Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He intends to walk to Dublin."

Translation:Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath.

3 years ago

14 Comments


amaurand
amaurand

What is the subject in this sentence?

3 years ago

jfieldcorbett

'Sé' - 'Tá faoi' in this case is a contraction of 'tá faoi+sé', the subject is still there in a different form.

1 year ago

EireCailin

Does "go" mean "to"?

2 years ago

Ethan35
Ethan35

Yes, or at least it generally does in the "to (some place/location)" sense, though I think it may depend on the exact sentence.

2 years ago

hughrawlinson

Surely "Tá faoi siúl go dti Baile Átha Cliath" would work too?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

go dti is used with the definite article.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So... 'tá faoi siul go dti an siopa,' but 'tá faoi siul go Baile Átha Cliath?' Because the one has the article and the other doesn't? (Sorry, I'm a bit slow sometimes.)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep, that's exactly it!

2 years ago

john270023
john270023

Tá air siul go?

10 months ago

Sboyne84

Where is the súil? He intends /hopes to go Dublin, no?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"siúl" = "to walk"

1 year ago

Sboyne84

Awe that's why I was so confused

1 year ago

IarlaORiada

Literally; "It's under him to walk to Dublin" ?

1 year ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Duo doesn't seem to be accepting ar aigne or ar intinn both of which I would have used in Munster Irish.

6 months ago