1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Kinder sind süß."

"Eure Kinder sind süß."

Translation:Your children are cute.

September 16, 2013

112 Comments


RobotRabbit

What is the difference between "Eure" and "Deine?"


Marco11000

"Your" should be traslated "Deine" within singular, while "Eure" within plural.


gmbka

or in other words, Eure is your plural, Deine is your singular


EduardoAle540433

Is Dine by any chance related to "Thyne" ?

It sounds similar, and the roots should go back


IslamDabbo1

actually yes TH in most words of old english and even modern is transformed to D in German the word think in english becomes denken (to think) in german. another example is thank in english becomes danken (to thank) this might also go for other letter like S becomes SCH in german example sleep in english is schlafen in german.


Emmanuelle675133

"Deine"* means your, and thine also means your. In fact thine is an effective translation. However, just like regular "your" thine can be plural and singular.


mreneed

Which is why another option was "wives". It's like "y'all's wives," not "your wives".


E.T.s_Son

I thought you could use "deine" with plurals nouns as well?


musmoulay

You can, but in this case the speaker is talking to two people. If he was talking to one person, he would say "Deine Kinde sind suss".


E.T.s_Son

Ahh! Yes I forgot about that distinction. Danke


Harsha-vardhan

can Eure be used for both your(plural) and Your(Formal)?


musmoulay

"Your" formal would be "Ihre", I believe.


AaronHauth

oooooh that makes sense.

So Eure is basically the german equivalent of "Y'all's"!


lamosca.24

Sry man but i thought i could use ihre kinder in that case when i am talking to more than one persons.. im so confused now :( are the sentences "ihre kinder trinken" and "eure kinder trinken" interchangiable when ihre means your (plural)?


fehrerdef
Mod

informal: deine (singular), eure (plural), formal: Ihre (with capital "I", both singular and plural)


gmbka

If you address those parents formally "ihre" would be correct.


einSitzpinkler

Just to be clear, we have 4 cases here. 'Dein', 'Deine', 'Euer' and 'Eure'. As Marco states, the first two refer to you (sing.) while the latter two refer to you (pl.). They are further broken up because of the grammatical gender of the subject changing when made into a plural. For example- Dein Kind spielt - Your child plays Deine Kinder spielt - Your children play Euer Kind spielt - Your (pl.) child plays Euer Kinder spielt - Your (pl.) children plays


FairyCorpse

Thanks for clarifying


purpleskis23

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that "Ihr" and "Eure" are the plural you and your and "Du" and "Deine" are the singular.


AlexGS7

more or less the same meaning


Comradesev

In English you can call people sweet, refering to their personality. In German does this still apply?


jbuyaki

Yes, I would assume so. You would not put, 'Your children are sweet' because they taste good, would you?


SmithyQ

Hansel and Gretel was German in origin, right?


yananlin15

Yum. Too bad for the witch that she never got to eat 'em. Good for the children, they escaped with out being cannibalized.


fillefranglaise

You never know with some of these Duo sentences...


Comradesev

That is a good point, no I would not. I am not a cannibal haha!


CrasherXY

Das ist mein Teil!


david341221

Nice Rammstein reference


GJH105775

All Rammstein references are nice :P


ducknan

Two cannibals eating a comedian, one says to the other "does this taste funny to you?" boom tish ;-D


imakehistory

what is the difference between Euer and Eure?


gmbka

Euer Kind, eure Kinder. Euer =singular, eure = plural.


MadsNrgaar1

Finally! Incredible i had to come this far down to see the most useful answer thumbs up


Gongolo1

Actually, when it comes to the nominative case, euer is used with masculine/neutral singular nouns, while eure is used with feminine singular nouns plus every plural noun (since every plural noun goes with the feminine article Die)

die Villa (the villa, feminine); die Villen (the villas)

eure Villa = your villa (more than one owner)

eure Villen = your villas (more than one owner and more than one villa)


PeMroY

Very well explained Gongolo. Thanks. Let the administrator put that explanation on top, because there is a lot of misleading chats. Including Duo's


erikadaniellee

Niedlich=Cute. Süß=sweet. I thought. I'm sure they're somewhat interchangeable, but when?


dpatkat

cute is judgement by appearance.

sweet is more about a likeable face and especially smiles.


