"I like salad with olive oil."

Translation:Eu gosto de salada com azeite.

September 16, 2013

11 Comments


triciaevy

why don't we say olive oil= azeite de oliva??

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You can say that, but as most azeites are made of oliva we just say azeite, unless you have another type, then you specify... azeite de dendé

September 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How come when you hover on the word olive Duolingo shows "azeitono" and "de azeitono" Does that mean olive oil or olive? What is azeite de dendé?

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

olive = azeitona. olive oil = azeite (de oliva)

December 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you!

December 1, 2013

triciaevy

thank you very much for your answer ^__^

September 16, 2013

PedroMartn9

Duolingo says olive is azeitona and i write "azeite de azeitona" and i got it wrong because it says it's supposed to be "azeite de oliva"

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, no one says "azeite de azeitona".

April 15, 2014

LuisRodrix

I got it wrong for the same reason. Then duolingo shouldn't suggest wrong translations.....

April 15, 2014

MichaelMcIY

Still messing up with the pros, can anyone give me an explanation as to why it is "de salada", I fairly often do not include them.

July 27, 2018

F4tGirl

As far as I understand it: gosto required a de after it, usually. It's de, in this case because it's salad in general, rather than a specific salad, which would be da. But I could be wrong.

August 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.