Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar wil je naartoe?"

Translation:Where do you want to go?

3 years ago

18 Comments


lopez.edo

Why can I leave the verb gaan out of the sentence? And in which cases is this possible?

3 years ago

Samsko
Samsko

"waar [...] naartoe" asks for the direction of the movement. The verb gaan is therefore implied and can be dropped in this context, where it is obvious.

I believe it would be correct to leave it at the end of this sentence, though it is rarely said this way.

(Not a native speaker, correct me if I'm mistaken!)

3 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

For the Germans: Sounds like this is the same as "Wo willst du hin?" where also "gehen" is implied.

2 years ago

Stygian23
Stygian23

Can someone explain why the er- isn't part of naartoe (or the sentence for that matter)? Little confused.

3 years ago

dublinus

Waiting for two years, maybe you'll get an answer one day

1 year ago

substate
substate

waarnaartoe is the pronominal adverb in this sentence.

6 months ago

NM168
NM168

I said "Where to?" Even though it is a colloquialism shoudn't the system still recognise it as correct.

3 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

Just report it then. If you think something should be accepted, then just report it.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

If "ernaartoe" is incorrect and it should be "naartoe", the voice should not be saying "ernaartoe," which it does very clearly.

2 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

Not in the first reading. But after listening to the slow word-by-word reading, I changed my transcription from naartoe to ernaartoe, though actually I now think it sounds more like en-nartoe.

2 years ago

helenrhind

why is 'where do you want to go to' not an acceptable translation as it is a phrase in frequent use?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's accepted now.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

As a native English speaker, adding the extra "to" at the end sounds a little unnatural.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

If you think it should be accepted as a correct answer, you should report it.

3 years ago

helenrhind

thank you. Am new to commenting and not sure of how to report and in what circumstances.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

You might want to read the welcome post by Team Dutch. It's all there.

Happy learning :-)

3 years ago

sanjaryr

Please post the whole link. Can’t access it from mobile app.

2 years ago