1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A abertura do país é esperad…

"A abertura do país é esperada."

Translation:The opening of the country is expected.

September 16, 2013

4 Comments


ancranndarach

How would one know to use "expected" rather than "awaited" in this case?


Paulenrique

No clue to guess it!


EsteveTheSteve

Perhaps I haven't reached the lesson unit yet, but what is the conjunction for esperada used here? Can we use esperado?


Paulenrique

No, because esperada is related to the word abertura, which is feminine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.