"Les rois écrivent les lettres."

Translation:The kings write the letters.

December 22, 2012

41 Comments


Mirima

The first profession I get to learn is king? A bit strange considering what the French did with their last king Louis XVI. :)

August 25, 2013

Arminothy

Don't forget that the Belgians also have a royal family and a great part of Belgium speaks French aswell ;)

November 28, 2013

extremeblueness

Don't forget the 20-something francophone countries that DON'T have a king.

February 17, 2014

Chaos_Sorcerer

But this site teaches French French, and I know that because in most other French-speaking countries (other than France, including Belgium, refer to "breakfast" as "le déjeuner", and "lunch" as "le dîner", but this site teaches French French (French French is French spoken in France). Social Studies?

March 18, 2014

ThanKwee

Actually, the last king of France was Louis Phillippe I http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Philippe_I

February 25, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Because of this link, I spent the past 2 hours reading about the history of France (monarchies, republics and revolutions).
Cheers!

October 6, 2014

emilytoon

I agree, the first one I learned was prince, I don't think the french will be having any more of them in a hurry!

January 15, 2017

Roody-Roo

Louis XVI was not the last French king.

November 28, 2018

crimpolina

In a case like this, is it possible to know whether "kings write letters" is also an acceptable answer?

January 25, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

This is a tricky one, as English is peculiar in sometimes requiring no article, in ordering to make gnomic statements, but French always requires an article. To put our kings and letters in context, consider the following statements:

  • (1) The men make the phone calls, but the kings write the letters.
  • (2) Men make phone calls, but kings write letters.
  • (3) Men make the phone calls, but kings write the letters.

About these statements, I would suggest the following distinctions: 1) is specific statement about an instance of men, kings, phone calls and letters in which the phone calls were made by the men, and the letters written by the kings. 2) is a gnomic statement about men and kings, perhaps asserting that kings are superior because they take the time to write a letter, while men only bother to phone. Alternatively perhaps kings are aloof while men have the common touch. It doesn’t matter: the point is “men” and “kings” are the gnomic focus of the sentence - it’s about what men and kings do. 3) is a gnomic statement about phone calls and letters, allowing you to deduce that if you receive a letter, it must be from a king, but a phone call must come from a man. It doesn’t imply a value judgment like (2) did about men and kings, but more a practical point about modes of communication.

I would suggest the following translations for French:

  • (1) Les hommes font les coups de fil, mais les rois écrivent les lettres.
  • (2) Les hommes font des coups de fil, mais les rois écrivent des lettres.
  • (3) Des hommes font les coups de fil, mais des rois écrivent les lettres.

So in conclusion: no, “kings writes letters” is not a valid translation of “les rois écrivent les letters”, as would have to be “les rois écrivent des lettres”.

I’m not French, so this last bit may be hogwash, but I’ve read several French novels (Larousse de Poche in hand) and spent a while thinking this through (unfortunately after I submitted a correction for this question on a previous occasion, my apologies Duolingo), so I’d be interested to hear a contradiction from a French person.

February 7, 2013

peacegiverman

Great reply. I really like the examples you used :)

August 15, 2013

Chaos_Sorcerer

You're right - I put down the very same answer and it marked me as incorrect. The articles "le, la and les" do not always directly translate into "the (noun(s)". For example, in this book title, "Le hockey pour Toujours", if you literally translated it, word by word, it would technically and literally mean "The hockey for always.", or "The hockey forever" yet the correct translation would be "Hockey Forever". This is why we can't always translate literally and word by word - French is DIFFERENT from English, and this is the very same reason why Google Translate is often wrong - it is programmed to translate word by word.

March 18, 2014

rpl12345

It isn't. I put it because it seemed to make the most sense.

January 2, 2015

Trajamsmith

In the slower version the second word sounds like it begins with a C.

December 22, 2012

iusebiro

It really did :/

March 9, 2014

HowardWigg

Yes! I made a mental list of French words that start with cr- but none of them made sense in the sentence.

August 17, 2016

tinkerpike

I thought "roi" sounded like "Quoi".

September 17, 2015

HowardWigg

Yes, the audio is very misleading. To me, it sounded like "kwahv."

August 17, 2016

StellaBWrites

Yes, I thought they were talking about << les poires >> !

