1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous vous promenez."

"Vous vous promenez."

Translation:You are taking a walk.

December 22, 2012

62 Comments


Camerican

Promener is a pronominal verb that requires a reflexive pronoun.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm


Sjaitkaas

Thanks Camerican, this information link should be standard in Duolingo, it is necessary to understand these sentences, I think.


marcmme

I agree. Here and there, some pop-up information came up - but it would be very beneficial to also have grammar chapters in here. This would make a holistic solution.


smearedink

It is a "learn by doing" philosophy. I suspect the rationale is that you can get very overwhelmed by reading lots of grammar rules (and if they're present, one may feel they have to read them), but that if you simply use the language enough, the correct grammar will begin to "sound right." This is like how many native English speakers may not explicitly know the rules of grammar in English, but they use them perfectly well when speaking.


chemacasado

Applause!

Exactly, like a child learns!


pir_anha

Yeah, and children take years to become proficient at their native tongue, while being immersed 24/7. Why anyone thinks this is a promising technique for adults is beyond me. We can do much better. To boot, Duo isn't immersion by any stretch of the imagination.


james.niederle

It is also a motivational thing too, Duolingo as we know is repetitive and addictive, and when things like this appear, people naturally seek answers by inquiry rather than being dictated to.


matthieumarron

I think it does the opposite. While I don't like learning a bunch of grammar rules at once, I think it would be nice if they were more easily accessible - like if there was a built-in way to see tips or rules directly related to each individual exercise rather than having to go read the entire set of tips at once to find the one bit of info I wanted for clarification. Comments and forum posts work pretty well, but the quality of explanations varies, and it would just be nice to have them as a built in feature.


HDNC9

You can just open up doulingo in your browser, log in, go to the lesson and click on the grammar points. They are so easy to understand and so efficient


KimSCasey

one simply has to study About French (the website) to know that you are so right about being overwhelmed with grammar , smearedink


Andrewtrim39

The problem with that is that nothing gets explained. I wouldn't be past level 2 of French on Duolingo if I didn't take French at my school. (I know because I tried this before high school and hated it, because nothing was ever explained) That's my rationale, and it's quite rational if you ask me


marionmehr

I think Duo is great, it got me to 58% fluent from "0" here and there, the translation is a "Duo" trans. But has gotten more international. If I question, I go "Duo" shot in the dark...


shriramk

The German version offers far more help than the French. In German it actually has brief grammar lessons that I found to be just about the right length. Here there are none, and it's very frustrating -- I cannot thank Laura Lawless of about.com enough, nor the people who keep posting links to it here.

I appreciate @smearedink's comment on learning-by-doing; it's how I myself teach. But every bottom-up learning-by-struggling process must eventually be balanced by some amount of top-down teaching ("here are the rules") after a while: it's just good pedagogy.


tbvjshqk017

I agree there "must" be right amount of top-down approach helps to understand otherwise complicated language like french. It seems to me that there aren't enough french contributors working for the french course.


ShaTerryca

Actually the link isn't standard because in the tips and notes section of Verbs 3 where this is introduced it gives the same information with examples.


BetterThanErica

Is this an imperitive?


Camerican

No, this sentence is an observation rather than a command. The imperative would be simply:

Promenez-vous.Take a walk.

For the imperative with pronominal verbs, the subject pronoun is dropped.


LazyEinstein

It is going to be many years before I am comfortable with this language. Thanks for this explanation.


jorge.a.me1

So, if I understand correctly you always take "something" for a walk. You can take yourself for a walk, or your dog :)


Cyriouslyy

I'd like to ask why the word vous is repeared twice? :)


AshleyMeijer

It is a reflexive verb, and the second vous means that the people are doing the actions to themselves. The walk themselves.


horebin

Then why does "You walk yourselves not work?


n6zs

Because that's not how it is said in English. There are many reflexive verbs in French. It only means that the action is taken on the subject of the sentence. Example: Je me promène = I am going for a walk (one of many ways this could be said). Please take a few moments and visit this site. You will see man examples given that shows most reflexive (pronominal) verbs do not refer to oneself/myself/himself/herself/ourselves, etc. in English. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm


Zeta161477

Maybe because french takes it this way, and the reflexive verb is required to clarify the meaning, but is not required in translation. Do read the link given above by Vallestellarium. It is very informative.


ARrocket

Is this completely synonymous with "vous marchez"?


DmytroShkr

I'd hypothesize that "marcher" (to walk) refers to purposeful movement (from one destination to another) whereas "se promener", to a leisurely activity, a kind of pastime.


banksbenjamin

For 'marcher', think of someone marching (as in the military). For 'promener', think of someone dancing (the promenade) or walking along a leisure path (a promenade).


