1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La población es cada vez may…

"La población es cada vez mayor."

Translation:The population is getting bigger.

September 16, 2013

81 Comments


Swampwood1

This is a terrible sentence


MarkNeff727

this is not a "TERRIBLE" sentence but rather a highly unusual structure for us. once you understand it youll learn it isnt so bad, eg. cada vez mis sueños son mejores (my dreams are getting better)


Talca

Are you certain this phrase is natural in Spanish?


MarkNeff727

OF COURSE! If it wasnt, it would not be on duolingo for this long. They had another one but ppl gave it so many dislikes it got removed " los edificios son cada vez mas grandes"


CRUSTYMURL

They should at least accept "The population is bigger each time."


Buena-Onda

It accepted that for me


ClaryBijl-

Bigger meaning " obese "?


ErberkAkkartal

jajjaja was that a joke? cuz i screamed laughing


KLTah

what is a better way of saying the same thing?


fedor-A-learner

la población está envejeciendo = the population is getting older


shemp

I was under the impression that mayor meant older.


sk1ph1x

Yes droma and shemp are right. Mayor puede significar "older, bigger, larger, greater" dependiendo de la manera que la palabra esta usada. Pero yo puse "The population is greater each time" y me lo marcaron incorrecto. Ya lo reporté.


droma

I believe that "mayor" can mean "greater/bigger/older."


pkugj80

i think "the population is increasing" should be right. If you put "cada vez mayor" in google translate, you get "increasing"


rickjmill

"The population is growing" should be accepted.


oletuv

Agree, I just reported it 2014-09-13.


Bruce768614

Five years later--Duo Still refuses this answer!


learnTACO32

Yes, i also thought MAYOR means "older." Could MAS GRANDE be used in place of MAYOR?


LewisH65

I might be wrong but that might only refer to physical size... i.e. the population are all getting individually larger


april216595

I agree we were neber told mayor meant bigger.


LowlandPhilomath

So alright, mayor in this case apparently can not mean older - but means bigger instead. Live and learn.

However, how would you say that the population is actually getting older each time [rather than bigger]?


Dr.Beez

"La población es cada vez más vieja (o anciana)." It seems that "mayor" means "older" mainly when speaking of individual objects or people, and means "larger" in most other contexts.


marsto

Old post, but is it not insulting to call a native Spanish speaker "old" (vieja)?


AliciaGravez

It's used as slang. Someone might say "mi vieja", kind of like "my old lady". Literally it doesn't sound very polite but many people use it in both languages as a term of endearment.


BartMilner

Thanks - really useful explanation.


theresa242

This is messed up because the translation given says "older" but not "bigger" when you hover over the word "major". I first put "bigger but then changed it.


jrikhal

The list that appears when hovering is not a list of "correct translation for this snetence", but just a hint giving the list of several (sometimes it's exhaustive, sometimes not) possible meaning in distinct contexts.


manosdefie

The issue here wasn't that the suggestions weren't comprehensive, but that they were misleading!


glazewg

I see this statement was made 10 months ago. By now, you have probably realized that the hover words should not be thought of as suggestions, but merely clues as to what words may possibly be used. Many of the words shown don't work in the context of the given sentence, but work wonderfully in other contexts.


DonThomas3

I agree that it is a terrible sentence


Silent-Hill

The population is each time older is incorrect yet the population is older each time is correct. Huh?


Archie25

"each time older" is the incorrect word order in English; "older each time" is not good, but not incorrect.


LynetteShort

This sentence relies on context for correct translation.


johnmurraybray

I thin "greater" should have been accepted


matadorfeo

How about "The population is getting bigger"? In English, it sounds more natural that way.


[deactivated user]

    This sentence has no clear context...


JudithStacey

    I said "is growing all the time" because it seems a more sensible translation than "larger each time" --each time of what? but of course, it was not accepted by literal-minded duolingo


Gretchen900688

    His voice is incredibly difficult to understand


Tony656092

    wouldn't most translate this as "The population is getting older", rather than bigger?


KenHigh

    the population is increasingly older
    rejected, reported May 2020
    not sure if it should be accepted, however.


Rapoona

    "The population is each time bigger". I thought I can or probably should put the "timing" ("each time") at the end of a sentence but don't have to.


doug.weino

    Sooo I gues vez means time? Pls respond


foreign_dictator

    Technically, tiempo means time, but only when referring to time in general. Time as in 'each time', or 'another time', is vez. It can also be used in "otra vez" (lit. "other time") to mean again


midmo63359

    Each time the population is larger I think is OK as well but it was not accepted.


fivekhigh

    The population is progressively aging. I believe this also accurately conveys the meaning.


