Duolingo es la forma más popular de aprender idiomas en el mundo. ¡Mejor aún es 100% gratis!

"Allí está tu taxi."

Traducción:There is your taxi.

Hace 3 años

10 comentarios


Alex_IP13

your taxi/cab is there is the same as your taxi/cab is there, however it is being rejected.

Hace 3 años

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Alex, Taxi and cab - they are used almost indistinctly, but Taxi - It can be a general term to me, because when you are walking you say "Taxi" not "Cab", It sounds a little less prestigious, although the name of one of companies more known over here is "Yellow Cab", they are terms almost imperceptible for me, maybe to be the only difference between them, in some states people think that is a little colloquial, but there is no any problem, the most probable is finding "Taxi".

Look at this image

"Taxi" It appears at his door but the name of the company is "Yellow cab"

I hope have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

So long!!

Hace 3 años

fuko99
fuko99

se que no tiene nada que ver con el tema pero como le has hecho para pegar una imagen aqui D:?

Hace 3 años

sarusi2

Si ,en efecto como le hiciste ???? Y si tiene algo que ver Estrella Mata porque esta hablando de taxis "-.-

Hace 3 años

Alex_IP13

Thank you. I agree with you. I didn´t express my point very well. My question was about if "There is my taxi" wouldn´t be the same as "My taxi is there". The second sentence is rejected, although it seems to me that it has the same meaning. Thanks!

Hace 3 años

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Alex, Yes, you're right they both mean the same but I dunno if Duo accepts this choice.

Greetings and luck

Bye!

Hace 3 años

FelipeEscobar2

si traducimos esta oración de forma literal es Here is you taxi. Cual es el problema?

Hace 3 años

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hola FelipeEscobar2, "Your" siempre va seguido por un sustantivo:

Ej: -Your cat = Tu/su gato.

  • -Your mice = Tus/sus ratones.

  • -Your curb = Tu/su acera.

  • You = Pronombre personal.

  • Your = Adjetivo posesivo.

  • Yours = Pronombre posesivo.

Espero te haya ayudado si hay dudas o errores porfavor comenta.

Saludos y suerte

Adiós

Hace 3 años

Alexanderc899207

Excelente explicación christian Velásquez

Hace 3 años

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Gracias Alexander

Saludos!

Hace 3 años