1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is the Greek flag blue and w…

"Is the Greek flag blue and white?"

Translation:Yunan bayrağı mavi ve beyaz mı?

April 24, 2015

8 Comments


Momo.Reza

Why yunanın bayraği is not true?


Ilkei

If you say "Yunanın bayrağı", it would mean "The flag of the Greek (person)". Here we don't talk about a person, but the flag itself.


worzelness

Why is it Yunan and not Yunanistan please


Marie_goforit

yunan = Greek
yunanistan = Greece


docboone1

Why not yunan bayrak?


elifesraoguz

neden "yunan bayrağı mavi ve beyaz mıdır"ı kabul etmiyor? bu kullanım da mümkün?


thevar

I would like to know the same please :D


Caleb160380

How do you pronounce Yunan? The women sounds like yünan, but is it supposed to be pronounced more like "you" in english?

'y' is a semi-vowel in the languages I'm familiar with, so was wondering if some Turkish sounds change with a 'y'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started