1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I hope the food at this rest…

"I hope the food at this restaurant is good."

Translation:Umarım bu restoranda yemekler iyidir.

April 24, 2015

20 Comments


spikypsyche

Why does the dependent "bu restoranda yemekler iyidir" come after the conjugated verb "umarım" here?


el_kousy

This nearly the first lesson i see the verb at the begining

Why


Simon427206

That's the question am looking for the answer for too.


absinthe_spoons

Because "the food at this restaurant is good" forms its own clause. We were taught that the verb goes at the end of the sentence, but more accurately it goes at the end of the clause.


dhart87

I'm a bit confused as to why it's correct to say "bu restoranda yemekler" instead of "bu restorandaki yemekler." The -ki lesson gives the example "sokakta kurbağa" as always impermissible.. it seems like they're the same kind of phrase, so what's the difference? thanks! <3


orde90

The food at this restaurant is good. - Bu restorandaki yemekler iyidir.
The food is good at this resturant. - Bu restoranda yemekler iyidir.

So -deki/-daki is more like an adjective, while -de/-da just defines the location.

Sokakta kurbağa öldü. -> The frog died in the street.
Sokaktaki kurbağa öldü. -> The frog in the street died. (Not clear where it died)

Nepal'de deprem oldu. -> There was an earthquake in Nepal.
Nepal'deki deprem Türkiye'de tartışıldı. -> The earthquake in Nepal has been discussed in Turkey.

However, with abstract, general and indefinite nouns -deki/-daki is not preferred much. It's only preferred for a comparison.

Istanbul'da sonbahar -> Autumn in Istanbul
Istanbul'daki sonbahar -> The autumn in Istanbul (compared to other cities)

Türkiye'de özgürlük -> Freedom in Turkey
Türkiye'deki özgürlük -> The freedom in Turkey (compared to other countries)

Hope the examples are clear :)


Mansouri147

I didn't understand the ki lesson but this explains everything thank you very much


dhart87

çok teşekkür ederim! very clear


RiaArik

Why not: "Bu restoranda yemek iyidir umarım."?


dieprinzessin

Same question: Why not: Umarım bu restorandaki yemekler iyidir. ?


orde90

I tried to explain it above, check it please.


dieprinzessin

Thank you so much. You made a great effort.


bramco2

Why is "-dir" necessary in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't necessary, but it can be used. Especially if you trying to get people to believe you (-DIr is really used to stress accuracy)


bramco2

Hm, odd. I know about that use of -dir, but I seemed to be marked wrong for leaving it out. I may have attached "-ki" to "bu restoranda," so perhaps that was the issue--would that be incorrect?


Mansouri147

I think dir is always used like "is" and "are" for example (good foods<=>iyi yemekler) but (the foods 'are' good<=> yemekler iyidir) am i right ???!


duobetty

As I understand it, -dir is used when stating a fact, "the sky is blue", "store hours are 9 to 5". It effectively underlines the statement. In my mind, I translate it as "and that's a fact".


Zesul

Is it really incorrect to translate it as "Umarım bu restoranda yemekler iyi"?


Renardo_11

This sentence looks like two completely independent sentences (“Umarım”, “bu restoranda yemekler iyidir”) put together while in English “the food … is good” is subordinated to “I hope”. I had expected a gerund form for “is good” (like “I hope for the good-being of the food”). What is the rule for the use of ummak?


Yves23A

Yes, I too. I put "bu restoranda yemekleri iyi olmasını umarım", but it seems that it is wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.