"The crab is an animal."

Translation:Yengeç bir hayvandır.

April 24, 2015

8 Comments


multilingt

so dIr is optional in the 3rd person. Is there any rule eon when to use and when not to use other than for clarification?

April 24, 2015

sanamd

what a bout using hayvantur? instead of ...dir?

February 12, 2018

hadi949

No. İt follows harmony rules.

Küçüktür. Hayvandır. Güzeldir.

etc..

July 14, 2018

Goldhart1

dir is confusing a bit.. I gues we will get used to it. thanks

December 28, 2015

Goldhart1

why hayvan-dir?

December 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Take a look at this and it will explain: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

Basically, we are stating a fact here, so it sounds better to use it.

December 23, 2015

o0Mira0o

What would be the closest (literal) translation of it into English? This would help us understand the suffix better... For example, does it mean 'of course'? 'surely'? 'no doubt'?

September 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.