"The government exists to protect the public."

Translation:Devlet halkı korumak için vardır.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

What is wrong with "Devlet vatandaşı korumak için vardır." please?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Vatandaş is citizen.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Ah I see so I guess the difference is that "halkı" means everyone in Turkey whereas "vatandaş" means all Turkish nationals. If I was a lawyer I guess I would say that the government has a duty to try to protect both the public in Turkey and Turkish citizens outside the country. But luckily I am not a lawyer.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I think the sentence you wrote would mean, "The government exists to protect the citizen." Like, just one citizen. I guess in English we say things like, "the dollar" to mean dollars in general, but I don't know if that's true in Turkish.

3 years ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

Isn't that wrong? Government = "Hükümet" (or "yönetim", though these terms are not 100% the same) but devlet = "state". A state is more than a government. Both terms are not the same.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I completely agree.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I thought about it again and I think it's not actually wrong. In daily speech people tend to use the word 'devlet' even when they refer to the 'government'. In the U.S. the difference is more obvious but in Turkey there is one state and one government even if the state is more than the government. So people use the word devlet a lot when they talk about governmental stuff in a simplifying way.

So devlet may mean government in daily speech but hükümet would never mean state. And the actual difference becomes valid as your speech gets more formal or serious.

P.S. But I don't really understand Duo. It is sometimes in favor of informal language and sometimes not.

2 years ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

I can only partly agree to your argumentation. In this case it is not necessary to provide people with a questionable translation. Remember that this is a multiple choice question, so it is in the hand of the teacher to present learners the best and most common translation for "government". And this is clearly not "devlet". However, I see your point and I agree to what you say. I would probably support accepting both "state" and "government" as two alternative translations for "devlet" (at least in some contexts, not in all), but only if learners are translating from Turkish to English. Here, the task is different and it unfortunately provides an unnecessarily unprecise translation.

2 years ago

ysduo
ysduo

What does this have to do with the narrative past?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We sometimes include some sentences to keep you on your feet and keep you thinking (versus mindlessly putting -mış on the end of every sentence in this skill). :)

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can I use a gerund here? E.g., "Devlet halkı korumayı için vardır."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...için is normally used with the infinitive to get the meaning of "for Xing" :)

2 years ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

what is wrong with 'toplumu' instead of 'halkı'

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.