1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht unser Apfelsaf…

"Das ist nicht unser Apfelsaft."

Translation:That is not our apple juice.

September 16, 2013

34 Comments


spinuzzi

I am still confused on the correct placement of "nicht." I thought the general rule of thumb was it goes at the end. Would 'Das ist unsere Apfelsaft nicht' also be correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. You can say either "Das ist nicht under Apfelsaft" OR "Das ist unsere Apfelsaft nicht" and it'd make sense. In German, and all laungages, some words are placed after another but when translated, it sounds the other way around. For a tip, when you see sentences like that, don't translate it as: "That is our Apple Juice not".


YahiaEssam

    I believe you meant " Das ist UNSER Apfelsaft " not UNSERE beacause Apfelsaft is masculine. Also, why isn't it in an accusative case, and if it were, shouldn't it be UNSEREN? Pls no dislikes if I'm wrong, I would appreciate the help. Thx!


BenHueb

    To be very basic, the verb "is" and other conjugations of "to be" do not lead to a change in case.


    [deactivated user]

      Sure, no problem.


Sarah851648

      To say “Das ist unser Apfelsaft nicht.” would be really unidiomatic, though.


AntonyHodgson

      Very puzzled here. If Apfelsaft is considered masculine singular, then aren't we looking for the accusative masculine singular ending - in this case, -en, or unseren? Ie, 'Das ist nicht unseren Apfelsaft'? If juice is considered plural (I don't believe it is), then it should be 'Das ist nicht unsere Apfelsaft'. It should only be 'unser' if Apfelsaft is neuter, but DL says it's masculine. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#definite_articles.


AntonyHodgson

      Ah - I think I understand. In these equivalence sentences (ie, 'this is that'), both sides are nominative. It would need a transitive verb to make the right side accusative. In that case, Apfelsaft is masculine singular and the possessive article is 'unser', as specified.


tedhaubrich

      Thank you! This had me totally baffled. It makes sense when I think about it the apple juice is not being acted upon.


nateVONgreat

      What is the difference between "this" and ''that'' in this sentence, is this right for both?


chuoibeo

      "das ist " can be understood in both ways:this and that,and i think you are right about that!


Soteriangels

      Difference between unser and unsere please?


emmabukacek

      Unser changes based on the case, ie. nominative, accusative, genitive, and dative. I could try to explain this, but since I just had to look it up, I'll provide a link instead. :)

      http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_and_when_does_unser_change_in_German_eg_unser_to_unsere


DietBroccoli

      More accurately, in the nominative, unser is for masculine and neuter words while unsere is for female and plural.


MaxChase

      Is there any preference for what is being negated here? "That is not OUR apple juice." vs "That is not our APPLE JUICE." or perhaps "THAT is not our apple juice."?


joe51134

      I think "that is NOT our apple juice" is the one in the example. I think "That is not our APPLE JUICE" would be "Das ist unser Apfelsaft nicht." Not sure about "THAT is not...." or "..is not OUR..." Word order = Word emphasis


mizinamo

      Das ist unser Apfelsaft nicht sounds poetic to me.

      In normal German, "That is not our APPLE JUICE" would also be Das ist nicht unser APFELSAFT. -- or you could topicalise unser Apfelsaft by putting it at the beginning of the sentence: Unser Apfelsaft ist das nicht.

      "THAT is not our apple juice" would be DAS ist nicht unser Apfelsaft, and "That is not OUR apple juice" would probably best be UNSER Apfelsaft ist das nicht.


Sultannmh

      Is unser here in masculine form because apfelsaft is masculine or cause the speaker is masculine?


feral5

      Because apfelsaft is masculine


Aranoid1997

      Question, if Apfelsaft is apple juice then how do you say applesauce?


Giappitaliano

      Since "Apfelsaft" is masculine and not neuter, why is this sentence correct instead of "DER ist nicht unser Apfelsaft"?


mizinamo

      When we introduce something new to the conversation in German, we do so with a neuter singular word, regardless of the gender and number of the thing(s) that we are introducing:

      • Das ist ein Hund. (masculine) "That is a dog."
      • Das ist eine Katze. (feminine) "That is a cat."
      • Das ist ein Pferd. (neuter) "That is a horse."
      • Das sind Tiere. (plural) "Those are animals."

      You'll note that the verb agrees with the new thing(s) in number (ist for a singular new thing, sind for plural new things) but the initial word is always neuter singular, das. (Or it could be dies "this" -- also neuter singular.)


TanveerQas

      As the "unser" is in accusative case, why it has not been converted in unseren?


mizinamo

      It is not in the accusative case.

      If the main verb of the sentence is "to be" -- an A = B sentence -- then both A and B are in the nominative case.


SayaJavad

      Once I read a comment says in order to find out if a possessive pronoun gets E-ending, you should watch the second part of word, here apfelsaft , the "saft" is Masculine. Right? So it's Unser. If it was Feminine, it would get E-ending. Do I get it properly??


mizinamo

      That's (nearly) right.

      The gender of a compound word is the same as that of the last part of the compound. So because der Saft is masculine, der Apfelsaft will be masculine as well and thus it is unser Apfelsaft.

      And die Flasche (the bottle) is feminine and so for unsere Apfelsaftflasche (our bottle of apple juice) you need unsere because Apfelsaftflasche is feminine like Flasche.

      In this case, it's the third part of the word, not the second :) So a better rule is the last part, not the second part.


SayaJavad

      I totally get it. thanks.


KhoaNguyen242142

      Why don´t we say "Das ist KEIN unser Apfelsaft"?


mizinamo

      Because unser Apfelsaft is definite, and kein is an indefinite article.


tobiasknz

      is this all in nominativ case? cuz we're only talking about one thing


mizinamo

      is this all in nominativ case?

      Yes.


Matias408666

      Why not "keine" isntead of "nicht"?


mizinamo

      Why not "keine" isntead of "nicht"?

      Because kein comes before indefinite nouns, but possessed nouns such as unser Apfelsaft are always definite. (It's not just any generic apple juice; it's our apple juice: that identifies it.)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.