Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vilket glas är ditt?"

Translation:Which glass is yours?

3 years ago

18 Comments


ed_db

I keep getting my glasses and Ice creams mixed up! Glass/Glas

2 years ago

DmitryTheViking

Someone's submited a very nice way to remember that: extra 's' is for an extra ice cream (glass). Also the article is pretty easy to remember: AN ice cream — en glass.

2 years ago

JuustoHyl

Me too. Same mistake every time.

2 years ago

hami11

I wrote ice cream also haha

2 years ago

Pattaniel

Hm, I distinguish it every time.. for unknown reason:)

10 months ago

AdrinBueno1

.. The second translation for "glas" was "glasses", and when I wrote "glasses" it said it was "glass" .. .. ..

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I don’t really understand the question, but glas can be either ’glass’ or ’glasses’. You know it’s ’glass’ here because both vilket and ditt are singular.

3 years ago

tjack87

Im getting confused, perhaps someone can help. So far i have learned vem is who, vilken is the plural. I presumed Vilket would be the plural for an 'ett' word, but the translation says it means which??

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • vem = singular who
  • vilken = singular which for en-words
  • vilket = singular which for ett-words
  • vilka = plural for all of the above
1 year ago

jolie.ball

When do you put ditt and din

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ditt for singular ett-words and din for singular en-words

3 years ago

Christophe254094

Is it incorrect to say 'Which is your glass?' as a possible translation?

2 years ago

Cameron307284

Shouldn't it be dina because it is talking about more than one glass

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

In this sentence it only talks about one glass.

2 years ago

DansJahans

is it vilket glass är er corect also

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Vilket glas är ert? is correct, i's ert because glas is an ett-word.

1 year ago

EmmaMrk1

Is there a difference in pronounciation between glass and glas because i cant tell the difference when listening..

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, there's a difference - try Forvo to hear it:

1 year ago