1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "This toothbrush is a present…

"This toothbrush is a present for you."

Translation:Denne tandbørste er en gave til dig.

April 24, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

I still don't get the difference between "Den" and "Denne". Should both work here or am I wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Den tandbørste = Die Zahnbürste (mit Betonung auf Die) / Jene Zahnbürste

    Denne tandbørste = Diese Zahnbürste


Kafj

    Den her tandbørste er en gave til dig ville også have været korrekt


ottonomy

    Hehe, one of the variations of this has you giving a toothbrush til jer. Share nicely!


Kat106595

    A toothbrush as a gift is acceptable only if it's a move-in-with-me gift.


FionaOnDuoL

    Ja, det er ikke meget generøst.


mackelpr

    This sounds like a reference to the show Dark Matter. Good for you, Duo.


Lumen3

    Den / det / de = that / those (+ noun) Denne / dette / disse = this / these (+ noun)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.