Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kürtçe biraz Farsça gibi."

Translation:Kurdish is a little bit like Persian.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

This is actually true, as both are Iranian languages.

3 years ago

BreoSanchez

Very interesting!, I didn't know it. In wikipedia there is a list comparing some words in both languages https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iranian_languages

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

when do you use biraz and when do you use az or bazı

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Bazı = some

Az = little (as in, "there is little time left")

Biraz = a little (as in, "I speak a little Turkish")

Biraz literally means "a little" since "bir" means "a"

2 years ago

VadimGusis

It seems like there's a bug here. This is what I've got as a correction: Kurdish is a bit similar to Pesian.

10 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

same here

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

I wrote Persian and i was corrected Pesian...

1 month ago

Eila714030

Why not "kurtce farca biraz gibi?"

1 month ago