"Is Persian easy?"

Translation:Farsça kolay mı?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Momo.Reza

İ think it is easy, the only problem is you must learn the arabic alphabets and after that it is easy. Even turkey uses the Arabic alphabet many years ago. If I have a chance to change the writing system of Persian I will really change it to Latin and then like Turkish many people could learn this language easily. In my idea Persian is easier than Turkish. Because of the origin of the Persian language that is belongs to hindu-European languages and many Iranians can easily learn how to speak French, English and other hindu-European languages

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Learning the Arabic alphabet is the easiest thing. The problem is, knowing the Arabic alphabet doesn't mean you can actually read a word written in it, due to the fact that the vowels are usually not shown. You would see the Persian word پسر and see the letters P-S-R, but is it: peser, or pasar, or pusur, or pasur or… or… or… ;p

Arabic alphabet reminds me of the Chinese letters. You can't read a word if you don't actually know the word. ;p

3 years ago

dieprinzessin

That is true for Farsi. Mostly due to the fact that the Arabic alphabet was not originally created for it. Arabic however is very regular in its apply of short vowels and there are far less confusions. (In those cases usually little vowel markers are applied بَ بِ بُ

3 years ago

nellaloggia

True too, even if 90% of the time, or more, the little markets are not there;-)

1 year ago

nunes89

Very challenging... But if it is like Chinese, that's good! Because in Japanese, some characters change theirs sounds in different contexts

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

I didnt know that you are learning arabic, and btw there are "haraka" symbols on words to know the exact pronunciation

1 year ago

Igorluk1

There are no letters in chinese, there are characters.

3 weeks ago

suanyang

You made me want to learn Persian!

8 months ago

ChiBegam

To those friends who feel it’s hard to learn Arabic alphabet, Guys in these days all the Iranian population are familiar with Persian in English alphabet also. So you don’t need to learn Arabic alphabet anymore… We in Persian countries call these as “Pingilish” which is Persian in English alphabet and it’s all accepted all around Iran, and people can understand that. So no need to learn Arabic alphabet anymore…

1 year ago

Heather431262

When do we use mi and when mu?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

comment/9041808

It is all according to 4-way vowel harmony based on the final vowel of the word proceeding it. Read that post to learn a bit more about 4-way vowel harmony!

2 years ago

maryam257275

Yes, Persian is easy and it's a very sweet language. And i have to say Parsian is stornger than Arabic and it does'nt need to learn arabic at first. Perisan alphabet has 32 letters Arabic alphabet has 28 letters

2 years ago

hector323800

Yes It is easy but however you have to learn a lot if you want to have a good control of the language.

9 months ago

aydinsener1

Persian is sweet and easy for own speackers, but if you are foregin you find Persian language ugly, difficult, vague and incomplete. Persian language doesn't have own alphabet and you must learn arabic alphabet before you try to learn Farsi.

1 year ago

Ahmad136414

PERSIAN is very beautiful for everybody in the world not just for persians because it sounds as a river. It has a rich and historical literature. Finally It is better for you to be nervous about Azeri language, which is removing in Iran rapidly and many of its speakers are assimilated or married Persians or left their cities. You know the effects of migration better than me. Yes, face by reality my friend.

7 months ago

Ramtin588635

I assume that you know nothing about Persian language and why someone should learn it. You only talk like that because, you think "Oh who speak persian? Iranian, then their language should be the worst!" But, the fact is your comment shows nothing other than you are racism.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.