Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The leaders of the campaign leave."

Translation:Imíonn ceannairí an fheachtais.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SteCymru14
SteCymru14

An bfhuil 'fágann' ceart anseo freisin?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It depends on which dictionary you use. De Bhaldraithe, which I personally feel details native speech better, shows it as being a transitive verb. However, the NEID, as Scilling said, shows it as intransitive too. My guess is it's because English speakers don't learn the difference.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

.

EDIT: Note that Dinneen and Ó Dónaill also show fág as being usable intransitively. I think that at minimum, it’s fair to state that Dinneen detailed native speech accurately.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I think it's fair to state that Dinneen detailed the native speech of the late 19th and early 20th Centuries accurately. Irish, no less than any other living language, changes over time, and over a period of 3 or 4 generations some terminology and usage becomes obsolete, and new terminology and usage comes into a language that is not accurately reflected in older dictionaries.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Did you review the discussion linked above? The FGB and the NEID also offer intransitive examples of fág ; it isn’t an obsolete feature of current Irish.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Of course I read it. That's why I didn't address the issue of fág, I only addressed the issue of Dinneen in a general sense, as you were responding to galaxyrocker's preference for De Bhaldraithe in general, not just in the case of fág.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In this case, I was responding to galaxyrocker’s preference for De Bhaldraithe in particular reference to “leave”. I’d noted Dinneen’s definition because it was still relevant, despite its age.

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995

Imíonn na ceannairí an fheachtais, why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because the definite article in a genitive phrase makes the whole phrase definite. ceannairí an fheachtais means "the leaders of the campaign".

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995

Great! Thank you!

1 year ago

Bob_burke

my answer was exactly the same as the correct answer and it was marked wrong. why???

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

If you think you're seeing an error in the way that Duolingo is functioning, take a screenshot and submit a bug report with full details of what platform you are using (operating system, browser, app version).

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

8 months ago