"C'est sûrement un bon garçon."

Translation:He is certainly a good boy.

September 16, 2013

65 Comments


shytoaster

Why is "It's certainly a good boy" not correct?

January 14, 2016

unerds

I feel like it should be Il est ... instead of C'est ...

March 24, 2016

Sitesurf

Your feeling is unfortunately wrong.

Please read this excellent explanation about why "he is a" can translate to "c'est un": http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

March 24, 2016

AaronP9

Thanks! I have always wondered about this.

April 14, 2016

Tallowman

Translation for 'surement' is given as 'Certainly'. Would 'Surely' also be an acceptable translation?

September 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes indeed!

September 16, 2013

PimHendriks

What about "Sure"? "He sure is a good boy."

January 7, 2016

ohco

"Surely, you must be joking!"

June 8, 2015

Platten

I'm not and don't call me Shirley.

June 24, 2015

judycucin
August 9, 2018

dmchssc

Shouldn't "definitely" work as well?

September 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Oddly no, because "sûrement" means "probably".

September 24, 2013

arjanneb

In that case certainly would not be right eihter? For probably?

January 24, 2015

Gustavo-Faria

No, certainly express an hypotesis that the speaker is very convinced of. Example: Paris is certainly the most beautiful city in the world

But the speaker is only theorizing. If he was even more convinced, he would say: Paris is definitely the most beautiful city in the world.

This still could be an opinion and debatable fact, but for the speaker, it's surely the truth for him.

March 28, 2015

robertcolin

It is often use with that meaning, but the real meaning is not probably but absolutly look at this french definition : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/s%C3%BBrement/75658.

September 8, 2015

gagarski

Are "sûrement" and "cetrainement" interchangable?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, sûrement and certainement are synonymous.

April 3, 2014

Feeniqs

Looks can be deceitful.

April 13, 2015

-Sapphira-

"That is definitely a good boy" doesn't work and it has the same meaning! I am reporting this! >:(

April 1, 2015

Sitesurf

The meaning is not the same.

"definitely" is an absolute, you are 100% sure.

"sûrement" is closer to "certainly", ie you are quite sure, not absolutely sure.

April 1, 2015

-Sapphira-

Oh . . . Ok, I'm sorry. I take that back. I certainly won't get angry at questions like this. Thank you, Sitesurf. xD

April 1, 2015

fairylynxx

Actually, no, because if I say that the boy is "certainly" good, it means I am convinced that he is good, while if I say that the boy is "definitely" good, It means that he just IS, period.

August 16, 2015

protagonist-chan

the question uses c'est as this is . but then c'est = this is then why I cant write it is certainly a good boy. surely this could be accepted right?

Curious

March 23, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read this excellent explanation about why "he is a" can translate to "c'est un": http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

March 23, 2016

Foxflakes

Me when I see any dog

April 27, 2018

FrenchAddict7

Why would c'est = that is?

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf

In this case, "c'est un bon garçon" can translate to "he is a good boy" or "this/that is a good boy"

February 12, 2014

FrenchAddict7

so c'est = that/this/he is?

February 12, 2014

Sitesurf

yes, + she is or it is, depending on context.

February 12, 2014

FrenchAddict7

thanks

February 12, 2014

crsdkk

How about "most likely"? Not valid?

February 28, 2014

DawnHebert

When I hover over the word "garcon" the word "waiter" is an option. Is the word garcon used for waiter in French speaking countries? I understood it was considered an insult of sorts.

April 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Only in immersion with texts dated before the 21st century, will you find "garçon" meaning waiter. Nowadays, we use "serveur" and "serveuse" and waiters do not like being called out "garçon !". Not that it really is an insult, but they prefer being called "Monsieur" (or Madame if girls).

April 18, 2014

DawnHebert

Thanks for the explanation.

April 20, 2014

pflinders

Did garçon ever truly mean waiter rather than simply how a middle or upper class individual would address any young male servant? - in Edwardian times such a form of address would be common in England. Really, it was insulting even then but the upper class could get away with it with impunity. I imagine the French upper class did the same.

February 27, 2015

nodiea

"No doubt" should work, no?

December 29, 2014

Sitesurf

no doubt = sans doute

December 29, 2014

eila-tan

Here is something to help you remember the word, "sûrement."

Remember, sûrement is a true cognate so you can easily understand the meaning of the word - and more than likely, it will be a little easier to remember. Think of it this way:

"Sûrement" is a true cognate -> true cognate to the English word "surely"

April 3, 2015

Ralvinski

Should "that sure is a good boy" be accepted?

June 10, 2015

MattWilliams7

No sorry, this is not correct English. It needs to be "That surely is..."or "He surely is..."

July 25, 2015

Ralvinski

Ehm, it's certainly good English. The question is if it's an apt translation.

August 4, 2015

MattWilliams7

No, it's not sorry. The use of "sure" as an adverb is not correct English. To be fair it is used in conversational English more and more these days, especially in certain parts of the US, but the proper use in adverb form is "surely".

August 5, 2015

vanphan7

Why are "C'est sûrement un bon garçon." and "Mon mari est un homme bon." correct? "Bon" always goes before a noun, doesn't it?

September 28, 2015

Sitesurf

"bon" is an irregular adjective (G in BAGS).

So, on principle it should come before a noun.

But there are exceptions to exceptions, and you have to switch it again with "homme".

"un bonhomme" (in one word - pronounced BONOM - plural "bonshommes" BONZOM) has 2 specific meanings (that exclude all others):

  • a little chap, a chap, an old man (a bit obsolete in usage)
  • a toy figure: un bonhomme de neige (snowman), little figures in toys and games
September 28, 2015

vanphan7

Your reply helps me a lot. Thank you very much. Btw, I wonder there are any other nouns come before "bon" like this case.

September 29, 2015

Sitesurf

Me too... I can't think of another one, right now, though.

September 29, 2015

4jemuel

Would "Il est sûrement un bon garçon" be accepted? And if not, why?

March 5, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read the Tips and Notes in the lesson "Etre + Avoir" and this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

March 5, 2016

victorgmorris

C'est ,,it is. Il est ,,he is !this is ilogical

July 13, 2016

Sitesurf

This rule has its own logic that you should know about: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

July 13, 2016

amharris1962

Doesn't "c'est" mean "it is"?

December 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"c'est un bon garçon" means and translates to "he is a good boy" and vice-versa. This is due to the fact that "il est un + noun" must change to "c'est un + noun", when the noun refers to a male human.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

December 27, 2017

JimmyBurch

"Sûrement, tu ne peut pas sérieux?" "Je suis sérieux, et ne m'appelle pas sûrement."

January 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tu ne peux pas

January 13, 2018

tRldfJ1n

C'est can be 'that is', 'he is', or 'it is', so why was my answer not acceptable?

January 20, 2018

Hector290697

I keep forgetting "C'est" can be used for "Il" even on people. Unless I'm wrong.

April 16, 2018

Christoph908681

IT'S certainly a good boy is not acceptable? What if we're talking about a doggo

July 28, 2018

WillCavalheri

Un chien, sûrement...

August 3, 2018

judycucin

I wish it was easier to see the different accents on my phone

August 17, 2018

RonBlissett

I heard beau not bon.

December 30, 2018

PsychoticKitty

Dog: Me: C'est sûrement un bon garçon.

February 16, 2019

sailor34

I think "really" is more common than certainly.

February 23, 2019

TurianSniper

I think "really" usually corresponds better with "vraiment"

March 22, 2019

TurianSniper

In France, is it common to talk like this about dogs?

March 22, 2019

Sitesurf

I usually hear "un bon chien".

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.