1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is the Greek flag blue and w…

"Is the Greek flag blue and white?"

Translation:Yunan bayrağı mavi ve beyaz mı?

April 24, 2015

16 Comments


worzelness

Why is it Yunan and not Yunanistan please


Marie_goforit

yunan = Greek
yunanistan = Greece


Momo.Reza

Why yunanın bayraği is not true?


Ilkei

If you say "Yunanın bayrağı", it would mean "The flag of the Greek (person)". Here we don't talk about a person, but the flag itself.


docboone1

Why not yunan bayrak?


Samia732007

because it's a noun compound. There needs to be ı added to bayrak and when we add it, due to consonant softening the result is "bayrağı " not bayrakı


[deactivated user]

    neden "yunan bayrağı mavi ve beyaz mıdır"ı kabul etmiyor? bu kullanım da mümkün?


Sacher_Masoch

    It should be okay. Report it please.


thevar

    I would like to know the same please :D


Caleb160380

    How do you pronounce Yunan? The women sounds like yünan, but is it supposed to be pronounced more like "you" in english?

    'y' is a semi-vowel in the languages I'm familiar with, so was wondering if some Turkish sounds change with a 'y'.


Sacher_Masoch

    Yes, it should be pronounce more like "you" in English. Pronunciations here are sometimes really off!


FilipSamec

    Well, I tried Yunanistan bayrağı, not accepted. So I tried "Yunanistanin bayrağı", becaues it is the flag of the state Greece. Not accepted. So I entered "Yunanistan bayragi" into the google search bar. Well, it found over 6 million matches, including the first link on Turkish wikipedia. So I just wondered and searched for "yunan bayragi" and again, the first link in the result panel was "Yunanistan bayrağı" on wikipedia...


Nizamtas

    Yunan bayrağı = the Greek flag

    Yunanistan(ın) bayrağı = the flag of Greece


FilipSamec

    I know, what you mean. But in something like 99.5% od the common conversations, the meaning of "Greek flag" and "Flag of Greece" is identical. I just wanted to comment on this for others making the same "mistake", that you can say "Yunanistan bayrağı" and it's probably used more often. I can see the difference only when talking f.e. about historical flags. I am from the Czech republic and our Czech colours used to be only red and white, they added blue after 1920, so we can say, in some contexts, that Czech flag is red and white, but the flag of the Czech republic is red, white and blue. Or in some contexts you can talk about Greek flag, meaning some kind of flag used before independence of the Greek state, in contrast with the flag of Greek state. But these are topics not often used in common conversation and moreover, in such academic conversation would be probably further specified anyway. More or less, terms "the Greek flag" and "Flag of Greece" are synonymous. Well, I'm not a native English speaker, so I guess for some native speakers there could be larger difference in meaning that I can't see here, feel free to comment.


Mary73532

    Why "mavi ve ak" isn't true?


yashar.german

    "Ak" and "kara" are generally utilized in intangible and virtual things. eg. Kara sevda = black love;

    But their corresponding equivalents "beyaz" and "siyah" are commonly used for tangible objects. eg. Siyah elbise = black dress

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.