1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo mangia dei panini…

"Il ragazzo mangia dei panini."

Translation:The boy eats some sandwiches.

December 22, 2012

24 Comments


hkysonjr

"dei panini" is another partitive in Italian. It can be translated equally correctly into English as "some sandwiches" or simply "sandwiches." Both translations should be accepted in your exercises as correct.


Ripcurlgirl

Just as a partitive article in French → des → is the plural of the indefinite articles un / une, dei is a partitive article in Italian and is like the plural of un/una (and, in both languages, des / dei vaguely translates to "some"). Even though the partitive is always required in the Italian and French sentences:

"Lui mangia dei panini" and "Il mange des sandwichs"
it is not required in the English translations: "He eats sandwiches."


BettinaKa

Especially as the program accepts the phrases as correct with an without "some". It should be consistent.


Tongue-twisted

Why is this considered incorrect? The boy eats some of the sandwiches?


Nideva

because dei is not "some of the" but just "some". Your translation puts a different emphasis on the sentence.


Tongue-twisted

ah thats right! Thank you :)


Lindwurm

Dei is written as "of the". The translation says "some".


[deactivated user]

    I spoke to my Italian friend and she said that the word 'some' is 'alcuni' in Italian and that it should really have been 'Il ragazzo mangia alcuni panini'. And we have been taught that 'dei' equals 'of', so is quite confusing.


t_s_c

    How would you write "The boy eats some OF THE sandwiches", rather than only "some"?


ulejka

    Dei is written as "of the". The translation says "some".


amin-915

    I thought de means of. Does it also mean some?


007_JamesBond

    When is it correct to use 'alcuno'/'alcuni'?


CynthiaVin1

    I thought panini could be translated as rolls.


hugoxrosa

    So if I say "Mangio i panini" then I eat all the sandwiches that were served.

    And if I say "Mangio dei panini" then I eat more than one but not all of them.

    Am I right?


roy.leihong

    Is it like "de la viande" in French?


slarti242

    I think that "some rolls" should be accepted, too.


MiriSyl

    Why isn't the phrase 'he eats of the sandwiches' marked wrong?!


Rena671769

    Panini can mean sandwiches in Italian.


Barry112197

    This could be a silly question, but why are some of the words underlined, in the correct answer, after pressing check?


Marc41177

    Usually that means thy have spelling errors.


DuanKulek

    Why not degli panini pls ?


GregDAugustine

    got marked incorrect for "some of the"


CarlaCulve

    When did "of the" become "some"? Not getting this...........

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.