"Sie trägt keinen grünen Rock."

Translation:She is not wearing a green skirt.

September 16, 2013

44 Comments


ShandaChri

Why is "she never wears green skirts" wrong?

March 15, 2014

michael_miracle

Cause we use grun+en in 2 cases: 1. When we got definite article + plural or case changes 2. We have no 'the' (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') so adjective takes over: Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann) Accusative case, masculin noun (den) - so skirt is single, not 'skirts'

PS and also, plural for skirts would be Röcke :)

August 5, 2014

Rodmc

Michael, the problem here is not the German but the English. No native speaker would say: "She doesn't wear any green skirt." Duo would do well to avoid unnatural language like this.

August 9, 2017

xero764

It sounds like she's saying "Hoch" or "Hock" instead of "Rock". Is it just me or does anyone agree?

May 26, 2014

gmbka

The German guttural R can be hard to hear.

May 27, 2014

misteress

Yeah but it's different still, than a hard "H" sound. This really sounds like Hoch

November 28, 2014

Muyil

I thought she was saying 'Woch'

April 13, 2016

Maximus89

Why "keinen" and not "keinem"? Isn't it suppose to be Keinem for Masculine, Keiner for Feminine and Keinen for plural?

September 16, 2013

Katherle

The article has to agree with the noun (here: "Rock") not only in terms of gender/number (masculine, feminine neuter OR plural), but also in terms of case (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative).

In this sentence, "Rock" is the direct object (accusative). "Rock" is also masculine (singular). So the article has to be accusative, masculine (singular) as well.

See this chart: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/kein

The articles you mentioned, "keinem" (masculine), "keiner" (feminine), "keinen" (plural), are correct, but apply to the dative case. You have to use accusative here (almost all direct objects are accusative, BTW).

September 16, 2013

rickharned

That's fine, but in English it is understood that she is unlikely to be wearing more than one skirt. Still, one would say "she doesn't wear green skirts", rather than suggest it is only one particular green skirt she doesn't wear.

May 5, 2014

Katherle

"Sie trägt keinen grünen Rock" normally doesn't mean that she doesn't wear green skirts in general. It can e.g. mean that she isn't wearing a green skirt at the moment. If you wanted to say that she never wears green skirts, you would use the plural in German: "Sie trägt keine grünen Röcke" (Röcke = skirts).

May 5, 2014

gmbka

Katherle, Deine Geduld und Ausdauer sind bewundernswert.

May 5, 2014

Katherle

:)

May 5, 2014

rickharned

Ah. So the issue (for English speakers) is the present progressive tense ("she is not wearing...") versus the present tense ("she doesn't wear...")?

May 6, 2014

Katherle

Couldn't you say "Whenever she goes to see her mother, she doesn't wear a green skirt, but a black one"? You can say "Sie trägt keinen grünen Rock" in this context in German. Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects. For this reason, "Sie trägt keinen grünen Rock" can also mean that she isn't wearing a green skirt at the moment.

May 6, 2014

rickharned

I don't know, Katherle, is it always the same green skirt that she doesn't wear to her mother's? Seriously, in the same context you could also say, "...she doesn't wear green skirts..." with exactly the same meaning. But in the given sentence, the context was absent, so it does seem ambiguous to me.

May 7, 2014

CameronWL

Why is "She doesn't wear green skirts." wrong?

September 27, 2013

Katherle

"Rock" (skirt) is singular. The plural would be "Röcke" (skirts).

She doesn't wear green skirts = "Sie trägt keine grünen Röcke".

September 27, 2013

fridelain

Oddly specific denial

September 17, 2016

gmbka

Ja, manchmal sind die Saetze ziemlich sinnlos, aber es geht ja hauptsaechlich um Grammatik.

September 17, 2016

abulgher

Why "she doesn't wear green skirt" is wrong?

November 9, 2013

gmbka

the sentence needs "a": she doesn't wear a green skirt

January 2, 2014

john.newbe

OK that's the translation word for word . Idiomatically it seems to me that we might say "she never wears a green skirt " but also " she doesn't wear green skirts". I guess it is context.

March 8, 2014

gmbka

Sie traegt nicht einen gruenen Rock is nonsensical, but it is the word for word translation. She doesn't wear green skirts would be Sie traegt keine gruenen Roecke, meaning she has an aversion to green skirts for some reason.

March 8, 2014

Pete320294

This does not translate cleanly into English. Standard English will never arrive at the translation given here: "She wears no green skirt." This statement would be more naturally rendered as "She never wears green skirts, or she never wears a green skirt."

March 20, 2015

gmbka

This sentence only makes sense when you emphasize the color.

August 18, 2016

josewilhelm

What's the nominative object in this sentence? Sie traegt?

August 21, 2015

DanielBrotherton

Why is "She does not wear green skirts" wrong? Duolingo said that it's because Rock is singular not plural, but I don't think this is an adequate answer because in other cases such as "Er isst kein Gemüse" Duolingo has translated as meaning "he does not eat any vegetables".

November 9, 2015

fritzbg

Among the altrrnatve words to reply, the brittish word green was missing, the colours were only black, red and yellow. Thus it was o,posdible to give a correct answer.

January 10, 2016

tinylovrrr

So, i got this wrong the first time because i spelled it like "Rock". Now, end of lesson it brought it back up, and still marked me wrong stating it is spelled "Rocke". I don't get it.

July 23, 2016

gmbka

There is not such word as Rocke in German. It is either Rock or Roecke, (pl.) Report it.

August 18, 2016

1lizsnxr

why is "she does not wear a green skirt" incorrect?

August 18, 2016

gmbka

It isn't. Report it.

August 18, 2016

Keren967948

Why is the color does not start with an uppercase letter? Is it because house is the noun?

August 24, 2016

hechap

Außerdem . . . Sie trägt kein grünes Kleid. Sie trägt keine grüne Kleidung.

February 21, 2017

Aztend

Can we say "sie trägt einen grünen Rock nicht"?

July 15, 2017

gkovacsp

For me it says this is the correct answer "She does not wear 1 green skirt." when I enter "She does not wear green skirt". What is the "1" there?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

ein Rock can mean either "a skirt" or "one skirt" -- and the system is apparently turning "one skirt" into "1 skirt".

But the more common translation will be "She does not wear a green skirt".

Leaving out the article "a" is not possible.

October 23, 2017

KLTah

has determiner, accusative, masculine. m/n/f/pl: en/e/e/en

July 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.