"Ihr esst."

Translation:You are eating.

12/22/2012, 6:49:32 PM

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiveWithMiracle

any difference between Ihr and Du?

12/31/2012, 5:27:48 AM

adrakilis

Yep, Du is singular. Ihr, plural, like in: "You guys" or "You all"

12/31/2012, 7:14:53 PM

yoalfra

Excellent answer. Thanks it is easier to remember in this way.

6/19/2014, 5:42:36 PM

sweilan1

Remember "Du" and "ihr" are informal. When speaking formal, use "Sie" for both singular and plural. This is extremely important in social context.

6/20/2014, 4:59:23 PM

leen.Ghanayem

Is Sie for both male and female?

10/11/2014, 12:08:59 PM

sweilan1

Yes.

10/11/2014, 1:41:31 PM

Falmin17

Danke!

8/11/2014, 3:42:24 PM

renatoorso

I should use Sie when refering to more than one girl, right? what about a bou and a woman?

12/9/2014, 1:58:07 AM

infinitebuffalo

'They' is always 'sie' (with lower-case 's'), regardless of gender of the referents. As in English, multiple women, multiple men, women and men, neutral or indeterminant--always 'sie'.

12/9/2014, 2:08:06 AM

czczczczcz

Is Sie conjugated like the third person singular forms?

11/13/2014, 11:33:33 AM

christian
Mod
  • sie isst = she eats / she is eating

  • sie (lower case) essen = they eat / they are eating

  • Sie (upper case) essen = you (formal) eat / you (formal) are eating

At the start of a sentence and in spoken language, the last two are identical. You need to look at the context to decide which one it is.

11/13/2014, 4:48:14 PM

sweilan1

Sie can not be conjugated - it's a pronoun. Only verbs are conjugated.

Does "Sie" take third party verb conjugations? No. "Sie" is actually second party but it's verbs' conjugated form is the same as the infinitive form; however, "sie" is third party and it's conjugation is dependent upon it's meaning - sie isst for she eats and sie essen for they eat.

11/13/2014, 3:11:35 PM

infinitebuffalo

If the question was meant to be 'does Sie take third-person verbs?', the answer is yes; as in Spanish, the formal 'you' goes with the same verb-forms as 'he/she/it/etc'.

11/13/2014, 3:19:11 PM

evekitty

Thanks!

10/23/2014, 1:47:45 PM

IsabelitaGL

Yes there is a difference, well i think,"Ihr" is you but in plural and "Du" is in singular

8/22/2014, 10:55:42 PM

MeowMeow1234567

Du means you like in singular for example ,, You are a great friend" and Ihr means you like in plural for example ,, You two stop that"

11/17/2014, 9:54:48 PM

lorena2402

Du means: you, in singular. "You, my friend..." Ihr means :you and You. you in plural "you,all" and You in singular: (when talking to someone with respect) " Headmaster, could 'You' sign these for me?"

10/3/2014, 8:45:01 AM

christian
Mod

That's not quite correct.

  • du isst -> informal, addressing one person

  • ihr esst -> informal, addressing more than one person

  • Sie (always capitalised) essen -> formal, addressing one or more people

10/3/2014, 8:48:36 AM

KarlaJ728

Excellent explanation, Christian, Viele Dank!

10/26/2014, 4:24:43 AM

TheKinglyWe

So essen is only formal, i thought it was plural, so ihr esst isnt a mistake?

11/20/2014, 4:15:01 PM

infinitebuffalo

'Essen' is used both with the formal second-person ('Sie') and with the first- and third-person plurals ('wir' and 'sie').

1/2/2015, 11:29:39 PM

sweilan1

Essen formal????? Verbs don't have number! "Esst" is the correct conjugation for the pronoun "ihr".

11/20/2014, 8:54:30 PM

uday16091989

ihr and er are sounding same.. :|

12/22/2012, 6:49:32 PM

christian
Mod

They don't sound the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent).

https://soundcloud.com/christian_duolingo/er-trinkt-wasser-ihr-trinkt

12/23/2012, 2:48:37 AM

bel25bel

Christian, are you a genius? How do you know all this?!

3/22/2013, 9:06:05 PM

porquepuedo

He's a native.

1/3/2014, 5:11:01 PM

ScienceBeWithYou

Granted, they do sound quite similar, if not the same.

12/24/2012, 6:59:39 AM

m3.

