1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have a year and a month…

"They have a year and a month."

Translation:De har et år og en måned.

April 24, 2015

7 Comments


wojo4hitz

...left in prison for giving beer to a bear.


KathyKarch

Please fix the prompt that pops up when you hover over the word "a" in the sentence so that "en" is the top suggestions (because it's the correct answer) and et shows as a secondary translation, which is how most other prompts seem to operate in this program.


OliviaMaschinot

Is there a pattern with the uses of "et" and "en" or do you just have to memorize it?


colourmylife

Most words are 'en' words, but ultimately I think you just need to memorise it.


ClayRoze

What's the difference in pronunciation between ar and og?


[deactivated user]

    Here are the two pronounced fully: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1g3HEW13pbZ

    And as pronounced in everyday speech: http://vocaroo.com/i/s11ahGyOxc0D


wealtheow

    I wrote 'en' but changed it to 'et' after checking the hint. Urghhhh.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started