1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle heure est-il ?"

"Quelle heure est-il ?"

Translation:What time is it?

December 22, 2012

18 Comments


CTrinity

I put 'what hour is it'. Why is that wrong? I know it would be more common to say what time, but that doesn't make my translation wrong. Is it wrong for another reason?


lolo5lolo

I feel you... Report it! I did


ElGusso

As native English speakers, what would "What hour is it ?" mean ? Exactly the same as "What time is it ?" ?? I'm not a native, but I've never heard such thing to ask the time...

So my guess is, "What hour is it ?" should be translated into "Quelle heure est-ce ?", which is slightly different than the expression "Quelle heure est-il ?".

In practice, "C'est quelle heure ?" (or "Quelle heure est-ce ?", more formal) can have answers such as : "C'est l'heure du cours de mathématique", "c'est la dernière heure", etc., i.e. referring to a time slot rather than the time the clock is showing...


horselover1231

It is not pronouncing "est-il" correctly. Remember that "est" does not rhyme with "best", but sounds like "ay". In this case there will also be liason between the t and i


NickC172

Yeah. Ay-teel.


Sitesurf

Can't hear the sentence (button does not work) but the correct pronunciation is "è-t-il", where "è" is pronunced like the "e" in "bet".


ichlehneab

why is "which hour is it" wrong?


RKSMT

Its like if you knew another language and were asked to translate, "She danced on the bar." You could translate it to mean, she danced on that long skinny rod looking thing usually made of metal, because it also means that. Its just more likely that that phrase is referring to a flat table looking thing, drinks are served on.


ichlehneab

I guess I kinda get what you mean :D


duttagupta35504

Why doesn't 'what hour is it?' work? In English, it's used interchangeably (though not as commonly) with what time is it, and it's grammatically correct.


palocortado

Why is it not 'Quelle heure est-elle'? need the subject pronoun not agree in gender with the noun?


Sitesurf

This is an impersonal construction: il est 8 heures, quelle heure est-il ? Therefore, masculine by default.


RKSMT

Why is it again that est and il need to be joined by a dash?


Sitesurf

inversions Verb-Subject pronoun typical of interrogative forms need a hyphen.


duttagupta35504

Why doesn't 'what hour is it?' work? In English, it's used interchangeably (though not as commonly) with what time is it, and it's grammatically correct.


Wei112517

Why isn't it "Quell'heure..." ? When two vowels meet, usually we should use ' to omit the first vowel, say: Le homme - L'homme. Why not so in this case?


Sitesurf

The words which elide (drop the ending vowel and replace it with an apostrophe) are: le, la, je, me, te, se, ne, que, jusque, puisque, quoique.

All of them end in a vowel sound (-uh or -a) This is why the elision helps pronunciation if the next word starts with a vowel sound as well.

"Quelle" is pronounced KEL, so the last sound is a consonant sound (-el) which does not trigger any conflict with a vowel sound.


Wei112517

Good. Clear now. You are so good! Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.