1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir yıl on iki aydır."

"Bir yıl on iki aydır."

Translation:A year is twelve months.

April 24, 2015

23 Comments


miia_k

Is "bir yılda on iki ay vardır" also a possible way to say?

April 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

April 24, 2015

EhabMohey92

wait.. what ? 1.why yılda ?? 2.what about "bir yılın on iki ayın vardır" ?? 3. how to say " I have 12 lira"? benim on iki lira ? another example from a previous lesson "benim bir farem var = I have a mouse"

November 5, 2016

rabia694934
  1. "Bir yılda on iki ayı var" translates into there are twelve months in a year. Which is fine to say.
  2. Can't say much about it. Selcen can guide better.
  3. Benim on iki liram var.
October 31, 2018

rabia694934

Can't say much about the the second sentence you wrote.

October 31, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir yıl on iki aydır." Translation: A year is twelve months or One year is twelve months.

November 10, 2018

Villy84

What is the -dır in aydır? Why not just ay? What case is the word aydır?

May 16, 2015

kadour3

We add the suffix "dır" when we want to refer to general fact

November 15, 2015

ilknr1

In general statements you can use "-dır".

June 23, 2015

starcluster-

Which are the other cases of this? How can I know which one to put at the end of the word?

April 18, 2016

ilknr1

Actually you do not need to use it. Most of the time it is optional. "Bir yıl on iki ay." is also Ok.

April 20, 2016

maryam534517

So if i want to say 'a year has twelve months' would it be ' bir yil on iki ay vardır '?

January 6, 2019

maryam534517

If i want to say ' a year has twelve months' , would it be ' bir yıl on iki ay vardır '?

January 6, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir yıl on iki aydır." Translation: A year is twelve months.

If i want to say ' a year has twelve months' , would it be ' bir yıl on iki ay vardır '?

Bir yılın on iki ayı var - A year has twelve months.

Hello maryam & the above is now correct & does not refer to a Bear or 12 Bears.

I have just checked on your behalf & "yılın" has a genitive case ending. Meaning "of the year" & the year has twelve months.

January 6, 2019

ShengfenLe

Why we don't say aylar, bugünler in Plural form?

November 7, 2015

miia_k

When a number precedes a noun, the noun remains in singular

November 7, 2015

gazafek

How to say, a year twelve month?

February 8, 2016

JoelWazzHere

So does numbers that are two digits or over hav a space between them because that makes no sense

October 25, 2016

cosmopolita61

In English you should say a year consists of twelve months, or has twelve months. Not "A year is twelve months". I'll report

March 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The above is fine and is perfectly natural :)

March 26, 2016

HishamAhamad

"An year" must also be accepted.

September 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not at all. That is incorrect English :)

September 12, 2015

HishamAhamad

Yeah, I learned from a bit of research, semivowels can be a nuisance :) Thanks

September 13, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.