They sound the same to me too :) Maybe it would be good to hear them one right after the other, to tell the difference.

2/25/2013, 2:49:28 AM

mathwizard1232

Fortunately, this is just what spaced repetition will eventually end up doing as you get those cards confused for each other. ;-p

2/11/2014, 6:09:10 AM

space_fountain

Thanks so much this really helped. Especially the sound could

7/16/2014, 8:38:37 PM

tomshc

I guess you can differentiate them from their conjugated verb: ihr "esst/[est]", er "isst/[ist]"

1/10/2013, 12:52:27 AM

blackreggae

Actually, that will just work with non-regular verbs like essen and sprechen. For other verbs, is just the pronunciation of the Er and the Ihr that will make the differences.

2/15/2013, 1:25:45 AM

MrMuggs

I'm in agreement with Christian. One sound like "ear" and the other sounds like "air." If you're a native English speaker, ear and air do not sound the same.

4/27/2013, 10:24:05 PM

singingsoprano

at least if you listen to the slower version. Going by quickly they can be easily confused.

2/21/2014, 5:23:10 PM

yoalfra

Yes, that was my confusion, listeninh the same sound. Thanks a lot.

6/19/2014, 5:44:47 PM

garg

This says esst. Is this supposed to be isst? Or is there a difference between isst and esst?

1/22/2013, 11:55:37 PM

garg

To answer my own question -

isst - third person singular, second person singular

esst - second person plural,

So -- er/sie/es isst,

But -- ihr esst

1/23/2013, 11:54:48 PM

desijays

Thanks this helped

9/20/2014, 5:45:13 AM

bel25bel

Does "ihr" mean "her" AND "you"??????

3/22/2013, 9:06:54 PM

AgenTsi

Yes.

7/27/2013, 10:47:01 PM

CarlosGarc780572

And how do you tell them appart? By the structure of the sentence? That's how I do it but maybe it becomes more complicated later on

1/5/2015, 5:50:22 PM

sweilan1

By context. Some examples:

Ihr seid froh - you are happy. Ich gebe ihr einen Mantel. - I am giving her a coat. Ich sehe ihre Katze - I see her cat.

1/5/2015, 5:55:55 PM

CarlosGarc780572

Thank you!

1/5/2015, 6:22:02 PM

islamooo

How do we say you (plural) are reading?

3/9/2014, 12:36:47 PM

infinitebuffalo

Tip: Wiktionary provides extensive conjugation tables for most German verbs.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lesen#Conjugation

1/2/2015, 11:33:26 PM

DannyStoy

Can someone explain when we use IHR like HER and when we use IHR like YOU? differences beetwen that? :)

5/13/2014, 2:50:54 PM

sweilan1

Ihr seid froh - you are happy . This sentence ihr is you plural informal.

Ich gebe ihr eine Jacke - I give her a jacket. This sentence ihr is her dative case.

Ich sehe ihre Katze - I see her cat. This sentence ihr is her possessive,

5/14/2014, 2:44:39 PM

DannyStoy

Thanks :D

5/14/2014, 4:01:38 PM

Fengjian

What's the difference between Du and Ihr?

1/29/2013, 1:11:13 PM

garg

Du is singular 'You'

Ihr is plural 'You', like 'You all'

1/29/2013, 1:56:02 PM

attis765

So "ihr" can mean 'her' and 'you'?Well, that's just dandy...

2/14/2014, 1:24:50 PM

porquepuedo

It can only mean 'her' in the sense of... 'her house' or 'her car'.

2/14/2014, 9:17:44 PM

sweilan1

Not true. Dative case "ihr" means her. Ich gab ihr eine Jacke - I gave her a jacket.

8/5/2014, 8:43:48 PM

Thanatopsos

But isn't that still possesive because you have given her a jacket that belongs to her even if temporarily?

10/14/2014, 2:27:47 PM

sweilan1

No. Just because "she" would be using the jacket, it does not mean or imply she has ownership.

10/14/2014, 5:44:36 PM

chloecooney98

Whats the difference between "esse" and "isst" ?

7/14/2014, 3:50:23 AM

sweilan1

Esse - use with 1st person singular - ich esse. Isst - use with 3rd person singular - he, she it - er, sie, es.

7/16/2014, 7:59:07 PM

ggarcia7298

Why not essen (are eating)? esst= are eating. Essen=are eating.

9/28/2014, 4:16:01 AM

sweilan1

Because the subject is "ihr".

