Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ná hith a dinnéar."

Translation:Do not eat her dinner.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MoteyJoe

Why can't it be "his" instead of "her"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"his dinner" is a dhinnéar.

"his" causes lenition, where possible, "their" causes eclipsis - a ndinnéar, and "her" doesn't cause any mutation. When the first letter of the noun can't be lenited or eclipsed, you don't have any indication of whether a means "his", "her" or "their" - for example a leabhar.

2 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Could Ná ithígí a dinnéar also work? Or would that be Ná hithígí a dinnéar?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The latter would work, but it would be spelled hithigí rather than hithígí.

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

GRMA

3 years ago

Brandon87199

Theres no subject in the translation but do the different verb forms still imply whos being told the command?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Ith (ná hith) is the singular second person. Multiple people would be Ná hithigí

2 years ago