Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij kent een paar sterke mannen."

Translation:He knows a few strong men.

3 years ago

6 Comments


thatcapricornguy

What is the difference between "Sommige" and "Paar" or both of them can be used as synonyms?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

'Sommige' corresponds more to 'some' and 'een paar' corresponds more to 'a few' / 'a couple (of)' / 'a pair (of)'.

3 years ago

thatcapricornguy

Dank je wel

3 years ago

ibeardsell

Yes! I tried "He knows a pair of strong men" and it was accepted.

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

why not "Hij weet een paar sterke mannen." ?

1 year ago

JoshPennar

"Weten" is used for knowing a piece of information (e.g. Ik weet dat - I know that, Ik weet wat ik wil - I know what I want), "kennen" is used for knowing someONE or someTHING (e. g. Ik ken Jeremy - I know Jeremy, Ik ken deze film niet - I don't know this film).

1 year ago