9/28/2014, 12:12:34 PM

ggarcia7298

Why not "essen"? Esst= are eating Essen=are eating

9/28/2014, 4:18:49 AM

sweilan1

Because the subject is "ihr".

9/28/2014, 12:12:22 PM

ggarcia7298

Danke. Im starting to get it. It's about reading the entire sentence and picking up context clues isn't it?

9/28/2014, 11:26:10 PM

sweilan1

Not by context, but by rules of grammar.

9/29/2014, 4:45:56 PM

Remove_Kebab

Couldn't "She eats" work?

1/17/2014, 9:44:23 PM

porquepuedo

That'd be "Sie isst."

1/17/2014, 10:24:54 PM

katy.azzam.92

When we use (i)sst and when we use (e)sst???

12/3/2014, 7:05:16 PM

infinitebuffalo

Du isst and er/sie/es isst, but ihr esst.

12/3/2014, 7:40:20 PM

Jason827814

How to differentiate between "Ihr" and "Er" when speaking?

12/14/2014, 3:05:46 PM

sweilan1

They sound different so just by listening to the speaker, you can tell if he is saying "ihr" or "er". Also, one can tell by the context of the sentence.

12/14/2014, 3:11:13 PM

hamza-ajmal

How is this possible? Two different sentences have same meanings? 'Ihr esst' and 'Du isst' have same meanings 'You are eating'

12/20/2014, 7:08:46 PM

sweilan1

This has already been explained many times. Ihr = plural and Du = singular.

12/20/2014, 9:35:05 PM

RasshmiSaraf

what is the difference between you eat and you are eating when both are said "Ihr esst."

1/3/2015, 8:12:28 AM

kathyleon831

When do we use isst?

1/3/2015, 11:23:13 PM

sweilan1

I believe this has already been discussed. Du, er, sie (she), and es use isst.

1/3/2015, 11:27:54 PM

MatthewTirone

How is it that Ihr means the same thing as Du, but you can use it in both?

7/17/2014, 4:54:27 PM

sweilan1

Du and ihr doesn't mean the same thing! Du is singular and ihr is plural.

7/17/2014, 5:03:42 PM

MatthewTirone

Thank you!!!

7/22/2014, 3:35:42 AM

Pufferfish7

What's wrong with Ihr isst

11/8/2014, 4:20:35 PM

sweilan1

Wrong verb conjugation.

11/8/2014, 6:00:30 PM

HollyInsane

Isst does not require a plural word. If a sentance has ihr, the word that goes with it is a plural word to make sense.

11/21/2014, 6:58:25 PM

bassemwwe

When hear er or ihr its the same sound we could had mistak

12/22/2014, 7:52:31 PM

sweilan1

Er and ihr don't sound alike. They sound different!

12/22/2014, 8:01:21 PM

yoalfra

It is a little confused when we can use das, den, die. Pse. Cuolf you show us more examples about this theme? Thanks.

6/19/2014, 5:37:39 PM

sweilan1

Not to sound curt, but this is been widely discussed. German words have gender - masculine, neuter, and feminine. One learns a word with gender. For example, the word for apple is "der Apfel". One should never learn the word without the gender. The words der, die, das, den, dem, des show gender and case (nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive). Try readying through some of the discussions and perhaps it will become more clear. Good luck.

6/20/2014, 5:03:18 PM

cpwesson

If you listen to the slow pronunciation they're identical, but when you use the fast one, you can actually hear the difference.

11/2/2014, 9:38:45 PM

marypaschall

So "du" and "ihr" are the same thing?

4/7/2014, 8:20:29 PM

infinitebuffalo

Do people ever read the prior replies? This has already been answered in this thread---twice.

Du is singular 'you'; Ihr is plural, as in "You guys" or "You all".

4/7/2014, 8:24:41 PM

marypaschall

Oh ok, thanks

4/10/2014, 2:44:00 AM

storyquill

Under the translation of Ihr it said that it translates to "you" and "She" or "It" why is it in this sentence "you are eating" and not "She is eating"?

10/27/2014, 7:18:56 PM

sweilan1

First of all, ihr is the subject of the sentence; therefore, it is in the nominative case. In nominative case, ihr can only mean you (informal plural). It could never mean "she", which is actually "sie". Also, the verb conjugation can only be used with second-person plural, which is "ihr".

10/27/2014, 7:46:51 PM

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.