1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skildpadderne er trætte og s…

"Skildpadderne er trætte og sover tidligt."

Translation:The turtles are tired and sleep early.

April 24, 2015

9 Comments


LucasThreefit

I can say that as a native english speaker, I've never heard the term "sleep early." I would most likely say "go to bed early" or "go to sleep early." I came to this forum to understand the meaning of the phrase! Anyone else with me on this? Or is it a British form or something?

In any case, now I know how to say it in Danish :)


annamere

I agree with you - in Canada I've never heard 'sleep early' either.


MarioLande3

After being all over the place in duo, the turtles go to sleep! Tomorrow more!


JanV34

Why does 'soon' not work here? It makes sense in both semantic meaning and context.


[deactivated user]

    at sove tidligt = to sleep early (for instance, going to bed at 8 pm)

    at sove snart = to sleep soon (in a short amount of time)


    Ich vermute, dass Du Deutsch als Muttersprache sprichst.

    tidligt = früh

    1. in der Zeit noch nicht weit fortgeschritten, am Anfang liegend, zeitig

    2. früher als erwartet, als normalerweise geschehend, eintretend; frühzeitig, vorzeitig

    snart = bald

    1. in[nerhalb] kurzer Zeit, nach einem relativ kurzen Zeitraum

    Habe ich die Wörter auf Deutsch falsch verstanden? Das sind die Definitionen vom Duden, und sie stimmen mit den Bedeutungen der dänischen Wörter überein.


goedjn

    So... why does the hover-tool give both early and soon, if only early is appropriate? There must be some time when tidligt gets translated as soon.


goedjn

    Ah. I think I figured it out. When something happens too soon, it is before time, and overlaps meaning with early. So "for tidligt" is "too early", but "too soon" works as well. When "soon" means "a little later", then tidligt doesn't work. Does that seem right?


TusharVerm677794

    What makes it 'the' turtles and not turtles are...??


annamere

    'The turtles' is 'skildpadderNE', while 'turtles' would be 'skildpadder'.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.