JulienZaka

"marcher" refers strictly to the action of walking, it has no extra information or subtext. It's literally "walking" . "se promener" , as DmytroShkr said, implies walking for a leisurely purpose, more closely translated as "taking a walk" , which could also be said "prendre une marche" in french. "prendre une marche" and "se promener" are very close in meaning, but I'd say that "prendre une marche" implies a path of some sort, i.e. I'm going to start here, walk along here, and end up back here. Whereas "se promener" is usually aimless. "Je me promène au centre ville" (I'm walking downtown) doesn't tell you that I'm walking to a particular place downtown, or taking a certain path.


ag3n7_z3r0

I wrote, "You go on a walk." I'm going to report it because I think it should be accepted.


lolo5lolo

i think it should be " you go for a walk"


jeremyjeziorski

Those would bring in other words, and turn walk into a noun:

Vous allez faire une promenade.


n6zs

The primary meaning of "se promener" is "to go for a walk" or "to take a walk". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/promener


Gordon964264

what's wrong with "you walk"


DavidLBump

"You go for a walk." -- accepted 9/15/2017


Coru

is it possible to use prendre in this sentences?


ThanKwee

No, because "se promener " = "To take a walk."


Zeta161477

Whenever a pronoun gets repeated, do we ignore it? In this vous vous promener - we say "you walk", or "vous vous leve" - "You rise?"


lilygilder

I wouldn't ignore it. I would take a note and try to remember that this is a feature of the French language. Otherwise you might forget it if you have to translate a verb like this into French. For me it helps to remember two translations for constructions like this: A "good translation" that makes sense in English ("You are taking a walk") and a "bad translation" ("You take yourself for a walk"). I often try to picture the latter one to make it more rememberable. ("You leisurely walk on the footway, hand in hand with yourself.") ;)


Valestellarium

It depends on the verb, I think. As Cameran posted in the comments, there are some pronominal verbs that require a reflexive pronoun. So, in these cases, I'd say yes, we just ignore the repeated noun.


blunket

I guessed "You walk yourselves." How would you say that??


n6zs

What does that mean? You can say "you are walking the dog" (vous promenez le chien); this is NOT reflexive. But for the plural you, "Vous vous promenez" is just "you are taking a walk" or "you are going for a walk". English speakers don't say "you walk yourselves".


Loopulk

What if I walk my dogs? What would I say? Thanks!


pir_anha

For walking dogs you'd use «promener le chien» or «sortir le chien» (more rarely).

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/walk%20the%20dog -- example sentences at the bottom.


gitanes68

What is wrong with, "You are walking"?


ThanKwee

You are walking = You walk = Vous promenez or Tu promènes" .

"Vous vous promenez" or "Tu te promènes" translates as "You take a walk", "You're taking a walk", "You go for a walk" or "You're going for a walk"


ReadinLover

Why does it say "vous vous promenez"? Is it supposed to say that??!


n6zs

Yes, this is how reflexive verbs work. Take a look here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm


KJptO1

Whats the difference between marche and promenez?


n6zs

"Marcher" is to walk simply as a means of going somewhere. "Promener" and the reflexive "se promener" has to do with "taking a walk" or "going for a walk". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/promener


cholmley

This is really interesting. Where can one find a list of other examples of "pronominal" verbs. Would Je je lave apply?


Davide660585

It would be "Je me lave"


ouphrontis

I think my last post was automatically censored? For using and example of the transitivity of walk vs. ❤❤❤❤?


awiviah

For a tip you can also put,"you walk".


Jhanvikap16

Why does it say "you you walk" when it's translated into english?


Shahrazad26

I haven't read any French grammar or any of the grammar tips on Duolingo. So far French has been very easy for me due to my Spanish knowledge. Also it helps that I had it in school 40 + years ago and learned poems that I still remember.


JodieSmith1

Why does it say vous twice?


paul.kitch

I see this verb as Je promene = I am walking (something/someone). I.e. Je me promene = I am walking myself = I am taking a walk.


glyn1947

I put " I am going for a walk " why is this not right it is perfect English


JessicaTre16

okay, so just to make sure i got this correct this verb needs both a subject and object. so i need to say who is walking and who/what is walked, which is weird in english, but okay. (so a more literal translation would be 'you are taking a walking yourself')


Denise777488

Although written twice I can only hear one 'vous' pronounced. Is this correct? I know letters are sometimes not pronounced but whole words?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.