"Je me repose."

Translation:I rest.

December 22, 2012

53 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"Je me repose sur toi" = I rely on you.

December 24, 2012

Parsamana

Same as "je dépends sur toi"?

September 15, 2016

jytou

It is « je dépends de toi » which means "I depend on you".

September 15, 2016

Parsamana

thank you very much, keep getting the articles mixed up...

September 15, 2016

Typo3000

Prepositions, not articles!

January 10, 2017

taramitzy

QED!

February 1, 2019

Camerican

Reposer is a pronominal verb and requires an object to act upon. When acting upon a pronoun, it will take the form [Noun] + [Pronoun] + repos(e/es/ons/ez/ent).

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/reposer.htm

December 22, 2012

DeBonneHeure

Please note, Sitesurf, that the conjugator does not include the reflexive pronouns in the conjugation. It should. How else are users going to learn that the verb you're teaching here is "se reposer"? Because that is the case, isn't it?

May 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Too bad, I did not notice that. Yes, "se reposer" is a pronominal verb (I rest myself).

May 25, 2013

jonahm4

Sitesurf you are everywhere

April 9, 2016

Geoffrey602258

But I rest myself is not an acceptable answer to this :(

January 11, 2018

DeBonneHeure

Thanks! I think what you call pronomial and I have been taught to call reflexive verbs are easiest to learn when the reflexive pronouns are included in both the definition and the conjugation. Se reposer: me repose, te reposes, se repose, nous reposons . . . (I sure hope I conjugated correctly!)

May 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, well done! I believe that reflexive and pronominal do refer to the same notion of "oneself" ("pronominal" is the term I learnt in French grammar)

You will also encounter other similar constructions which are not pronominal/reflexive:

  • ils se sont téléphoné (téléphoner à qqn): obviously, none of them did call himself, so translation is "each other" (mutually) and the past participle remains invariable.
  • ils se sont succédé (succéder à qqn): here, the story is about one guy becoming the other guy's successor (one way only), so translation would be "one [to] the other" and again, the past participle remains invariable.
May 28, 2013

Alf42

So you cannot translate this as "I relax"?

July 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I relax = je me décontracte

July 8, 2013

cassiolalola

you can, and I've heard french people use 'je me repose' for 'I relax', so it should be accepted as an appropriate response here. duolingo should correct this one.

January 12, 2014

Bronte75

what's wrong with "I lie down"?

January 9, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You can lie down (je m'allonge) for a number of reasons, not necessarily to get some rest, and you can rest while seated.

January 9, 2016

docsimsim

Why can't i say' je repose'? why the 'me'?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

In addition, "je repose quelque chose" also means "I put something back" (re- + a number of verbs mean verb+again)

March 4, 2013

MatiGnass

Is "I take a break" a viable response?

May 27, 2014

jytou

That would be much more «je fais une pause».

April 10, 2016

GabrielLueck

can't reposer mean to hang out in colloquial french as well?

June 28, 2015

jytou

No it can't. «Se reposer» normally implies some static posture (although in extreme cases, a cyclist in the Tour de France who is not pedaling as hard as he can and who is clearly having a break although still on his bike could say «je me repose» compared to the efforts he was previously doing, meaning that he's somehow trying to get some rest - but we're not really in the "normal" usage of the verb here, just like the English verb "to rest").

April 10, 2016

Heironymous1

I reckon the correct translation should be "I rest myself", or at least that should be an allowed answer. The "myself" is not necessary in english, but it is not redundant and serves to make the meaning clear. For example a judge could say "I rest my case"

February 1, 2017

Roody-Roo

It sounds funny. A natural translation is better. "I am resting."

February 1, 2019

ellekay

Is this a reflexive verb?

August 2, 2015

jytou

In this context, it is.

October 12, 2016

Ariel.b1

wait, should itbe "je se repose"? if i act on myself? when should i use "me" and when "se"?

October 12, 2016

jytou

As a general rule, you'll always have « je me », « tu te », « il se », etc, just as you have "I ... myself", "you ... yourself", "he ... himself".

October 12, 2016

Ariel.b1

i understand, is there a hint how to recognize those type of verbs that require also the me/te/se?

October 22, 2016

BansRyokan

I feel like if duo added a section where you could only write down the answers instead of picking from presented options none of us would pass, French writing is a nightmare!!!

December 10, 2016

cloudk

Y its je me repose? N not je repose?

January 10, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

French has many reflexive verbs that are not reflexive in English.

January 10, 2017

Pirate_John

Il n'est pas mort! Il se répose juste!

April 20, 2017

momskah

I answered "I rest myself". I am not sure how that is wrong.

August 10, 2017

qu0thraven

I agree that it should be allowed.

I find 'literal' translations (alongside the practical translations) helpful to fully understand the language instead of trying to translate familiar English phrases into equivalent French.

Additionally I do not find the phrase "I rest myself" to be incorrect nor even particularly unusual.

December 19, 2017

Parsamana

I assume that's different from "je reste" in that the latter means to rest/stay in the same place but the former means to relax?

September 15, 2016

llukuc

It is reflexsive. Should it not be permitted to say rest yourself?

January 11, 2017

Typo3000

Adding the -self/-selves is very unnecessary in English, I doubt it will be accepted.

February 28, 2017

Farceur

Come on now Duo! What is wrong with the answer 'I repose'. I know it's not used very often, but surely it is a correct answer.

February 28, 2017

Typo3000

It will not be accepted because the English "to repose" is extremely dated, and also the usage of the word has declined since 20th century.

February 28, 2017

Farceur

Thanks Typo - I agree it's archaic, but to repose is still in the dictionary and should be considered as a correct answer. Maybe I'm just be a pedant - thanks for the reply in any case.

February 28, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Many users learning French on this course are not English-speaking natives and many are actually learning two languages at the same time. So we are teaching and using mainstream language and avoid rare or archaic words.

March 1, 2017

Farceur

As an ex-teacher I really go with that. Keep up the terrific work.

March 1, 2017

Typo3000

You do have a fair point. Let's just wait for Sitesurf's response.

February 28, 2017

DennisSwai1
Plus

Why can «je me repose» not be translated as "I rest up"? As in "I need to rest up before the party." Online dictionaries are showing the French translation of "rest up" as "se reposer". Yet Duolingo marked "I rest up" as incorrect. Also, does anyone know how I can go back and contest it now that the lesson is over?

April 8, 2017

Shreyank3

I translated it as "I am taking rest" but it was marked wrong. Duolingo said it should be "I am taking a rest".

April 8, 2017

kayakeruk

The normal speed sentence seems to say something like "Je vous repose". The slower speech clearly says "Je me repose"

October 11, 2017

KeithGreen7

I have offered , I am in repose, which means, I rest , in English

August 6, 2018

taramitzy

I put "I am resting" --- It was accepted once, and rejected the next time [and I had checked for spelling mistakes!]

September 11, 2018

janbrickley

why not "I am resting"

November 17, 2018

jytou

I believe it should be accepted. Report it if it isn't.

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.