Buena-Onda

    I don't agree. The population isn't aging, it's getting bigger. There are more people, not people getting older.


trtl_

    I thought it meant that the population is growing.


Scotty13d

    This sentence makes absolutely no sense without context. the writer doesn't know the English Language.


garrettdiebold

    I think it should you should reword this question, or make it so that "increasing" or "growing" is also acceptable. Thanks!


Nguyen-Phu

    The population is growing?


nc.chelle

    When I search the phrase "cada vez mayor" in SpanishDict, I found a list of translations around a theme of increasing. I'm thinking this might just be one of those cases where a phrase has an understood meaning outside of the literal word-by-word translation. English has phrases like this as well. We, as native English speakers, just don't notice them because we're used to them. I started tutoring English to a non-native speaker a while back and it has opened my eyes to this quite a bit.

    Here's the link in case it helps anyone else. It helped me get a general sense of what this string of words can do in Spanish at least.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/cada%20vez%20mayor


MeredithNa

    The audio makes mayor sound like mejor!!! I want my heart back!


TezraB

    I thought so too... at first. But then I remembered the spanish J sounds like an H, not a Y.


Jakaranter

    I agree, plus it sounded like "calla base" instead of cada vez. Lousy audio.


joehhendrickson

    would "mas grande" mean the population was physically large rather than numerically greater?


ksjones6

    They also did not accept "the population is higher each time"


MeredithNa

    Well, if they live in an area of the world where marijuana is legal, it might apply. ;-)


sk1ph1x

    I think that "the population is greater every time" should be accepted. De modo que "mayor' puede significar "greater, older, larger, bigger". Pero DL rechazó esta traducción.


Signer96

    I put "the population is greater each time", and it was counted wrong because it wanted "bigger" instead of greater... Is it the same thing or something different??


tom.bellam

    "'The population is better every time was accepted" yet "the population is everytime better" was not. Hmm


bikejackel

    The population is growing older? DL ssys no but it makes sense to me


BeeRyeBZRK

    Is "cada vez mayor" like a fixed phrase for "getting bigger" or "increasing"? Why not just use crecer? Or does that refer more to size?


Henri232

    I found this difficult to understand. The female speaker has a distinctly different accent than the male.


ELLIOTTALBIN

    I said the population is growing for a final question on a test out and failed bcse I didn't say ever... cmon Doulingo ur better than this...


PhoebeDubo1

    I translated it to the population is growing (the same thing as getting bigger) and it wouldn't accept it. Any ideas as to why?


Leah487726

    This does not stop going round and round...saying the answer is incorrect when it is not, and it keeps returning to the question and not allowing me to either skip or move forward.


mikeshinobi

    Is the literal translation "the population is each time bigger"?


rmchc

    again I was given a wrong answer before I finished typing the second word!!! Why does this keep happening???????


rilianxi

    I said "la poblacion se aumenta".


Barry1954

    Increasing should be accepted.


Lance340833

    El público está envejeciendo.


Bruce768614

    Duo refused my answer: "The population is growing."
    But above on this page offers the "correct answer" as "The population is getting bigger."
    Can anyone explain the difference to me?


FrebogKnight

    In Spanish: "mayor" is "de más edad"; or "de más cantidad"; so the sentence is captious and ambiguous. The traduction from Doulingo is equivalent, but it is not exact.


Scott31461

    I typed "The population is getting older." and it was accepted. How can "The population is getting bigger." also be accepted when older and bigger are so different in meaning?


Che-Figata

    Context will tell you the meaning. Since there is no context, both can be correct. They are vaguely connected in meaning if you think about it in that sense, though. Think about "older brother", for example. Tiene tres hermanos mayores (she has three older brothers). They're bigger than her (in age). They're older brothers. They're bigger brothers (in age). The population is getting bigger (in numbers). The population is getting older (bigger in age).


Jaelzion

    So I said “the population is growing larger.” Is growing larger substantively different from getting bigger? Because DL didn’t accept it.


Dads.Spanish

    I use Spanish Dictionary a lot and one of the meanings they give for cada vez mayor is "growing" I recon growing is a good translation and if The pop is getting bigger, surely The pop is growing should also be accepted.


Patti880239

    Cada vez mejor also means "increasing"; however, Dúo marked it wrong.


TwoSmallPotatoes

    The English translation implies that the population is getting fatter. If you want to indicate the number of people is increasing, which I think the Spanish sentence indicates, we'd say "The population is increasing" or "The population is growing." I wrote the latter and was marked wrong. Duo needs to correct this.


RichardMit18

    why not " the population is increasing?


VinageVixon

    why can't I say, "the population is increasing"? I would typically say this and if you listen to most news outlets would say it as well.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.