1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ná hith a dinnéar."

" hith a dinnéar."

Translation:Do not eat her dinner.

April 24, 2015

7 Comments


MoteyJoe

Why can't it be "his" instead of "her"?


Knocksedan

"his dinner" is a dhinnéar.

"his" causes lenition, where possible, "their" causes eclipsis - a ndinnéar, and "her" doesn't cause any mutation. When the first letter of the noun can't be lenited or eclipsed, you don't have any indication of whether a means "his", "her" or "their" - for example a leabhar.


vkigus

Could Ná ithígí a dinnéar also work? Or would that be Ná hithígí a dinnéar?


scilling

The latter would work, but it would be spelled hithigí rather than hithígí.


Brandon87199

Theres no subject in the translation but do the different verb forms still imply whos being told the command?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Ith (ná hith) is the singular second person. Multiple people would be Ná hithigí

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.