"I hear you perfectly."

Translation:Te oigo perfectamente.

December 22, 2012

32 Comments


Rinnaldo

I have not learned this sentence structure before. I assume "los" is modifying a dropped "ustedes" but I find it very confusing. Some clarification before I was asked to choose it would have been nice.

December 22, 2012

Luis

Yes, the full sentence would be "Los oigo a ustedes prefectamente", but it is prefectly fine to drop "a ustedes".

December 25, 2012

michisjourdi

It would be nice if the full sentences were introduced the first time so that we understand a little better.

January 18, 2013

stigg426

But wouldn't it be "Yo LES oigo"?

January 5, 2013

Luis

This is a regional variation. In Spain, it is usually "yo les oigo", whereas in Latin America it is "yo los oigo". There is some contention as to which is "more correct", but the Real Academia Española (the agreed upon authority of the Spanish language) considers "los oigo" more proper.

January 5, 2013

swingophelia

Is there any difference in meaning if "perfectamente" is immediately after the verb, versus at the end?

November 27, 2013

billcurt

You're correct. 'Los' is what's called a Direct Object Pronoun. Here's a great article explaining it clearly http://studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

January 1, 2013

michisjourdi

Gracias for the article.

January 4, 2013

undeadgoat

If a person is still struggling with this, it has now been explained in "Tips and notes."

May 10, 2013

AnonNini

The system also accepted te oigo perfectamente. Since it didn't specify it was a formal you this is also acceptable.

January 6, 2013

klaakan

Mine was also accepted and if I didn't look at the comments every time, I probably wouldn't have caught the alternate You-plural. Thanks, y'all.

February 10, 2013

cdntinpusher

Why would "Te oigo a usted perfectamente." not be correct?

March 31, 2013

Luis

It is not correct because you're mixing two types of "you". "Te" is informal, and "usted" is formal.

March 31, 2013

cdntinpusher

Thank you, Luis. And just for further clarification, so I can wrap my head around the rules, (because I really do find these "discussions" help with understanding), how about "Te oigo a tú perfectamente." I understand "a tú" may be redundant but is it technically correct?. Thanks again.

March 31, 2013

Luis

It would be "a ti": "The oigo a ti perfectamente". Much like in English "he" changes to "him" (you wouldn't say "I hear he perfectly"), in Spanish "tú" changes to "ti".

March 31, 2013

Feelingthefoo

Why is it 'La oigo' and not 'Le oigo'? Isn't La femine? And I thought Le could be used for all forms (him, her, you, it) as long as you would add the form at the end of the sentence

May 12, 2013

skirkk

What is the difference between 'ti' and 'te'? Thank you :)

September 30, 2013

michisjourdi

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133127/what-is-the-difference-between-te-tu-ti- Here's a link that explains that difference pretty well.

To simplify though, allow me to explain the sentence through a literal translation.

Te oigo perfectamente a ti.

Te you oigo I hear perfectamente perfectly a to ti you.

The grammar structure of Te oigo perfectamente is something like "to you I hear perfectly"

and Te oigo perfectamente a ti would be like "to you I hear perfectly to you"

Yes, it's redundant. It's usually used for emphasis.

October 31, 2013

ptngan

I've seen 'le' used in some examples to mean 'you'. Could this be translated as 'Le oigo perfectamente'?

August 8, 2013

Luis

This construction is commonly used in Spain, and called "leísmo". People everywhere will understand what you mean, but it is not technically considered proper.

August 8, 2013

dougconnah

Do the leísmists (or whatever they may be called) understand it when someone uses "la?" Do they ever get corrected the way someone who says "between he and I" might get corrected? Just curious.

September 3, 2013

RockinAbs

Why was "Yo le oigo a usted perfectamente bien" marked wrong? What's the difference between "le" and "lo"? I thought le was for people whereas 'lo' was for objects, but I guess I was wrong there...

January 29, 2014

RockinAbs

An alternate translation was "Yo lo oigo a usted perfectamente bien." by the way...

January 29, 2014

4dogs

Could someone please explain more about why it would be "Yo lo oigo perfectamente a usted" versus "Yo le oigo perfectamente a usted"

April 1, 2014

TezraB

So, is le wrong because it's only used for he? Do I have to use lo with usted?

May 24, 2014

kevinp2k13

Why is "oigo te perfectamente" wrong?

January 17, 2013

Luis

In Spanish the object pronoun comes before the verb.

January 17, 2013

TezraB

It's backwards in Spanish. Just as saying "I you hear perfectly" would be backwards in English.

May 24, 2014

LaLangosta

Is it acceptable for the adverb to come first in the sentence? "Perfectamente te oigo" was marked incorrect.

October 15, 2013

Luis

This would not be natural Spanish, much like "Perfectly, I hear you" is not natural English.

October 15, 2013

LaLangosta

Ok thanks for the clarification. I wasn't sure as some languages are much more flexible with word order.

October 16, 2013

zorba333

It would be helpful if the author would indicate if "you" is sugular or plural? Such as "you" (plural)

February 13, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.