1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime un tel café."

"J'aime un tel café."

Translation:I like such a coffee.

September 16, 2013

71 Comments


lukivr

what does "I like such coffee" mean? Is it "I like coffee like this (pointing at another coffee that you like)".


aucunLien

The French sentence is awkward as well, probably picked from an old text (or maybe a regionalism?). The closest i can think of would be "J'aime un café comme ça / celui-ci" > "I like a coffee like this / this one"


jrikhal

It's not so awkward for me.
In fact, IMO, here tel doesn't express the likeness but an intensity (see http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-37114.php - in French): J'aime un tel café. = J'aime un café si bon/fort.

Pour moi J'aime un café comme celui-ci serait J'aime un café tel que celui-ci. Btw I would say J'aime le café comme ça/cela but not J'aime un café comme ça.


n6zs

Lawless says that "tel" can be used as a qualifying adjective in two ways, 1) to express similarity, e.g. Elle a pleuré tel un enfant, and 2) to express intensity, e.g., Est-ce vraiment d'une telle importance ? So it could be in this sentence: Either 1) I like such coffee, meaning "coffee like this" or 2) I like this coffee, meaning "I like THIS coffee!" Duo didn't care for the latter though I think it fully conveys the meaning of the French. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/tel.htm


Wonderboy6

So in your firt example its like 'tel pere, tel fils' which makes sense but in your second example is it like how the french use si to emphasis it?


n6zs

That is my understanding.


Sitesurf

Elle a pleuré, telle une enfant


Sitesurf

"telle" refers to "elle".

  • Il a pleuré, tel une victime.

By the way, "une enfant" is used when you know the child is a girl.


DarrelDent

I thought enfant was always masculine.


podbay

I entered "I like coffee such as this" and it was wrong. I think I will report ...


trung.n.thu

I like a coffee like that/this


Xstool

I put 'I like such a cafe'. It said it was wrong yet it had it as a correct answer. Cafe in English is acceptable without an accent.


ericmagnuson

This is totally right and should be fixed.


Neil-VA5WX

2017 October 3: it's fixed now, 'cause it marked me correct with 'I like such a cafe.'


Sally410

I had it accepted with the accent. Tbh, I wrote it automatically because I wasn't feeling great. But as far as I know, this is from the French cafétiere and/or its Italian cousin.


Sitesurf

"Une cafetière" does not have an accent on the first -e.


burnup

Duolingo also marked as correct "I like such a cafe" (as in a coffee shop). Is this also right??


jrikhal

Yes, in this French sentence café can be the liquid, the seed and the store.


Allfred

Allfred is disarmed. No keyboard was provided to permit me to add the accent to "café"


dkottas

Hold Alt and type 130 on your number pad.


BLPK

and remember that for next time you need it


ellenkeyne

Is that a Windows command? There's no "number pad" or "Alt" on my iPhone, my iPad, or my MacBook Pro :)


AmandaCiar2

If you have an iphone the you can use alternate keyboards. More recently you do not even need international keyboards just press and hold a letter and accent options will come up.

On your mac you might be able to do the same thing unldss it is old. Otherwise you can use alt or option key+e and release. Press the key to be accented. Press escape to leave the acccents menu. You can also use the insert special character option from the menu bar.


parapluie41

"Coffee" was also a correct translation.


aknoror

"I like such coffee" isn't something someone in America would even say. Maybe I like this brand of coffee, or I like this type of coffee, but not very good English.


Cuzza99

I agree, I dont think any variety of English says this. (I'm Australian)


brunoaquila

I am American it is possible but not common to say this


ih10

I rarely use the word "such" in this manner...just me?


Flanny-chan

Duolingo presents 'I like such café' as a correct translation. What does this phrase mean?


ChrisDuPui3

Such café. Much like. Wow.


Rasalingo

Very grammar. Such French. So learning. Wow!


Xstool

I gave one of the answers given as being correct and got marked wrong. No fair!


BLPK

you probably left off the accent, which is what happened to me. English rarely uses that accent in my experience.


cmd586

I put "I like such a cafe" It's impossible to use the accent on the English keyboard, plus it's correct in English to use with or without an accent. What did I do wrong?


jayraj

You can use an accent on an English keyboard (Option + e on Mac), but "cafe" is perfectly correct English spelling; the accent isn't expected


parapluie41

It's not impossible to use accents on an English keyboard; in Windows it's just a setting in the Control Panel.


dhof161

cafe without the accent needs to be accepted


accordiongirl

Agreed. The accent does not exist in English. It is only used on foreign (untranslated) words. We were supposed to translate the word to English.


Tinostoast

Is it not okay to translate it as 'I like a coffee just so [as this]?


gbarge

I would say in English, "I like my coffee just so", meaning I'm picky.


