Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zes kinderen gaan rijst eten."

Translation:The six children are going to eat rice.

3 years ago

2 Comments


exception2
exception2

Forgive me if it's a stupid question, but I'm not a native English speaker. What is the difference in meaning between "the six/de zes" and just "six/zes"?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

"The six children" / "de zes kinderen" is used when indicating a specific group of six children.
"Six children" / "zes kinderen" is used when indicating some nonspecific (possibly unknown) group of six children.

3 years ago