"The boy is improving his letter."

Translation:Le garçon améliore sa lettre.

5 years ago

14 Comments


karinverbeek
karinverbeek

how do you write in this case: her letter?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

sa lettre = his or her letter

5 years ago

CripeNancy

Wouldn't the French be more likely to say "Le garçon corrige (or fait des corrections à) sa lettre to express the idea of improving it? "améliorer une lettre" strikes me as unnatural in French.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Improving a letter can indeed include correcting spelling, but also changing the typeface and layout (or improving his hand writing), rewriting a bit for a better style, changing some words to avoid repetitions... we have no context here, but I thing that "corriger" would be a bit limited in meaning.

4 years ago

Maupertus
Maupertus

Isn't it se améliore?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

s'améliorer is used if the subject is improving him/herself.

As long as the subject improves something else than him/herself, you don't need the reflexive pronoun "se".

3 years ago

pdoylepa

Why would it not be translated "son letter" given that "letter" is masculine??

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In French, the spelling is "lettre" (not letter)

And the gender is feminine: "la lettre" => "sa lettre"

4 years ago

joanneanka

I thought a letter of the alphabet is 'un lettre' but a letter is actually 'un note'.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"une lettre" is both an alphabet sign and a message written on paper you send someone.

"une note" can be a short message on paper or a simple comment or reminder you may also type in your phone or computer.

3 years ago

dwlane9

L'garçon is not correct?

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Le" and "la" are elided (drop the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe) in front of words starting with a vowel or a mute H, in order to avoid a vowel sound conflict.

Since "garçon" starts with a consonant, please keep "le".

10 months ago

SeNa_34
SeNa_34

"Le garçon" and "sa lettre". why?

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Again: please read the whole thread before posting and again "sa lettre" because "une/la lettre" is a feminine noun.

8 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.