1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei un cuoco."

"Tu sei un cuoco."

Translation:You are a cook.

September 16, 2013

55 Comments


highdecibel

Chef would be a better answer, cook is acceptable as an alternative but its very literal


SanctMinimalicen

Cook and chef have slightly different connotations. 'Chef' generally speaking has a professional or elevated tone to it, often implying being the head of a team of culinary professionals, and often refers to someone who cooks has their job or someone who is a very dedicated and skilled hobbyist. 'Cook' is anybody who cooks.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Yeah, I imagine a chef saying that statement to a know-it-all cook studying to be chef. I am a chef, you are only a cook.


Gabriel750645

Impresionant,Danke!


MusicMan97

please, spare me. everyone is so critical!


BiancoSignorelli

Do italians actually say "cuoco"? Or it is better the word "chef"?


andre_andry

Yes, they do say "cuoco".


MusicMan97

si! cuoco ottimo!


langman.

Sure, but is one has very skills for call him that


henmcb

I assume that a female cook would be "una cuoca".


johaquila

A quick glance in a dictionary confirms your assumption.


MusicMan97

but they are not talking about a female cook.....


deleteduser49273

It could be, we have no context.


Dusty_G

Duo, I'm not a cook.


bejeraste

Isnt this one means "you are a cooker"? I mean, what the hell "you are a cook" even means in english? I attempt to answer using "cooker" but DL found it wrong...


johaquila

A cook is a person who cooks. When there are several cooks, the head cook is known as the chef (French word meaning boss, chief).

A cooker is a thing that you can use to heat/cook things, e.g. a gas cooker or an electric cooker. That's definitely not meant here.


eli510285

Do you...SPEAK english at ALL?


Robbadob

A cook is a person who cooks.

A cooker is a grill.


KenleyYnev

I kmow right . I felt so stupid writing you are a cook . Sound so wrong


langman.

Cooker is more accetable,because the chef is intended as a profession


Dusty_G

as a native english speaker, I know that cooker is not a word. Actually, cooker is a word, its a synonym for oven.


TwinTip

Io i anche Kaley è Cuoco :v


guest4429

Does Italian not omit the article when specifying a person's profession like is done in Spanish?


johaquila

Short: No, and neither does Spanish. Despite what some Spanish for English speakers courses claim, it's optional in principle. However, in the worst case putting the definite article might be conceived as rude.

In most European languages (my native German, Spanish, Italian, French, ...) the rules about indefinite articles before occupations aren't as strict as in English, where it is always required. Typically one variant is more common than the other, but not by an order of magnitude. It is possible to convey a slight difference of meaning by using or not using the indefinite article, but this will probably be lost even on most native speakers. In German you are a bit more likely to drop the indefinite article for a menial job or occupation (dock worker, cleaner) and a bit more likely to use it for a profession that really defines the person (doctor, artist, politician). By not following this rule you can give a hint that while you are currently working as a politician, you don't want to be defined by the fact. I expect that it's similar in most other languages, though sometimes the meanings are exactly reversed. Someone specifically claimed something like this for Spanish in this discussion.

Of course there are also situations where the indefinite article is required, e.g. when the sentence contains a further specification. ("Tu sei un cuoco incapace!")

Note: I definitely know that their is false information floating around among teachers of German as a foreign language. I once researched this in connection with Kennedy's "Ich bin ein Berliner"


guest4429

I don't understand what you are saying. In my Spanish (Latin Spanish), they usually don't use the article for stating a profession. In this translation for "You are a cook," they use the article. Is this a one-off, or does Italian generally use the article?


TondaCreel

Is there any possibility that the audio will be updated so that ALL the words are enunciated? I had to guess at the final word because it was pronounced too softly for me to understand, even after turning up the speaker!


Mark972803

the woman's voice fades off last words and in difficult to hear


Linda497180

For some reason my computer cuts off the last vowel. Sometimes the last word


Edguido.

At first i read "you are a cock!" And i was terribly confused.


OggyBejesu

I can see how it would be confusing. #samemistake


deleteduser49273

Can we keep the forums clean? Children use this platform.


Lmayalav

Mi lengua nativa es el español. Necesito el curso italiano - español. No ingles


deleteduser49273

Ya tenemos un curso de italiano para los hispanohablantes. ¿Por qué no lo usa usted?


rchassereau

I was a little confused, as I have been learning some german. "Sie" in german means, "She", so I thought "You she a cook"...and I was like "Nooooo", but it makes since now.


Stylianius1

I hope it is in the good meaning


mina.sachido

"Cuoco" do they actually use that word it should be chef insted of "cook" is a more professional way to say "chef".


JosephT.Madawela

suddenly I thought of "The Big Bang' tv show and she does cook


Janice587109

Cuoco cant be heard


MartinaDzim

I said "You ar a cook" by accident and they marked me wrong... I was one letter off and 'ar' isn't even a word


Adalheida

hell,no i'm not xD


Emili194113

I actually typed you are meat....


Kenia131145

That one was sort of easy


MichaelDen630012

Am I the only one that the audio for "Tu" VERY clearly sounds like "Loo"?


AdrianPast11

The translation is "You are A cook", but i have to type "You are ONE cook" in order to get it right.


dimzrfs

Chef or cook? Slightly sounds like cock xD


Karenlis5

Cuoko? To be honest some words sound a bit strange!


kobihershk

Sounds like "uomo"


dmh66

nice...you are right..


SamantaA14

It is like 'know your role and shut your mouth'. I am sure that the cuoco would not take it well.


owllover369

I thought she said, "Tu sei un uomo"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.