1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The people speak Dutch in Am…

"The people speak Dutch in Amsterdam and they use a bicycle."

Translation:Labhraíonn na daoine Ollainnis in Amstardam agus úsáideann siad rothar.

April 24, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does this mean they use just one bicycle?


Dolan10

    Is there a general rule about when to use i, in and when to use sa, san when saying the word "in" in Irish? Thanks!


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The Irish for "in" is i.

    The Irish for "in the" is sa.

    As both of these forms end with a vowel, they take an additional n when they come before a word that starts with a vowel sound - in áit éigin, san áit sin.

    (There are a few other places where in is used, but they're a bit more advanced).


John365571

    autonomous would be better used here


    [deactivated user]

      Labhraítear Ollainnis agus úsáidtear rothar in Amstardam ?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.