1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Roze zout is duur."

"Roze zout is duur."

Translation:Pink salt is expensive.

April 24, 2015

28 Comments


tyas2709

Is pink salt a real thing or it's just yet another Duo's randomness?


GXLD.

Really? I never knew pink salt existed.


Krazy.Kat

It's delicious! I tried it at a friends house, and I was instantly converted. You can really taste the difference.


JuswaaJosh

They're both the same, it's all in your mind.


farema7

Pink salt is delicious, you might be confusing the placebo effect with salt lamp


Marmn96

From what I know there is pink salt and it indeed is expensive.


IanWitham1

If you live in Britain you can find pink Himalayan salt in B and M Bargains. It is not very expensive although it is a product of South Africa. HUH? They dig up salt in Pakistan, send it to South Africa to be packed, and then send it to Britain? There are reporters who do not travel as much as my salt.


AhmedGremory

it does really exist and it's kindda expensive since only 90g of it cost 2.5 euros in jumbo


hiwilms

There's also pink salt for foot spa.


GaelicGirl2

It's more salmon/zalm than pink to be fair but it definitely exists.


AlexWolffe

I actually have some pink himalayan salt. I use it everyday.


TobyBartels

Everyday? But that stuff's expensive!


PowerBoyAakash

Eminem uses Hummers everyday. Simple, he is rich!


DitaFarid

Me too. But I use it sparingly, because it is duur.


esposch

There are whole pink salt lakes out there. There's a famous one just outside of Dimboola.


Adam346560

It's definitely a luxury item!


DanielDiAn5

Nope, it's not... 1kg Himalayan pink salt costs around 2€ here in Spain. Of course compared with regular table salt (that costs 0,18€/Kg) is much more expensive... but not a luxe... :)


SarathGopinath

Blauwe meth is ook duur


GaelicGirl2

Not making any definite claims but this personally sounds wrong to me.

I know some people use rhosuh and other people use rhos.

But in this case I feel rohsuh just isn't possible.

If it was het roze zout then it would work again. It just sounds very wrong like this.

I think it still needs to conform with the rules.

Groen brood
Het groene brood

In case of it being used as a predicate both pronounciations are possible (or rather has become sort of accepted or atleast used quite often) eventhough other words don't get inflected/an extra e. Het brood is groen.

So to recap in my opinion it's like this (☆=rohsuh and ♡= rohs)

De roze ballen ☆
Een roze bal ☆
De bal is roze (☆) ♡ prefered
Roze ballen ☆

Het roze huis ☆
Een roze huis ♡
Het huis is roze (☆) ♡ prefered
Roze huizen ☆

Het roze water ☆♡ (☆ prefered(?))
Het water is roze (☆) ♡ prefered
Roze water ♡

De roze suiker ☆
De suiker is roze (☆) ♡ prefered
Roze suiker ☆

Suiker and water are uncountable nouns like zout.

If you go by the prefered versions it's exactly like groen vs groene or any adjective (just go by the list again and replace every roze). The only difference obviously is that the spelling remains the same even if the pronounciation changes.

(There is something odd about "het water". Because het heet water and het hete water both seem to work. I can't explain why this is an exception. I think its something like veel mensen and vele mensen. But that is besides the point.)


Brian695631

Wait, didn't the last lesson just say that the verb in a sentence always comes second? I can't think of another way to phrase this, so is this type of statement an exception?


El2theK

The verb is second.

  • Roze zout - subject
  • is - verb

Brian695631

Oh ok. so it didn't literally mean the second word in a sentence.


lilaclithium

A pound bag is like 4$. Not really expensive??


shamanofswag

and it tastes like normal salt :(

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.