"Il ragazzo mangia dei panini."

Translation:The boy eats some sandwiches.

December 22, 2012

20 Comments


hkysonjr

"dei panini" is another partitive in Italian. It can be translated equally correctly into English as "some sandwiches" or simply "sandwiches." Both translations should be accepted in your exercises as correct.

December 23, 2012

BettinaKa

Especially as the program accepts the phrases as correct with an without "some". It should be consistent.

August 8, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

Just as a partitive article in French → des → is the plural of the indefinite articles un / une, dei is a partitive article in Italian and is like the plural of un/una (and, in both languages, des / dei vaguely translates to "some"). Even though the partitive is always required in the Italian and French sentences:

"Lui mangia dei panini" and "Il mange des sandwichs"
it is not required in the English translations: "He eats sandwiches."

April 23, 2018

Lindwurm

Dei is written as "of the". The translation says "some".

December 22, 2012

Tongue-twisted

Why is this considered incorrect? The boy eats some of the sandwiches?

January 26, 2014

Nideva

because dei is not "some of the" but just "some". Your translation puts a different emphasis on the sentence.

January 1, 2015

Tongue-twisted

ah thats right! Thank you :)

January 1, 2015

t_s_c

How would you write "The boy eats some OF THE sandwiches", rather than only "some"?

August 26, 2013

DiabloPelirrojo

Maybe "Il ragazzo mangia alguni dei panini"??

September 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I spoke to my Italian friend and she said that the word 'some' is 'alcuni' in Italian and that it should really have been 'Il ragazzo mangia alcuni panini'. And we have been taught that 'dei' equals 'of', so is quite confusing.

    April 8, 2015

amin-915

    I thought de means of. Does it also mean some?

    December 4, 2014

hugoxrosa

    So if I say "Mangio i panini" then I eat all the sandwiches that were served.

    And if I say "Mangio dei panini" then I eat more than one but not all of them.

    Am I right?

    January 4, 2017

ulejka

    Dei is written as "of the". The translation says "some".

    December 25, 2012

CynthiaVin1

    I thought panini could be translated as rolls.

    April 10, 2014

roy.leihong

    Is it like "de la viande" in French?

    June 1, 2017

007_JamesBond

    When is it correct to use 'alcuno'/'alcuni'?

    July 4, 2018

slarti242

    I think that "some rolls" should be accepted, too.

    October 31, 2018

MiriSyl

    Why isn't the phrase 'he eats of the sandwiches' marked wrong?!

    February 1, 2019

LeoCasarsa

    I answered "The boy eats the sandwiches". Would the correct translation to my sentence then be "Il ragazzo mangia degli panini"?

    July 20, 2014

DiabloPelirrojo

    Yours would be "Il ragazzo mangia i panini"

    September 22, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.