PALewis88

Hansel and Gretel?


drakovyrn

OK, so "Deine" is "your", and "Eure" is basically "Y'all's".


Serntis

Can someone please explain (or point me to a website) in greater detail as to what the difference is between dein, ihre, and eure is. Would be greatly appreciated.


gmbka

I'll give it a try. Here are tables of the various forms of possessive pronouns.

http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


Serntis

That was exactly what I was looking for! Much appreciated!


loan368774

thank you very much


Apahegy

So just to confirm, "süß" can mean sweet as in taste as in kindness?


Sren97190

I'm still unsure as to how 'r's are pronounced in German. Sometimes I hear something like a w/a sound and other times I hear something more throaty. This leads to me being unable to pronounce some words correctly- could anyone clarify?


[deactivated user]

    So, does Eure represents Masculine and Neuter nouns, Euer represents Feminine nouns, and Eurer is a case thing?


    [deactivated user]

      Can't "süß" mean sweet, too? Like, I didn't put this, but under süß it shows pretty/cute. So wont "Your children are sweet" work?


Zach1337

      Yes, "Your children are sweet" works. I just tried it. Most sentences have many possible translations.


      [deactivated user]

Nawia

        Didn't work for me though, interesting


WannabeSmile

        Shouldn't 'euere' technically be correct too? I thought 'eure'/'euere' were both correct for the plural accusative


RaulFazil

        'Euer' for masculine/neuter possessive and 'eure' for feminine/plural possesive.. please check out this link.... http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer


TheOnlyLouis

        i am confused with the plurals


gmbka

        "das Kind - die Kinder" oder "euer Kind - eure Kinder"? Which part are you confused by?


gmbka

        Euer is just the possessive pronoun 2nd person plural. Mein Kind, dein Kind, unser Kind, euer Kind, ihr Kind means my child, your child etc.


MichaelBates

        is "Kinder" neuter or feminine? Duolingo gives the hint as neuter, but I have learned Die Kinder as correct?


E.T.s_Son

        Kind is a neuter noun. However in plural all genders are given the definite article "Die". Die Kinder (neuter), Die Hunde (masculine), Die Frauen (feminine).


gmbka

        Michael, it is das Kind, die Kinder. Your assumption was right, neuter.


MujtubaPer

        Whats the differnce btw dein/deine/eure?


gmbka

        Dein, deine = singular, Eure =plural


battlehammer89

        I translated süß as cute before (i think in regards to pets) and it said it was wrong, with pretty being correct. Now I answer pretty and it says it's wrong and cute is right. Am I missing something?


Daria_C

        ...said the witch from Hansel and Gretel.


cbuntschuh

        I think süß can be translated as nice in this case


baylonious

        The actual translation is your children are sweet. That's it.


Maria440413

        There are several translations, but i got nice wrong. I dont know why nice doesn't apply tho


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Because "nice" has a different meaning. Literally it is "sweet", so the best translation is perhaps "cute".


dannidadap

        How come we use "sind" and not "seid"?


imakehistory

        because sind is for the 3d person plural .( "Kinder"=they..( the plural of "das Kind".) ) and seid is for the 2nd person plural.


Josh688113

        Hahaha I stuffed up while I was saying it. I said "eine kinder sind.... oh ❤❤❤❤." And I passed! I think the voice recognition software needs a little tweaking.


parasdox

        Having trouble pronouncing "eure" — any tips?


Tenclapper1

        But then when do you use Euer and when do you use Eure?


gmbka

        Euer Haus (singular) ist schoen. Eure Blumen (plural) sind auch schoen.


sridhargopi

        whats differenc between eure and euer,when both has same meaning "your",where the words should be used.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        The difference is determined by gender, case and number of the word described. In German (like in many other languages) the possessive pronouns are inflected. You should finally learn the complete table. Not enough space here (you can google for it), but in the case of euer it goes: euer, eures, eurem, euren, eure, eurer, euren, eure (for male words (nom, gen, dat, acc in singular and plural). eure, eurer, eurer, eure for female words (same plural) and euer, eures, eurem, euer for neuter words.