September 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I thought it sounded like, "Crois"

    I wonder if that's just how "Rois" sounds in french or if it's more of an audio problem.

    March 16, 2018

LaurynnSnow

    Yeah, I put << Les quoi ecrivent les lettres. >> Even though I knew it made no sense. I just couldn't think of anything else that word could have been. I was not happy when I got the reveal. reported for the audio sounding incorrect.

    December 31, 2018

snc87

    The audio here is terrible. The fast version sounds too robotic at the beginning like someone try to apply autotune and messed it up. The slow version seems to say "Les croix..."

    January 30, 2017

Daniel589120

    They really should disable that, it took me a half hour to figure out what was actually being said! It is primarily the female voice. I wish we had a way to switch to the male voice, for this sentence that voice is instantly recognizable!

    March 31, 2018

dcb1957

    Should there be a liason between the 's' of rois and the 'e' of ecrivent.....les roiZ ecrivent........? Can any native French speakers advise me?

    December 27, 2013

David-OK

    The drop down hint for rois is kings or tycoons.

    Therefore I entered "the tycoons write the letters" on the grounds that : a) kings usually get somebody else to do that sort of thing b) most countries only have one, if any kings at all, therefore if it were a king it would be roi, singular.

    Thus I deduced if using the plural then in would be tycoons. But Duolingo has marked it as wrong! It says the correct answer is "the kings write the letters." Why?

    In my opinion this is just another example of the inconsistency of Duolingo. It is very frustrating.

    June 14, 2013

felixsapiens

    Language is sometimes inherently ambiguous - it is not just Duolingo's fault.

    Roi = king, definitely.

    One can also talk about a "roi" in terms of a modern day tycoon; a "king of the oil fields." Bill Gates I have seen called "le roi de la planète" - "king of the planet" and in that sense, or the sense of being the "king of his business area", he is a "tycoon."

    I think the inclusion of "tycoon" as a translation by Duolingo is a bit misleading - "roi" seems to be used as a descriptive term that implies a tycoon, in the same way we say "king of something [business related]", but I'm not sure it really does have a literal meaning of "tycoon."

    The vast majority of the time you hear and use "roi" it will be referring to a "king" be it a literal Royal king or being the figurative "most successful" person. You might not hear of so many kings and queens in France though as they don't have them anymore!

    October 15, 2013

AnnaTall

    Could I liaise 'roiZecrivent', please?

    April 30, 2014

YahyaZuhair

    why not? It's optional

    October 6, 2014

Antoinette7262

    Aren't' the kings write letters' and 'the kings write the letters' the same thing?

    March 25, 2017

Paula_03680

    No, because the first is a general act of kings and the other is that they're writing these specific letters. But what I don't understand, is why the first isn't accepted? How do we know when 'les' is 'the' or a generalisation?

    December 8, 2018

pierrew52

    The audio pronounced rois crois.

    February 13, 2018

Suchiththa

    Can we please get the audio fixed on this? Specificially the words rois and roi. In another exercise roi sounded like quoi in slow motion. I absolutely wasn't expecting the sentence to be about a king at all. Not that the sentence makes any sentence as quoi, but I was at a loss as to what it really was.

    February 22, 2018

AnjoMan

    Im really confused about why 'les rois' uses an indefinite article but 'les lettres' has to be definite

    July 8, 2014

AnnaTall

    what do you mean AnjoMan: both of them look ... well, pretty definite

    October 7, 2014

robocli

    Can we use "les rois" to mean "the king(s) and the queen(s)"? Or is it necessary to say "le roi et la reine" / "les rois et les reines"?

    January 26, 2015

WinterCast1

    Democracy mtfks

    July 7, 2018

AshokKanet

    I listened to the pronunciation several times. Am I the only one who heard "rois" pronounced as "quoi"?

    October 3, 2018

PaulBourke4

    The ladies slow pronunciation of Les rois came out as Les Quoi. I only corrected myself when I replayed the faster piece. This problem has happened many times in the lessons before. Duolingo need to do better!

    December 3, 2018

PaulBourke4

    In this lesson the lady is still has poor pronunciation of roi in the slow version which sounds like quoi. Terrible

    December 4, 2018

maholtx

    The new Duolingo dictées with the female voice have a much lower SOUND VOLUME than the originals. This is annoying and should be fixed.

    March 14, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.