GraemeSarg

I believe that would be "J'aime mon/un café précisément afin".


LaurynnSnow

I'm a native English speaker from midwest America, and "I like such a coffee" does not even sound like real sentence to me. Maybe someone saying "I would like just such a coffee" if they are being silly or something, but I really don't even know what this sentence means. I like a type of coffee similar to the one previously discussed? Je ne comprends pas.


Slovenec

"un tel / une telle" = "such a". I like such a coffee.


Soasamuel

tel/telle all mean 'so,like,such a'.

I depends on the sentence:

From a grammar perspective it can mean:

  1. it has a demonstrative value, to recall what has been said before (e.g. je suis jeune, tel ma pére) I am young,like my father (lit. so is my father).

  2. often un/une comes before it to express 'kind of, such a' je n'aime pas tel film e.g. I don't like such (of this kind,genre) film). Je ne l'ai jamais connu un tel sentiment, I have never experienced such a sentiment.

  3. gain an indefinitive value, 'such': a français femme, telle Mary, est beaucoup belle. Il ya un tel Casanova au le port.


sztk

Since this seems to be an entirely unnatural phrasing to native English speakers either way, I suggest allowing it to be translated directly ("I like a such coffee") just for the sake of memorization.

For the things that translate poorly, it is often that remembering the bizarre-sounding direct translations as they are serves as a good method for remembering them.


Sitesurf

I totally agree with you: some need tricks or tips to memorize the proper way to say something in French and can use a construction of their own, that I call a "working bypass", which they will remember when they need to speak or write French.


momaguiar

I like similar coffee; I like a similar cafe' ?


blackdaniels

I offered "I like such cafés", to represent cafes as a non-specific, general thing and it marked me wrong. Anyone think this should be accepted?


parapluie41

Your sentence is more like something someone would actually say, but it shouldn't be correct because "café" is not plural.


alexandra570439

such coffee, much caffeine


FrankMelhu

What is such coffee!


Radhe1o8

I put "I like one such coffee house", which would not be commonly used in English but made the most sense to me out of the options. "one" was one of the choices, but it was marked as incorrect.


AmandaCiar2

I think the problem is it is too proper as to be outdated in most common usage. I certainly understand what it mean and would such a phrase in some cases.


rjjacob

Whether it would be accepted or not, I would express this sentiment as "I like this kind of coffee."


GraemeSarg

It is more likely that it is referring to the strength of the coffee.


phil971928

"I like a similar coffee" was marked wrong. Could someone please explain why this was an incorrect translation?


GraemeSarg

Because that would be "J'aime un café pareil".


KimSCasey

this sentence is unbelievably awkward. in english. Are we to assume this is the way "I like a coffee like this one" is what you're going for and can't be translated in the French? If not, who talks like this? If the answer is, "The French", d'accord. I accept that. If not, work on another example, this one is just confusing.


paysrouges

I was marked wrong when I typed, 'I like a similar coffee'. I don't see why this is too different from 'I like such a coffee'. Seems from comments that this is a controversial sentence!


junk01

"un tel" is an intensifier so the meaning here is much stronger than "similar". Collins dictionary gives a good example:
Il a un tel enthousiasme ! - He’s got such enthusiasm!
(See: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/tel)


roOodie

??Maybe something like, "I SOOO like this coffee!"

??Or, "Such a great coffee!"

Anyway, the link you shared is good. One meaning, tel is a comparer, a near synonym of comme. Another meaning, it's an intensifier .


Sherry386548

Awkward translation in English. I agree that it should be "I like coffee like that"


ramz163658

We just wouldn't say this thought this way in Englis. The sentence seems very "French" sounding in a stereotypical way to me. I think I would specify what it was about the coffee that I like, or if it us a general compliment just emphasize that like this coffee.


LindaFowler0

What is wrong with "I'd like a similar coffee"?


LindaFowler0

Sorry, should have written "I like a similar coffee" (not I'd), but still marked wrong. "You like a blend of Colombian and Arabica, I like a similar coffee"


SakrajitGh

I wrote "I like such a cafe.", meaning such a coffee house/cafeteria and it was marked correct. Am confused, is it really correct in the sense I wrote? Pl help for my kearning.


GraemeSarg

Yes that's correct. The French sentence could have either meaning.


LoannaMorr

This sentence makes absolutely no sense. We do not use a phrase like this in British English.


GraemeSarg

Whilst it is certainly eccentric phraseology, it is absolutely untrue to say that it makes absolutely no sense.

Just because a phrase like this does not work in this particular sentence does not mean that we never use such a phrase.


Ian400723

In 64 years I´ve never seen a sentence like that !!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.