1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il semble qu'il entre plus f…

"Il semble qu'il entre plus facilement."

Translation:It seems that he enters more easily.

December 22, 2012

42 Comments


DamienLiu

Learning through Duolingo is a real exercise of imagination.


heysweetie

Je suis d'accord avec vous


montreal1976

Duolingo's perplexing sentences seem to enter easily into the realm of innuendo.


djbrubacher

LOL - to true! I had the same thought.


DWhite4120

Yup this is right where I went too. Disconcerting, we might say!


rollingstock

There are lots of funny comments here, but seriously, I don't think the sentence is that unnatural. Part of the problem is that we language learners (and Duolingo, for that matter) too often try to translate word-for-word. The words "il entre" here could refer to someone getting into a nightclub with restricted entry. Where a French speaker might say "Il entre (dans le club) plus facilement," English speakers are more likely to say "he gets in(to the club) more easily." And where it might be natural for a French speaker to start this kind of sentence with "Il semble que . . .," an English-speaker would more often start it with "Apparently . . ." or "It looks like . . ." So if I am standing in line waiting to get into the club and somebody in designer clothes walks up and gets waved right through, I might say with extreme envy "Il semble qu'il entre plus facilement" or "It looks like HE gets in more easily."


M.Alkotob

Give this man a lingot


JacquiKennedy

thank you for sharing your imagination.


johnnycopt

There are multiple ways in which someone could translate this


ildi9

OK, I can imagine the situation, however, one of the two suggested correct answers does not seem correct: 'It seems that it enter more easily'. Should not it be 'It seems that it enters more easily' ? And I also wonder why : 'It seems to enter more easily ' is not accepted?? It conveys the exact same message and it sounds OK in English, doesn't it?


Sitesurf

I would vote for the "it enterS" solution, like you. I would also prefer the infinitive construction, since it perfectly translates in French: "Il semble entrer plus facilement"


dave.pretty

This is almost as good as the sentence in the Italian conditional unit that involves a little bit of oil.


jakesail

Can anyone explain this sentence more? I don't really understand what they are trying to say


driusan

I don't think it's appropriate for strangers on the internet to be the one to explain this one...


Wuzizname

"More easily" as opposed to "easier"?! Really duo? :P

My original translation was: "It seems that it comes easier".


SifaP

plus facilement = more easily

plus facile = easier

(i think)


mjkurien

'entre' means between and 'enter' means 'enter' right?...or 'entre' also means enter???


DouggyD

this tells me the correct solution is "It seems like it go in more easily." Terrible english just makes no sense.


miedziana

ok, how can I distinguish from audio a difference in this example between: qu'il entre and qu'iIs entrent ?


jakesail

I think there would be a liaison and the s of "ils" would be pronounced.


kazulwashere

This is all I can think of when hearing this sentence: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2XID_W4neJo


buffalump21

Great video. My cat is just like this one. Leave a box or a bag around and she's in it. :-)


martinkunev

Why can't I use "it looks" to translate "il semble" in this context?


sashee

In this case, "to look" doesn't mean "to look (at something)", but "to look (like something)", "to appear". If you wanted to say "it looks (at something)", you would use the verb "regarder". You can usually discern the meaning from the context.. Usually... In this case, "it looks that he enters more easily" sounds a bit off.


buffalump21

i keep expecting an avatar of kenneth williams or frankie howard to pop up with a lewd comment ...lol ...


Andrewtc17

It seems he is entering more easily


miedziana

why plus facilement cannot be translates as easier ?


Sitesurf

facilement is an adverb = easily

facile is an adjective = easy

easier = plus facile (comparative)

the easiest = le plus facile (superlative)


friday81

'He seems it enters more easily' does not make sense in English. Is this perhaps more a direct translation?


MarkDonJohnson

Duo says correct translation is "He appears he enter more easily."(sic) Can it be fixed?


M.parlange

Please, could anyone explain why the translation is "it seems that he enterS..." and not "it seems that he enter..." (with no "s") ? I thought that English subjonctive were suitable here.


lulularosa

It seems that there is a pervasive misapprehension about the English subjunctive vis-à-vis the French. So, a bit of clarification:

They are not mirror images of one another. French uses the subjunctive in many more situations than does English. That means that a phrase that requires the subjunctive in French often cannot take the subjunctive in English. In these cases English uses the indicative.

One of the major differences is that French uses the subjunctive to indicate doubt or uncertainty, whereas English does not (or only very very rarely).

"Il semble que..." [uncertainty] requires the subjunctive; "It seems that..." does not trigger the subjunctive in English.

The subjunctive, "It seems that he enter more easily," has no meaning. In this case you must use use the indicative "It seems that he enters more easily."

Phew, hope that helps.


M.parlange

Of course, that helps. Thank you very much lulularosa


lulularosa

Great. Just a footnote: You will notice that the exercise "Il est nécessaire/faut qu'il entre rapidment", does translate to "... that he enter...".

Amongst many other verbs and phrases 'To be important/desirable/necessary etc. that ..." are all very happy with the English subjunctive.


M.parlange

Thanks again lulularosa, you are great


10Vo8Cvs

"...enters easier" rejected. Probably preferable American English.


LeClouchard

once, twice, three times a lady

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.