1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "French girls are very beauti…

"French girls are very beautiful!"

Translation:Fransız kızlar çok güzeller!

April 24, 2015

6 Comments


Vitek87

Why not "Fransız kızları"?


jgweier

I am consistently disturbed by how sexist the sample phrases are. I can assure you I'll never say this, or anything about "guzel kizlar" ever in my life.


CarolineDa134133

Can anyone explain when adjectives have to agree?


ayberkgrka

Yoo hicte guzel degiller


SabineBergmann1

I read a comment, I don't remember from whom of the moderators, that for people we have to say Ingiliz kadin, Işveçli piyanist etc, but for things Fransiz arabasi, Alman şirketi etc. In the same comment I learnt that there are two exceptions from that rule, kiz and erkek, where both with and without the "i" is possible. So why Fransiz kizlari çok güzeller is not accepted???? Just a forgotton alternative?


GhassanKha

Why fransalı kızlar is not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.