"Ils mangent de bons fruits."

Translation:They eat good fruits.

December 22, 2012

45 Comments


Sitesurf

No because in front of an adjective, indefinite article "des" becomes "de".

December 22, 2012

padresanto20

Earlier they wrote "des petites filles" at the end of a sentence so this is a bit confusing still.

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

The earlier sentence was "vous lisez les lettres des petites filles", which was a possessive case (the little girls' letters = the letters of the little girls).

In that sentence "des" was the contraction of "de+les" = of the, and not the plural of "une".

  • je vois une petite fille - je vois des petites filles = I see a/one little girl - I see (some) little girls
  • les lettres de la petite fille - les lettres des petites filles = lit. the letter of the little girl - the letters of the little girls.
December 2, 2014

yrara

I believe "des" in "... des petites filles" is a possessive pronoun, not the article. (i.e. "the small girls' ...", not "... some small girls")

January 8, 2013

Marlenka

But isn't "petites" an adjective? So why "des petites filles", but not "des bons fruits"?

January 8, 2013

KellyKellyKD

What about when an adjective follows the noun (fruits rouges)? Would it be des or de?

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective. Consequently, "des" remains "des" when the adjective is after the noun.

  • des fruits rouges
  • de beaux fruits
December 2, 2014

bvgroote

Am I right in assuming that there is no difference in sound between this and 'il mange de bons fruits?"

January 12, 2013

Marlenka

Yeah, you're right. The only way I knew when it would most likely be plural for sure is when I was learning the plurals section. I almost wish there were pictures to describe what needs translating, for context, since the sounds are often very difficult to decipher. I guess that may be something that comes with more practice.

January 12, 2013

i-lumos

My french teacher in school says that there is literally no verbal difference between these two sentences. Often, when these must be translated, an indicator of plurality and usually gender as well are placed afterwards in brackets, "(f, pl)" like so.

January 13, 2013

willdelorm

It might be worth it for Duolingo to include those indicators in their lessons.

May 7, 2013

Marlenka

Thanx i-lumos!

January 14, 2013

framericaine128

Thank you for checking with your teacher!

January 14, 2013

florian.krueger

Should it not read: Ils mangent des bons fruits?

December 22, 2012

daveremy

I got this wrong too. As SiteSurf says above des turns to de if there is an adjective before the plural. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm bullet 5 for an explanation.

  1. When the plural indefinite or partitive article is used with an adjective that precedes a noun, des changes to de.

J'ai des amis. - J'ai de jeunes amis. I have some friends. - I have some young friends. (Note: J'ai un jeune ami. - I have a young friend.)

J'ai mangé des épinards. - J'ai mangé de bons épinards. I ate some spinach. - I ate some good spinach. (Note: J'ai mangé de la bonne sauce des épinards. - I ate some good spinach sauce.)

October 5, 2013

Sitesurf

I ate some good spinach sauce: I would vote for "j'ai mangé de la bonne sauce AUX épinards"

October 9, 2013

JazzyFrench

Does anyone know the rationale for the change of des to de? Is it to facilitate pronounication? It is nice to know the background to the rules if that info is available. It helps the memory process.

March 14, 2014

K333222

One native French speaker in another thread once said that actually "des" is here not a mistake, but "de" definitely sounds better to his ears, and this is the main reason why...

May 30, 2014

Sitesurf

"des bons fruits" is very often heard and said. Which does not mean that it is correct, because it is not.

Duolingo aims at teaching good French, but once the grammatical bases are secured, exceptions can be made in real life.

May 30, 2014

TanoD

Same question, Isn't it "des"?

January 4, 2013

docsimsim

yes i wrote 'des' and lost a heart! Confusing

February 28, 2013

northernguy

As Sitesurf posted earlier in this thread des becomes de when placed in front of an adjective in the role of an indefinite article.

