1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil tú?"

" bhfuil tú?"

Translation:Where are you?

April 25, 2015

14 Comments


AGreatUserName

Can you also say Cá atá tú? and if so, is there a difference?


galaxyrocker

Cá atá tú is ungrammatical. requires the dependent form of the verb, and no relative particle.


AGreatUserName

OK, but conas goes with atá!? This should be in the notes somewhere.


galaxyrocker

Yes. conas is a question word, not a particle.


AGreatUserName

So ... is a particle then?


galaxyrocker

So, actually, I can now (fully) explain why!

is actually a contraction from Cén áit a. So the indirect relative particle was already included in it.


galaxyrocker

According to some grammars, yes.

Really, just learn that most question words use a relative clause. Cén chaoi, for example, uses an indirect relative clause.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, I did learn that most question words use a relative clause, so that's why I was wondering if goes with atá ...


Tarjava

I thought we did not see bhfuil alone without nach or go or an (I studied Lesson 2 of Ó Siadhail's Learning Irish which dealt with this word, but not with question words). I am led to believe there's something more to , perhaps an embedded an?


[deactivated user]

    is a simple interrogative and will always need a verb. You may be getting it confused with which does imply the assertive verb (is) and would take the disjunctive pronoun or a relative clause (using that pesky a again)

    Cé tú? - Who are you?

    Cé hí? - Who is she? ( causes h-prosthesis with é, í and iad.)

    Cé a rithfidh inniu? - Who will run today?

    Cén (What, which) is cé + an and would be followed by a singular noun--I think that's what you're thinking about. (For plural noun you would use cé na.)


Tarjava

    This is useful and ended up (all of it) in my notes.

    I was actually wondering why it wasn't worded like Cá an bhfuil tú? which was my initial take on this one.

    Maybe I am trying a tad too early to converge duolingo Questions content with Learning Irish content to make some sense :)

    edit: for example, I learned An bhfuil tú anseo? (Are you here?), so I thought "Where are you?" would have the same verb form with the extra


    [deactivated user]

      An is called an interrogative particle and it's function here is simply to introduce the verb when you are not using a specific interrogative in the question. So when you use it simply replaces that particle. That's all.

      But note--and this is where these little words will drive you a bit crazy-- in Cén, the an that is in there is not the interrogative particle an but the definite article an. That is why cén works differently here.


Tarjava

      AH!! Now it makes sense!!! GRMA I thought an bhfuil was the full verb form, and did not think to see an as a question word.


      [deactivated user]

        Tá fáilte romhat. I made a small mistake inthe comment above--I called the definite article an a "direct article." I corrected that. :P

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.