Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"J'aime un tel café."

Translation:I like such a coffee.

2
4 years ago

83 Comments


lukivr

what does "I like such coffee" mean? Is it "I like coffee like this (pointing at another coffee that you like)".

77
Reply4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

The French sentence is awkward as well, probably picked from an old text (or maybe a regionalism?). The closest i can think of would be "J'aime un café comme ça / celui-ci" > "I like a coffee like this / this one"

53
Reply14 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It's not so awkward for me.
In fact, IMO, here tel doesn't express the likeness but an intensity (see http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-37114.php - in French): J'aime un tel café. = J'aime un café si bon/fort.

Pour moi J'aime un café comme celui-ci serait J'aime un café tel que celui-ci. Btw I would say J'aime le café comme ça/cela but not J'aime un café comme ça.

17
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Lawless says that "tel" can be used as a qualifying adjective in two ways, 1) to express similarity, e.g. Elle a pleuré tel un enfant, and 2) to express intensity, e.g., Est-ce vraiment d'une telle importance ? So it could be in this sentence: Either 1) I like such coffee, meaning "coffee like this" or 2) I like this coffee, meaning "I like THIS coffee!" Duo didn't care for the latter though I think it fully conveys the meaning of the French. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/tel.htm

29
Reply24 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

So in your firt example its like 'tel pere, tel fils' which makes sense but in your second example is it like how the french use si to emphasis it?

1
Reply3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

That is my understanding.

1
3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Elle a pleuré, telle une enfant

0
Reply11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"telle" refers to "elle".

  • Il a pleuré, tel une victime.

By the way, "une enfant" is used when you know the child is a girl.

2
8 months ago

DarrelDent

I thought enfant was always masculine.

1
8 months ago

podbay
podbay

I entered "I like coffee such as this" and it was wrong. I think I will report ...

4
Reply3 years ago

trung.n.thu

I like a coffee like that/this

0
Reply3 years ago

Xstool

I put 'I like such a cafe'. It said it was wrong yet it had it as a correct answer. Cafe in English is acceptable without an accent.

42
Reply14 years ago

MitchellRob

I agree

6
Reply3 years ago

ericmagnuson

This is totally right and should be fixed.

3
Reply12 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA

2017 October 3: it's fixed now, 'cause it marked me correct with 'I like such a cafe.'

2
Reply10 months ago

Sally410

I had it accepted with the accent. Tbh, I wrote it automatically because I wasn't feeling great. But as far as I know, this is from the French cafétiere and/or its Italian cousin.

0
Reply7 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Une cafetière" does not have an accent on the first -e.

0
Reply7 months ago

Ozlaps

Drop the "a". Un tel translates as such, not a such or such a

-3
Reply13 years ago

ericmagnuson

In English, we use "a" though — the meaning is synonymous.

1
Reply2 years ago

Allfred

Allfred is disarmed. No keyboard was provided to permit me to add the accent to "café"

10
Reply4 years ago

donbianco

Same problem here.

3
Reply4 years ago

dkottas

Hold Alt and type 130 on your number pad.

3
Reply3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

and remember that for next time you need it

1
Reply3 years ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Is that a Windows command? There's no "number pad" or "Alt" on my iPhone, my iPad, or my MacBook Pro :)

0
Reply10 months ago

AmandaCiar2

If you have an iphone the you can use alternate keyboards. More recently you do not even need international keyboards just press and hold a letter and accent options will come up.

On your mac you might be able to do the same thing unldss it is old. Otherwise you can use alt or option key+e and release. Press the key to be accented. Press escape to leave the acccents menu. You can also use the insert special character option from the menu bar.

1
Reply8 months ago

parapluie41

"Coffee" was also a correct translation.

0
Reply3 years ago

gbarge
gbarge

I never use accents and Duo doesn't care. I even forget spaces between words, with no problem.

-2
Reply8 months ago

burnup

Duolingo also marked as correct "I like such a cafe" (as in a coffee shop). Is this also right??

8
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes, in this French sentence café can be the liquid, the seed and the store.

8
Reply4 years ago

ih10
ih10

I rarely use the word "such" in this manner...just me?

5
Reply4 years ago

aknoror

"I like such coffee" isn't something someone in America would even say. Maybe I like this brand of coffee, or I like this type of coffee, but not very good English.

4
Reply3 years ago

Cuzza99

I agree, I dont think any variety of English says this. (I'm Australian)

1
Reply111 months ago

Xstool

I gave one of the answers given as being correct and got marked wrong. No fair!

3
Reply3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

you probably left off the accent, which is what happened to me. English rarely uses that accent in my experience.

1
Reply3 years ago

cmd586

I put "I like such a cafe" It's impossible to use the accent on the English keyboard, plus it's correct in English to use with or without an accent. What did I do wrong?

3
Reply3 years ago

jayraj
jayraj

You can use an accent on an English keyboard (Option + e on Mac), but "cafe" is perfectly correct English spelling; the accent isn't expected

2
Reply3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

whimsical DL, gets you one way or another

0
Reply3 years ago

parapluie41

It's not impossible to use accents on an English keyboard; in Windows it's just a setting in the Control Panel.

0
Reply3 years ago

Flanny-chan
Flanny-chanPlus

Duolingo presents 'I like such café' as a correct translation. What does this phrase mean?

2
Reply4 years ago

ChrisDuPui3

Such café. Much like. Wow.

27
Reply4 years ago

Rasalingo

Very grammar. Such French. So learning. Wow!

15
Reply4 years ago

dhof161

cafe without the accent needs to be accepted

2
Reply3 years ago

accordiongirl

Agreed. The accent does not exist in English. It is only used on foreign (untranslated) words. We were supposed to translate the word to English.

2
Reply2 years ago

W0PSRVpP

Is it not okay to translate it as 'I like a coffee just so [as this]?

2
Reply111 months ago

gbarge
gbarge

I would say in English, "I like my coffee just so", meaning I'm picky.

0
Reply8 months ago

isaque777

weird expression

1
Reply3 years ago

AshleyMitc13

Makes no sense in either language. Ridiculous.

1
Reply11 year ago

sztk
sztk

Since this seems to be an entirely unnatural phrasing to native English speakers either way, I suggest allowing it to be translated directly ("I like a such coffee") just for the sake of memorization.

For the things that translate poorly, it is often that remembering the bizarre-sounding direct translations as they are serves as a good method for remembering them.

1
Reply110 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I totally agree with you: some need tricks or tips to memorize the proper way to say something in French and can use a construction of their own, that I call a "working bypass", which they will remember when they need to speak or write French.

2
Reply110 months ago

Slovenec

"un tel / une telle" = "such a". I like such a coffee.

0
Reply4 years ago

LeslieBenf

The english sentence should be corrected ... It dosent make sense!

0
Reply4 years ago

blackdaniels

I offered "I like such cafés", to represent cafes as a non-specific, general thing and it marked me wrong. Anyone think this should be accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

parapluie41

Your sentence is more like something someone would actually say, but it shouldn't be correct because "café" is not plural.

0
Reply3 years ago

CaptainMark86

Such coffee, much thirsty, very wow. - Doge

0
Reply2 years ago

castoraf

what kind of English sentence is this?

0
Reply2 years ago