1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst."

"Ihr esst."

Translation:You are eating.

December 22, 2012

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiveWithMiracle

any difference between Ihr and Du?


adrakilis

Yep, Du is singular. Ihr, plural, like in: "You guys" or "You all"


yoalfra

Excellent answer. Thanks it is easier to remember in this way.


sweilan1

Remember "Du" and "ihr" are informal. When speaking formal, use "Sie" for both singular and plural. This is extremely important in social context.


leen.Ghanayem

Is Sie for both male and female?


renatoorso

I should use Sie when refering to more than one girl, right? what about a bou and a woman?


infinitebuffalo

'They' is always 'sie' (with lower-case 's'), regardless of gender of the referents. As in English, multiple women, multiple men, women and men, neutral or indeterminant--always 'sie'.


.o_

Is Sie conjugated like the third person singular forms?


christian
  • sie isst = she eats / she is eating

  • sie (lower case) essen = they eat / they are eating

  • Sie (upper case) essen = you (formal) eat / you (formal) are eating

At the start of a sentence and in spoken language, the last two are identical. You need to look at the context to decide which one it is.


IsabelitaGL

Yes there is a difference, well i think,"Ihr" is you but in plural and "Du" is in singular


MeowMeow1234567

Du means you like in singular for example ,, You are a great friend" and Ihr means you like in plural for example ,, You two stop that"


uday16091989

ihr and er are sounding same.. :|


christian

They don't sound the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent).

https://soundcloud.com/christian_duolingo/er-trinkt-wasser-ihr-trinkt


bel25bel

Christian, are you a genius? How do you know all this?!


ScienceBeWithYou

Granted, they do sound quite similar, if not the same.


m3.

They sound the same to me too :) Maybe it would be good to hear them one right after the other, to tell the difference.


coinaday

Fortunately, this is just what spaced repetition will eventually end up doing as you get those cards confused for each other. ;-p


space_fountain

Thanks so much this really helped. Especially the sound could


tomshc

I guess you can differentiate them from their conjugated verb: ihr "esst/[est]", er "isst/[ist]"


blackreggae

Actually, that will just work with non-regular verbs like essen and sprechen. For other verbs, is just the pronunciation of the Er and the Ihr that will make the differences.


MrMuggs

I'm in agreement with Christian. One sound like "ear" and the other sounds like "air." If you're a native English speaker, ear and air do not sound the same.


singingsoprano

at least if you listen to the slower version. Going by quickly they can be easily confused.


yoalfra

Yes, that was my confusion, listeninh the same sound. Thanks a lot.


garg

This says esst. Is this supposed to be isst? Or is there a difference between isst and esst?


garg

To answer my own question -

isst - third person singular, second person singular

esst - second person plural,

So -- er/sie/es isst,

But -- ihr esst


desijays

Thanks this helped


bel25bel

Does "ihr" mean "her" AND "you"??????


CarlosGarc780572

And how do you tell them appart? By the structure of the sentence? That's how I do it but maybe it becomes more complicated later on


sweilan1

By context. Some examples:

Ihr seid froh - you are happy. Ich gebe ihr einen Mantel. - I am giving her a coat. Ich sehe ihre Katze - I see her cat.


islamooo

How do we say you (plural) are reading?


infinitebuffalo

Tip: Wiktionary provides extensive conjugation tables for most German verbs.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lesen#Conjugation


DannyStoy

Can someone explain when we use IHR like HER and when we use IHR like YOU? differences beetwen that? :)


sweilan1

Ihr seid froh - you are happy . This sentence ihr is you plural informal.

Ich gebe ihr eine Jacke - I give her a jacket. This sentence ihr is her dative case.

Ich sehe ihre Katze - I see her cat. This sentence ihr is her possessive,


Fengjian

What's the difference between Du and Ihr?


garg

Du is singular 'You'

Ihr is plural 'You', like 'You all'


attis765

So "ihr" can mean 'her' and 'you'?Well, that's just dandy...


chloecooney98

Whats the difference between "esse" and "isst" ?


sweilan1

Esse - use with 1st person singular - ich esse. Isst - use with 3rd person singular - he, she it - er, sie, es.


ggarcia7298

Why not essen (are eating)? esst= are eating. Essen=are eating.


sweilan1

Because the subject is "ihr".


ggarcia7298

Why not "essen"? Esst= are eating Essen=are eating


sweilan1

Because the subject is "ihr".


ggarcia7298

Danke. Im starting to get it. It's about reading the entire sentence and picking up context clues isn't it?


sweilan1

Not by context, but by rules of grammar.


Remove_Kebab

Couldn't "She eats" work?


porquepuedo

That'd be "Sie isst."


katy.azzam.92

When we use (i)sst and when we use (e)sst???


infinitebuffalo

Du isst and er/sie/es isst, but ihr esst.


Jason827814

How to differentiate between "Ihr" and "Er" when speaking?


sweilan1

They sound different so just by listening to the speaker, you can tell if he is saying "ihr" or "er". Also, one can tell by the context of the sentence.


hamza-ajmal

How is this possible? Two different sentences have same meanings? 'Ihr esst' and 'Du isst' have same meanings 'You are eating'


sweilan1

This has already been explained many times. Ihr = plural and Du = singular.


RasshmiSaraf

what is the difference between you eat and you are eating when both are said "Ihr esst."


kathyleon831

When do we use isst?


sweilan1

I believe this has already been discussed. Du, er, sie (she), and es use isst.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.