Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hear you perfectly."

Translation:Te oigo perfectamente.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Rinnaldo
Rinnaldo

I have not learned this sentence structure before. I assume "los" is modifying a dropped "ustedes" but I find it very confusing. Some clarification before I was asked to choose it would have been nice.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, the full sentence would be "Los oigo a ustedes prefectamente", but it is prefectly fine to drop "a ustedes".

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It would be nice if the full sentences were introduced the first time so that we understand a little better.

5 years ago

stigg426

But wouldn't it be "Yo LES oigo"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is a regional variation. In Spain, it is usually "yo les oigo", whereas in Latin America it is "yo los oigo". There is some contention as to which is "more correct", but the Real Academia Española (the agreed upon authority of the Spanish language) considers "los oigo" more proper.

5 years ago

swingophelia

Is there any difference in meaning if "perfectamente" is immediately after the verb, versus at the end?

4 years ago

billcurt

You're correct. 'Los' is what's called a Direct Object Pronoun. Here's a great article explaining it clearly http://studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias for the article.

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

If a person is still struggling with this, it has now been explained in "Tips and notes."

5 years ago

AnonNini

The system also accepted te oigo perfectamente. Since it didn't specify it was a formal you this is also acceptable.

5 years ago

klaakan

Mine was also accepted and if I didn't look at the comments every time, I probably wouldn't have caught the alternate You-plural. Thanks, y'all.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Why would "Te oigo a usted perfectamente." not be correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It is not correct because you're mixing two types of "you". "Te" is informal, and "usted" is formal.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Thank you, Luis. And just for further clarification, so I can wrap my head around the rules, (because I really do find these "discussions" help with understanding), how about "Te oigo a tú perfectamente." I understand "a tú" may be redundant but is it technically correct?. Thanks again.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It would be "a ti": "The oigo a ti perfectamente". Much like in English "he" changes to "him" (you wouldn't say "I hear he perfectly"), in Spanish "tú" changes to "ti".

5 years ago

Feelingthefoo

Why is it 'La oigo' and not 'Le oigo'? Isn't La femine? And I thought Le could be used for all forms (him, her, you, it) as long as you would add the form at the end of the sentence

5 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

What is the difference between 'ti' and 'te'? Thank you :)

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133127/what-is-the-difference-between-te-tu-ti- Here's a link that explains that difference pretty well.

To simplify though, allow me to explain the sentence through a literal translation.

Te oigo perfectamente a ti.

Te you oigo I hear perfectamente perfectly a to ti you.

The grammar structure of Te oigo perfectamente is something like "to you I hear perfectly"

and Te oigo perfectamente a ti would be like "to you I hear perfectly to you"

Yes, it's redundant. It's usually used for emphasis.

4 years ago

ptngan
ptngan

I've seen 'le' used in some examples to mean 'you'. Could this be translated as 'Le oigo perfectamente'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This construction is commonly used in Spain, and called "leísmo". People everywhere will understand what you mean, but it is not technically considered proper.

5 years ago

dougconnah

Do the leísmists (or whatever they may be called) understand it when someone uses "la?" Do they ever get corrected the way someone who says "between he and I" might get corrected? Just curious.

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Why was "Yo le oigo a usted perfectamente bien" marked wrong? What's the difference between "le" and "lo"? I thought le was for people whereas 'lo' was for objects, but I guess I was wrong there...

4 years ago

RockinAbs

An alternate translation was "Yo lo oigo a usted perfectamente bien." by the way...

4 years ago

4dogs
4dogs

Could someone please explain more about why it would be "Yo lo oigo perfectamente a usted" versus "Yo le oigo perfectamente a usted"

4 years ago

TezraM

So, is le wrong because it's only used for he? Do I have to use lo with usted?

4 years ago

kevinp2k13

Why is "oigo te perfectamente" wrong?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish the object pronoun comes before the verb.

5 years ago

TezraM

It's backwards in Spanish. Just as saying "I you hear perfectly" would be backwards in English.

4 years ago

LaLangosta

Is it acceptable for the adverb to come first in the sentence? "Perfectamente te oigo" was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This would not be natural Spanish, much like "Perfectly, I hear you" is not natural English.

4 years ago

LaLangosta

Ok thanks for the clarification. I wasn't sure as some languages are much more flexible with word order.

4 years ago

zorba333

It would be helpful if the author would indicate if "you" is sugular or plural? Such as "you" (plural)

4 years ago