1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os colegas não chegavam."

"Os colegas não chegavam."

Translation:The colleagues would not arrive.

September 16, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

davidon2

The colleagues did not use to arrive. They marked this as wrong. Why? "The colleagues would not arrive" was the correct answer. But wouldn't that be, "Os colegas não chegariam." Poderia explicar?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Would can also work as "used to" (except for some verbs like "be, like, live, have"). Used to is also right, so just report!

September 16, 2013

j.alan.c

I agree, and it would have been nice if this answer/comment had been corrected years ago!

November 4, 2016

LeslieWedd

According to my portuguese grammar book, the imperfect tense in portuguese is very frequently used especially in the spoken language, to replace the conditional tense, ie it can be translated "would....". For example "ela disse que vinha a uma "= "she said she would come at one oclock" . (Excuse the missing accent in the portuguese, I can,t figure out how to insert them on my tablet. Fortunately DL is very forgiving.

September 4, 2014

[deactivated user]

    The sentence as it is written in English is odd, without further context it doesn't sound right. The colleague didn't arrive works better for me.

    August 23, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      As well as The colleagues never arrived.

      December 22, 2015

emeyr

      Os colegas não chegavam a tempo. = The imperfect describes a repeated action over the past without a definite delination of start or finish.

      • The colleagues didn't arrive on time.
      • The colleagues didn't use to arrive on time.
      • The colleagues weren't arriving on time when I worked there.

      Would is used when looking back in time to express a repeated action. It is usually introduced by an adverbial clause to emphasize a more distant past.

      When I was a girl, I would ride my bike to school until the weather got very cold.

      September 10, 2018

incanas

      Did not arrive is the right one. Would not arrive has a different meaning

      June 17, 2016

Ketutsf

      "Would" can work here. That is to say, in some contexts where Portuguese uses the past imperfect, English uses "would." For example,

      She desperately wanted to see them again. Every day, just at sunset, she would sit quietly in the garden, hoping the faeries would appear.

      August 14, 2016

EricTortora

      why is "colleagues" the only accepted translation in this context for "colegas"? When I'm in Portugal with family and friends, we also use it for "roommate" or "friend" or other meanings, depending on the context. I've always thought of it as a much wider and more flexible word than the english "colleague" but I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something before I reported it...

      (My answer translated the sentence as "The friends did not arrive," by the way)

      September 26, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

      @EricTortora

      Thanks for your hint.

      I reported "The friends would not arrive" today (colegas is actually hinted as "friends" in parallel).

      October 4, 2019

jojopaull

      does the Os before colegas indicate gender? like if you were speaking about a group of female colleagues it would be "As colegas?" Or is colega just an exception that always requires a masculine article?

      July 16, 2015

surfx2015

      Yes and no, rssr, we usually say "Os" for a group with only men, or a group with one hundred of girls and one single little boy, the collective form is masculine. For a group made of women you can say "As colegas", "As colegas de trabalho", etc.

      December 4, 2015

Isaac453

      And I thought "colegas" could also mean "classmates."

      October 9, 2016

Paulenrique

      Yes, since it comes from "colegas de classe".

      October 9, 2016

bradsytone

      We struggle with this every other exercise. Maybe there is no single fix to express what chegavam really means. There is used to. There is would. There is never. For this sentence, personally I would say the colleagues just weren't arriving.

      August 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's the lack of context that makes it difficult.

        August 29, 2016

JuniorRamone

        Someone could help with the difference between "come" and "arrive"?

        February 5, 2017

bradsytone

        In this sentence, come or arrive would make very little difference. But normally, arrive expresses a focus on reaching a destination (in this case here where the speaker is) whereas come doesn't. It can be used whenever somebody moves from A to B, no matter if they are just leaving, on their way or arriving.

        February 6, 2017

JuniorRamone

        I liked the idea of linking "arrive" with "reach the destination". I think I need to look for more examples of "come" to understand the concept. Thanks!

        February 6, 2017

bradsytone

        Your question has got me interested in a challenge that I wasn't even aware of. Looking up 'to come' in a Portuguese dictionary, all I get is 'vir', which translates as 'to go'. So maybe the real question is, what's the difference between 'to go' and 'to come'.

        Portuguese uses the same word for both but there's a difference in English and it is described here:

        http://www.eslcafe.com/grammar/confusing_words_come_go.html

        You go (away from the speaker or the person being spoken to) but you come towards them.

        'To arrive' is not really a synonym of either, but rather what happens at the end of any journey... it's the 'opposite' of 'to depart'. Think of arrivals and departures at the airport...

        February 6, 2017

Ketutsf

        At level 23, you must be aware that "ir" and "vir" are distinct words in Portuguese. Since their use is entirely parallel to English use of "to go" and "to come," I am puzzled by your comment.

        February 6, 2017

emeyr

        The use of "come" and "go" are not used the same way.

        When someone is waiting for me to go with them, I would say "Wait for me. I'm coming!" In Portuguese, the expression is Estou indo.

        Are you coming with me? = [Você] vai comigo?

        September 10, 2018

JuniorRamone

        I agree with Ketutsf, "to go" in Portuguese is "ir", however....

        What confuses me is some sentences like this one (from the link that bradsytone have posted):

        • "May I come to your party, too?"

        Which, for me, would be translated to:

        • "Eu posso ir a sua festa também?"

        So, in this example, "come" becomes "ir". If the party is hosted by the listener, the movement couldn't be "toward the speaker". I wonder if that happens because the sentence is a question.

        What do you guys think?

        February 6, 2017

JuniorRamone

        I forgot to say that I don't agree with that "level part" in any way.

        I seems it has a difference between the two languages.

        Portuguese:

        • Hoje eu irei à sua festa e semana que vem você virá à minha (festa).

        • Hoje nós iremos à festa dela e semana que vem ela virá à nossa (festa).

        (For me, it depends on the person who speaks or does the action)

        English (feel free to correct me):

        • Today I am coming to your party and next week you are coming to mine.

        • Today we are going to her party and next week she is coming to ours.

        Thanks for helping me

        February 7, 2017

bradsytone

        How stupid of me... I guess level 23 doesn't mean I can't make a beginner's mistake! Back to your question about go and come: if I say: May I come to your party, too?, I am moving in the direction of the person being spoken to. That's why I'd use come not go. If it was not a question, I can still say: I am coming to your party, too. I will be going to where the person being spoken to will be at that time. I am going to the party, too doesn't necessarily imply that the person being spoken to will be there. Is it different in Portuguese, I wonder?

        February 7, 2017

rofresibr

        Exemplo: Eu já estava esperando há muito tempo, porém os meus colegas não CHEGAVAM (pretérito imperfeito). Fui ficando ansioso de tanto esperar. Depois de uma hora, CHEGARAM todos (pretérito perfeito).

        November 8, 2016

j.alan.c

        I knew that The Owl wanted "The colleagues would not arrive". Nonetheless, I hopefully submitted "the colleagues didn't get here", because that IS an equally accurate translation, maybe even better. But, The Owl was not swayed. Pity ...

        December 2, 2017
        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.