1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir yıl on iki aydır."

"Bir yıl on iki aydır."

Translation:A year is twelve months.

April 24, 2015

35 Comments


miia_k

Is "bir yılda on iki ay vardır" also a possible way to say?


EhabMohey92

wait.. what ? 1.why yılda ?? 2.what about "bir yılın on iki ayın vardır" ?? 3. how to say " I have 12 lira"? benim on iki lira ? another example from a previous lesson "benim bir farem var = I have a mouse"


rabia694934
  1. "Bir yılda on iki ayı var" translates into there are twelve months in a year. Which is fine to say.
  2. Can't say much about it. Selcen can guide better.
  3. Benim on iki liram var.

rabia694934

Can't say much about the the second sentence you wrote.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir yıl on iki aydır." Translation: A year is twelve months.

&

One year is twelve months. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

"Bir" in Turkish becomes - ("one" & "a") in English.


REM485430

A year HAS 12 month, not IS, just as A year HAS 52 weeks, not IS


Chris578389

Poor Duo, you really don't know how to speak english, A year HAS 12 months not "is"


Villy84

What is the -dır in aydır? Why not just ay? What case is the word aydır?


kadour3

We add the suffix "dır" when we want to refer to general fact


orhanogmen

In general when you give academical information about something, you have to finish your sentence with 'dır'. And one more, you must use the present tense...


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Orhan.

Çok sevdim yazdığın cevabı. İngilizcede böyle yaz.

In general when you give academic information about something use the 'dır' suffix to complete your sentence. Also you must use the present tense.

You can also say "and one more thing."

Biraz değiştirdim ama çok beğendim yazdığın şeyleri.

Thank you from London. - ^


orhanogmen

Hocam düzeltmen için çok teşekkür ederim. Bu kadar yardımcı olabildim, bir müzik öğretmeni olarak:)


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Orhan.

Ben Londra'da yaşıyorum. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Fazla Türkçe bilmem. Sana İngilizce yardımcılık yapabilirim. Sezen aksu'nun şarkılarını çok severim. I will follow you on Duo & we can help each other to learn Turkish/English? Kabul ediyorsan? Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum. Bende çok teşekkür ederim.


orhanogmen

Of course:) memnuniyetle, seve seve..


ilknr1

In general statements you can use "-dır".


starcluster-

Which are the other cases of this? How can I know which one to put at the end of the word?


ilknr1

Actually you do not need to use it. Most of the time it is optional. "Bir yıl on iki ay." is also Ok.


maryam534517

If i want to say ' a year has twelve months' , would it be ' bir yıl on iki ay vardır '?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Maryam

"Bir yıl on iki aydır." Translation: A year is twelve months.

If i want to say ' a year has twelve months' , would it be ' bir yıl on iki ay vardır '?

Bir yılın on iki ayı var. A year has twelve months.

Hello maryam & the above is now correct & does not refer to a Bear or 12 Bears.

I have just checked on your behalf & "yılın" has a genitive case ending. Meaning "of the year" & the year has twelve months.

Thank you.


qamar92843

Why not aylar, as plural


DEVILxEHAB

God, i had to say this sentence a million times before it worked


Amal684353

Dir is for plural as lar and lrr


maryam534517

So if i want to say 'a year has twelve months' would it be ' bir yil on iki ay vardır '?


Edgemade

Why can't we type "twelve" as just 12 ?


ShengfenLe

Why we don't say aylar, bugünler in Plural form?


miia_k

When a number precedes a noun, the noun remains in singular


JoelWazzHere

So does numbers that are two digits or over hav a space between them because that makes no sense


gazafek

How to say, a year twelve month?


cosmopolita61

In English you should say a year consists of twelve months, or has twelve months. Not "A year is twelve months". I'll report


AlexinNotTurkey

The above is fine and is perfectly natural :)


HishamAhamad

"An year" must also be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not at all. That is incorrect English :)


HishamAhamad

Yeah, I learned from a bit of research, semivowels can be a nuisance :) Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.