"Ce matin"

Translation:That morning

December 22, 2012

6 Comments


horselover1231

This is pronounced incorrectly. "matin" should sound like "mah-tahn", not "may-tahn"

December 22, 2012

Sitesurf

I have just listened to it and it sounds right.

December 22, 2012

Faranae

That might be a regional pronunciation difference. There are some big vowel differences between, for example, "Quebec" french and "France" french (an oversimplification of both regions...).

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

The pronunciation is "average French from France".

January 1, 2013

Rachopertrat

Would this also mean 'this morning'?

June 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Actually, "this morning" means "ce matin" but "that morning" would be better translated by "ce matin-là" (another morning in the past or in the future)

June 10, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.