1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We leave and we play."

"We leave and we play."

Translation:Imímid agus imrímid.

April 24, 2015

10 Comments


sleepypie

should 'we leave' not be fágaimid? I have never heard of imímid being used before.


galaxyrocker

fág is used with an object, and is generally more 'leave behind'. imigh is used to mean 'go away'


scilling

The NEID mostly agrees with sleepypie. Fág is offered for most verbal definitions of “leave”, transitive or intransitive, and imigh is only offered for the first definition there, “go away from person/place” — and even that is in addition to fág.


galaxyrocker

I'm going mostly by what I've read and heard, and De Bhaldraithe, as far as I'm aware, doesn't use fág in this sense. And, honestly, I trust his to reflect accurate native speech more than the NEID.

I honestly guess it's because most learner's don't make a distinction. Also, FGB only shows fágfaidh mé go luath and no other form without an object. So, I say that it's becoming acceptable... but it's because of learners.


scilling

Thanks, I’ll check out that thread. Here are Dinneen’s entries for fág and imigh :

{@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Fágaim, vl. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fágáil, fágḃáil, fágaint, v. tr. and intr., I leave, quit, desert, abandon: {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}d’ḟág sé slán ag, he bade farewell to; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ní ḟágann sain daor mé, it does not follow from that, that I am guilty; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fágaim le húḋaċt, lit. I leave by will, hence I solemnly assert; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}d’ḟág sí ar an ṁnaoi eile gur ṁarḃ sí é, she blamed the other woman for killing it (Om.); with p.p. it expresses the action of the verb to which the p.p. belongs; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}d’ḟágaḋ tarraingṫe, who used to draw (leave drawn) (E. R.); often with adj. or noun and prep., there is a similar use, as {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}d’ḟág sé tinn é, he made him sick; also with {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}gan following subst. or verbal: {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}d’ḟág sé gan lúṫ mé, he left me without vigour. (The forms {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fágḃaim, fágḃas, etc., are going out of use.)

{@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Imṫiġim, vl. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}imṫeaċt, fut. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}imṫeoċad, cond. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}imṫeoċainn, p. p. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}imṫiġṫe, v. intr., I go, go away, set out, depart; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}imṫiġ ort, go on; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}imṫiġ leat, begone; with {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}le or {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ar, generally, I depart, set out, proceed; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}d’imṫiġ sé air or {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}leis, he departed, set out.

I don’t know why de Bhaldraithe noted only the transitive use of “leave”, since it’s also used intransitively, as demonstrated by his own example “He has just left” (which he’d translated with imigh).

Dinneen and Ó Dónaill both note the intransitive use of fág ; the latter included D’fhág sé go luath for “he left early”.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. I don't have a copy of Dineen, so I was unaware of that. As to the thread, here it is. Basically, it's saying the examples aren't really reflective of (at least Donegal) speech/


scilling

It looks like Labhrás made the same points in his second post on the second page of that thread that I’d made above.


Lillian211756

I used fágaimid and it was excepted where did imímid come from all of a sudden?


Stacey773203

Well, we are learning new words, after all...


RoryGallagher71

Imímid, Imrímid. Some of these words are so similar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.