Lester448304

        Since kinder is neuter, wouldn't it be "Euer" instead of "Eure" which is feminine? ("Euer Kinder sind süß")


Lester448304

        Kinder is plural, that's why... Nevermind


MuffinLeHuman

        Can anyone explain how you would pronounce eure? I got it as a speaking lesson and had trouble pronouncing it.


gmbka

        When you gooogle it you'll find Wictionary, which also pronounces it for you.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "oira" with the "a" at the end very short and of course a German r, not an English one (rather close to the French r).


Deb597271

        Hello I am TOTALLY new to all this so new I am having so much trouble even following the discussion below so please be gentle with me. I have missed something important and am now all at sea (or Meer) and cannot work out the difference between eure and euer. Can someone please help me???


Deb597271

        Hi I am totally new to this so please be gentle but I seem to have missed something along the way. What is the difference between eure and euer. One seems to have something to do with being cute but then in the next breath goes back to meaning your again. HELP


fehrerdef
        Mod

        no, it has nothing to do with semantics or pragmatics (as being cute ot the like) but solely a question of morphology (grammar). Every German possessive pronoun or adjective (among others) changes its endings depending on gender, case and number of the qualified noun following. There is no way around learning the whole table by heart (in fact there are even three tables: weak, strong and mixed inflection). So e.g. "eure" is nominative and accusative femininum singular as well as nominative and accusative plural (any gender), whereas "euer" is nominative singular masculinum as well as nominative and accusative singular neutrum.


Deb597271

        Thanks so much for that I have absolutely no idea what you said but it sounds so smart. When I started this course it was so great ans things made sense and I could see the pattern and rules but the further I get into it the messier it is and I don;t see the rules anymore which is doing my head in. I am hoping it will get clearer as I go along I am up to stuff atm. I am just blundering through and doing a hell of a lot of guessing and writing things down and bluffing and hoping like hell that all the audio and visual and typing and writing will all fall in to place eventually but atm my brain is leaking out my ears and everybody seems so much smarter and further ahead of me. but once again thank you for taking the time to help me :)


MarkRowort

        "Your children are sweet" doesn't work? Why not?


GiftUzumma

        What is the difference between eure an euer


fehrerdef
        Mod

        This has been discussed and answered quite often already. Look here https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns for example.


4ShoRe

        Damnnn so confusing


mai17914

        What is the difference between "euer" & "eure"


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "euer" is singular masculine or neuter, "eure" is plural or singular feminine. At least those are the nominative forms. There are more to come for other cases.


mai17914

        What is the difference between "euer" and "eure" ?


OliveFox3

        what's the difference with "euRE" and "euER" ? : /


jh_px

        Yalls should be accepted for Eure. I never say yalls but it helps me conceptualize these cases.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Even if it may help you in getting these things "yalls" is not a proper word of the English language (not even "y'all's", which I think would be a more appropriate spelling).


Tobs543006

        Whats the difference between Euer and Eure please.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        case, gender and number. You hace to decline the possessive adjectives in order to match case, gender and number:

        euer Junge eure Tochter euer Kind (nominative singular masc - fem - neutr)
        eures Jungen eurer Tochter eures Kindes (genitive)
        eurem Jungen eurer Tochter eurem Kind (dative)
        euren Jungen eure Tochter euer Kind (accusative)

        eure Jungen (nominative plural) eurer Jungen (genitive) euren Jungen (dative) eure Jungen (accusative)


Tobs543006

        Whats the difference between Euer and Eure?


Rajmund38834

        Where do we use eure and where we should apply euer ?


craigawatkins

        How do you know when to use Eure vs Ihre?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "eure" (small "e"!) is "your" several persons informal (belongs to "ihr"), and "Ihre" is "your" formal (onbe or several persons; belongs to "Sie"). The difference is the addressee(s).


Sulfuras

        Would "Your kids are sweet" be alright to use?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.