1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations Duo!"

"Congratulations Duo!"

Translation:Tebrik ederim Duo!

April 24, 2015

26 Comments


LemondedeS

I understood that : We can use either "Teşekkürler" or "Teşekkür ederim" We can use either "Tebrikler" or "Tebrik ederim" That means that : If we want to use "ederim" we delete "-ler" If we want to be less formal we delete "ederim" and add "-ler" to "Teşekkür" or "Tebrik"... /! If there's something false, please correct it.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally correct. :)


Staint12

What does ederim means?


orde90

etmek is a verb and it creates transitive verbs when used with nouns. tebrik means congratulation and tebrik ederim means i congratulate (you).


KimMuir1

Are there any grammar notes or tips on this course?


HamedEskan

Whats the difference between "tebrik" and "tesekkur" at all ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tebrikler" = congratulations

"teşekkürler" = thanks


Angy896081

Tebrik it's congratulations Teşekkür is thanks


AlaoIbukun

Can " Congratulations Duo" be translated as " Tesekkurler Duo


UzumakiHir

no teşekkürler means thanks but congratulations means tebrikler


Prottolini

What does ederim mean


UzumakiHir

tebrik haves so bad voice


ahmedarif618843

What does hikaye means??


POTATO-EH-81

Ia there any difference between. Tebrik ederim and tebrikler

I guess one is plural

So its congratulation and congrats ( congratulations )


DrRuqaiya

Just spelling mistake.. shouldn't be counted plz


amaan667493

Does Tebrik and ederim have different meanings if so what are they


enbytrash

tebrik means congratulation as a noun, and ederim is a form for pronoun "i" of the verb etmek


ph.5h7FDg

The meanin of these sentence is wrong


Anaya184161

I was right in my answer but u people say it's weong


Sabrina932404

What does "ederim" mean ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.