"A abertura do país é esperada."

Translation:The opening of the country is expected.

9/16/2013, 6:14:33 PM

4 Comments


ancranndarach

How would one know to use "expected" rather than "awaited" in this case?

9/16/2013, 6:14:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No clue to guess it!

9/16/2013, 7:22:57 PM

EsteveTheSteve

Perhaps I haven't reached the lesson unit yet, but what is the conjunction for esperada used here? Can we use esperado?

2/5/2014, 2:54:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, because esperada is related to the word abertura, which is feminine.

2/5/2014, 9:50:29 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.