March 1, 2013

atyeoem

I'm thinking that 'des bons fruits' would effectively mean 'of the good fruits' rather than 'de bons fruits' meaning 'good fruits'

April 13, 2013

englishivy

If we are to say, "il mange de bons fruits" and "il mange un bon fruit", does that mean we should not say, "il mange du fruit" but "il mange un fruit"? If this is so, then why do we say, "il mange de l'oignon" and not "il mange un oignon"? Please can someone throw some light on this because I am a little confused here? Thank you very much.

May 31, 2013

Sitesurf

It is a matter of how much you eat of one or the other food. You can easily eat une pomme (plural des pommes). One entire onion ? It is a matter of size: so you may eat un oignon (des oignons) or de l'oignon (some oignon - quantity unspecified).

May 31, 2013

ernestd

Read all the thread and still dont understand why 'de bons fruits' but 'des petites filles'

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf

To make a long story short, "des" (plural of un/une) changes to "de" in front of an adjective.

However, many French people do not respect that rule and can easily say "des petites filles" or "des bons fruits".

August 24, 2013

AnnaTall

Is it not about the difference between the object and the subject? Des petites filles .... (subject)

and 'Ils mangent de bons fruit' (object)? Just wondering

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf

no, whichever the function of the noun (subject, object...) the rule remains valid: de petites filles sont... or ils mangent de bons fruits

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf
  • "les jupes des petites filles" (= lit. the skirts of the little girls): in this case "des" is the contraction of "de+les" so it will not further contract to "de".

  • "j'ai vu des filles, de petites filles" is the plural of "j'ai vu une fille, une petite fille"; so "de" stands for indefinite article "des" which contracts to "de".

June 14, 2014

alisaglem

I didn't hear that fruit was supposed to be plural. How would I have known that? Because of "de." I'm clearly missing something.

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

the French "fruit" is a regular, countable noun:

-un fruit, deux fruits, le fruit, des fruits, les fruits.

the singular of "de bons fruits" is "un bon fruit", ie "one good fruit"

with no adjective, the plural of "un fruit" is "des fruits" (more than one, some)

with an adjective in front of the noun, "des fruits délicieux" becomes "de délicieux fruits"

January 13, 2014

alisaglem

Thanks, siresurf. I hope this info sinks into my thick head.

January 13, 2014

Irlandatw

The samen pronuntiation pour singulier is should be correct

January 11, 2013

Sitesurf

What exactly did you propose?

January 11, 2013

Joel-Iowan

I proposed de bon fruit.... why is it wrong in the singular?

April 21, 2013

Sitesurf

The singular form is "un (one) bon fruit"

April 21, 2013

DuFarge

Oh my gosh! You are so right. Of course. But you just had a dozen light bulbs go off in my petit tete (or is that feminine). happy dance, happy dance And happy that I'm coming to Paris in April 2014!!!!! I'll be able to use all this...peut etre!

May 8, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, petite tête is feminine... welcome to Paris next year, peut-être...

May 12, 2013

mnmmk

The english translation is incorrect. Fruits!!!

June 14, 2014

RebeccaLaD1

I agree. For those trying to learn English: fruit is rarely used in the plural form. It doesn't matter how many peices of fruit there are, you would still just say fruit. You would only say fruits if you were trying to emphasize that there are different kinds of fruit involved.

For example: if there are a group people eating apples and oranges and bananas, you would typically just say "they are eating fruit", however if it was important to convey that there were different kinds of fruit invovled, you might say " they are eating various fruits"

September 3, 2014

RashedKhan

So de should not be a preposition here, if it means some? As we have seen in the previous lessons

August 15, 2014

vonscotch

This sounds absolutely no different to 'Il mange de bon fruit.'

January 17, 2015

jaxxel24

Absolutely correct! If you got it wrong on a listening question, report it to DL, as I believe those should be accepted as being either singluar or plural third person (for il vs ils and elle vs elles)

March 6, 2015

eusrmb

Sounded singular to me. This is a horrible lesson! Duo is using verbs that are reflexive which have not been addressed yet. Teach pronouns without the confusion .

February 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.