1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like salad with olive oil."

"I like salad with olive oil."

Translation:Eu gosto de salada com azeite.

September 16, 2013

20 Comments


triciaevy

why don't we say olive oil= azeite de oliva??


Paulenrique

You can say that, but as most azeites are made of oliva, we just say azeite, unless you have another type, then you specify... (for example, azeite de dendé).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How come when you hover on the word olive Duolingo shows "azeitono" and "de azeitono" Does that mean olive oil or olive? What is azeite de dendé?


Paulenrique

olive = azeitona. olive oil = azeite (de oliva)


triciaevy

thank you very much for your answer ^__^


Claudia936294

So in Portugese azeite means 'olive oil' as it is the traditional and most common form of oil (as much 'jeans' means a pair of denim trousers in German. And all other kinds of oil need an addition.


PedroMartn9

Duolingo says olive is azeitona and i write "azeite de azeitona" and i got it wrong because it says it's supposed to be "azeite de oliva"


LuisRodrix

I got it wrong for the same reason. Then duolingo shouldn't suggest wrong translations.....


Paulenrique

Yes, no one says "azeite de azeitona".


Carmen195618

I got it wrong when my answer was "azeite de oliva" although I misspelled a word (usually when i make a similar mistake they take it for good and make notice of my mistake, so i don't know what the issue is)


MichaelMcIY

Still messing up with the pros, can anyone give me an explanation as to why it is "de salada", I fairly often do not include them.


[deactivated user]

    As far as I understand it: gosto required a de after it, usually. It's de, in this case because it's salad in general, rather than a specific salad, which would be da. But I could be wrong.


MfonUdoiny

    Why do we even need the word "olive" there when "oil" alone would do just fine?


Paulenrique

    Because "azeite" in Portuguese is specifically "Olive oil", not any kind of oil.


SDB333

    So, if one were to talk about canola oil (a.k.a. "vegetable oil"), which is frequently used in the U.S., would you have to specify it's not olive oil?


Paulenrique

    For other oils, you generally use only "óleo" (but you can say "óleo de canola" if you want to =])


Ross600865

    Who is it gosto not gosta, as the subject which is salad is feminine?


SDB333

    Gosto is a verb, and so doesn't depend on gender. "Gosto" is the first person ("I") conjugation. I believe "gosta" is the third person conjugation.

    The subject of the sentence is actually "eu."


Malloryw94

    When you hover over "olive oil" Duolingo literally suggests the translation "azeite de oliva" yet it's marked as wrong when submitted as the answer for that portion of the sentence.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.