Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The crab is an animal."

Translation:Yengeç bir hayvandır.

3 years ago

7 Comments


multilingt

so dIr is optional in the 3rd person. Is there any rule eon when to use and when not to use other than for clarification?

3 years ago

sanamd

what a bout using hayvantur? instead of ...dir?

7 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

No. İt follows harmony rules.

Küçüktür. Hayvandır. Güzeldir.

etc..

2 months ago

Goldhart1

dir is confusing a bit.. I gues we will get used to it. thanks

2 years ago

Goldhart1

why hayvan-dir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Take a look at this and it will explain: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

Basically, we are stating a fact here, so it sounds better to use it.

2 years ago