"Quelle heure est-il ?"

Translation:What time is it?

December 22, 2012

15 Comments


CTrinity

I put 'what hour is it'. Why is that wrong? I know it would be more common to say what time, but that doesn't make my translation wrong. Is it wrong for another reason?

May 20, 2013

lolo5lolo

I feel you... Report it! I did

September 9, 2014

ElGusso

As native English speakers, what would "What hour is it ?" mean ? Exactly the same as "What time is it ?" ?? I'm not a native, but I've never heard such thing to ask the time...

So my guess is, "What hour is it ?" should be translated into "Quelle heure est-ce ?", which is slightly different than the expression "Quelle heure est-il ?".

In practice, "C'est quelle heure ?" (or "Quelle heure est-ce ?", more formal) can have answers such as : "C'est l'heure du cours de mathématique", "c'est la dernière heure", etc., i.e. referring to a time slot rather than the time the clock is showing...

November 18, 2014

horselover1231

It is not pronouncing "est-il" correctly. Remember that "est" does not rhyme with "best", but sounds like "ay". In this case there will also be liason between the t and i

December 22, 2012

NickC172

Yeah. Ay-teel.

May 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Can't hear the sentence (button does not work) but the correct pronunciation is "è-t-il", where "è" is pronunced like the "e" in "bet".

December 22, 2012

ichlehneab

why is "which hour is it" wrong?

November 11, 2013

RKSMT

Its like if you knew another language and were asked to translate, "She danced on the bar." You could translate it to mean, she danced on that long skinny rod looking thing usually made of metal, because it also means that. Its just more likely that that phrase is referring to a flat table looking thing, drinks are served on.

November 12, 2013

ichlehneab

I guess I kinda get what you mean :D

November 12, 2013

duttagupta35504

Why doesn't 'what hour is it?' work? In English, it's used interchangeably (though not as commonly) with what time is it, and it's grammatically correct.

April 7, 2014

palocortado

Why is it not 'Quelle heure est-elle'? need the subject pronoun not agree in gender with the noun?

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is an impersonal construction: il est 8 heures, quelle heure est-il ? Therefore, masculine by default.

June 15, 2014

RKSMT

Why is it again that est and il need to be joined by a dash?

July 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

inversions Verb-Subject pronoun typical of interrogative forms need a hyphen.

July 10, 2013

duttagupta35504

Why doesn't 'what hour is it?' work? In English, it's used interchangeably (though not as commonly) with what time is it, and it's grammatically correct.

April 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.