1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce matin"

"Ce matin"

Translation:That morning

December 22, 2012

6 Comments


horselover1231

This is pronounced incorrectly. "matin" should sound like "mah-tahn", not "may-tahn"


Sitesurf

I have just listened to it and it sounds right.


Faranae

That might be a regional pronunciation difference. There are some big vowel differences between, for example, "Quebec" french and "France" french (an oversimplification of both regions...).


Sitesurf

The pronunciation is "average French from France".


Rachopertrat

Would this also mean 'this morning'?


Sitesurf

Actually, "this morning" means "ce matin" but "that morning" would be better translated by "ce matin-là" (another morning in the past or in the future)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.