1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me repose."

"Je me repose."

Translation:I rest.

December 22, 2012

54 Comments


Sitesurf

"Je me repose sur toi" = I rely on you.


Parsamana

Same as "je dépends sur toi"?


jytou

It is « je dépends de toi » which means "I depend on you".


Parsamana

thank you very much, keep getting the articles mixed up...


Typo3000

Prepositions, not articles!


Camerican

Reposer is a pronominal verb and requires an object to act upon. When acting upon a pronoun, it will take the form [Noun] + [Pronoun] + repos(e/es/ons/ez/ent).

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/reposer.htm


DeBonneHeure

Please note, Sitesurf, that the conjugator does not include the reflexive pronouns in the conjugation. It should. How else are users going to learn that the verb you're teaching here is "se reposer"? Because that is the case, isn't it?


Sitesurf

Too bad, I did not notice that. Yes, "se reposer" is a pronominal verb (I rest myself).


jonahm4

Sitesurf you are everywhere


Geoffrey602258

But I rest myself is not an acceptable answer to this :(


DeBonneHeure

Thanks! I think what you call pronomial and I have been taught to call reflexive verbs are easiest to learn when the reflexive pronouns are included in both the definition and the conjugation. Se reposer: me repose, te reposes, se repose, nous reposons . . . (I sure hope I conjugated correctly!)


Sitesurf

Yes, well done! I believe that reflexive and pronominal do refer to the same notion of "oneself" ("pronominal" is the term I learnt in French grammar)

You will also encounter other similar constructions which are not pronominal/reflexive:

  • ils se sont téléphoné (téléphoner à qqn): obviously, none of them did call himself, so translation is "each other" (mutually) and the past participle remains invariable.
  • ils se sont succédé (succéder à qqn): here, the story is about one guy becoming the other guy's successor (one way only), so translation would be "one [to] the other" and again, the past participle remains invariable.

Alf42

So you cannot translate this as "I relax"?


Sitesurf

I relax = je me décontracte


cassiolalola

you can, and I've heard french people use 'je me repose' for 'I relax', so it should be accepted as an appropriate response here. duolingo should correct this one.


Bronte75

what's wrong with "I lie down"?


Sitesurf

You can lie down (je m'allonge) for a number of reasons, not necessarily to get some rest, and you can rest while seated.


docsimsim

Why can't i say' je repose'? why the 'me'?


Sitesurf

Please read above.

In addition, "je repose quelque chose" also means "I put something back" (re- + a number of verbs mean verb+again)


MatiGnass

Is "I take a break" a viable response?


jytou

That would be much more «je fais une pause».


GabrielLueck

can't reposer mean to hang out in colloquial french as well?


jytou

No it can't. «Se reposer» normally implies some static posture (although in extreme cases, a cyclist in the Tour de France who is not pedaling as hard as he can and who is clearly having a break although still on his bike could say «je me repose» compared to the efforts he was previously doing, meaning that he's somehow trying to get some rest - but we're not really in the "normal" usage of the verb here, just like the English verb "to rest").


Heironymous1

I reckon the correct translation should be "I rest myself", or at least that should be an allowed answer. The "myself" is not necessary in english, but it is not redundant and serves to make the meaning clear. For example a judge could say "I rest my case"


Roody-Roo

It sounds funny. A natural translation is better. "I am resting."


ellekay

Is this a reflexive verb?


jytou

In this context, it is.


Ariel.b1

wait, should itbe "je se repose"? if i act on myself? when should i use "me" and when "se"?


jytou

As a general rule, you'll always have « je me », « tu te », « il se », etc, just as you have "I ... myself", "you ... yourself", "he ... himself".


Ariel.b1

i understand, is there a hint how to recognize those type of verbs that require also the me/te/se?


BansRyokan

I feel like if duo added a section where you could only write down the answers instead of picking from presented options none of us would pass, French writing is a nightmare!!!


cloudk

Y its je me repose? N not je repose?


Sitesurf

French has many reflexive verbs that are not reflexive in English.


Pirate_John

Il n'est pas mort! Il se répose juste!


momskah

I answered "I rest myself". I am not sure how that is wrong.


qu0thraven

I agree that it should be allowed.

I find 'literal' translations (alongside the practical translations) helpful to fully understand the language instead of trying to translate familiar English phrases into equivalent French.

Additionally I do not find the phrase "I rest myself" to be incorrect nor even particularly unusual.


Parsamana

I assume that's different from "je reste" in that the latter means to rest/stay in the same place but the former means to relax?


llukuc

It is reflexsive. Should it not be permitted to say rest yourself?


Typo3000

Adding the -self/-selves is very unnecessary in English, I doubt it will be accepted.


Farceur

Come on now Duo! What is wrong with the answer 'I repose'. I know it's not used very often, but surely it is a correct answer.


Typo3000

It will not be accepted because the English "to repose" is extremely dated, and also the usage of the word has declined since 20th century.


Farceur

Thanks Typo - I agree it's archaic, but to repose is still in the dictionary and should be considered as a correct answer. Maybe I'm just be a pedant - thanks for the reply in any case.


Sitesurf

Many users learning French on this course are not English-speaking natives and many are actually learning two languages at the same time. So we are teaching and using mainstream language and avoid rare or archaic words.


Farceur

As an ex-teacher I really go with that. Keep up the terrific work.


Typo3000

You do have a fair point. Let's just wait for Sitesurf's response.


DennisSwai1

Why can «je me repose» not be translated as "I rest up"? As in "I need to rest up before the party." Online dictionaries are showing the French translation of "rest up" as "se reposer". Yet Duolingo marked "I rest up" as incorrect. Also, does anyone know how I can go back and contest it now that the lesson is over?


Shreyank3

I translated it as "I am taking rest" but it was marked wrong. Duolingo said it should be "I am taking a rest".


kayakeruk

The normal speed sentence seems to say something like "Je vous repose". The slower speech clearly says "Je me repose"


KeithGreen7

I have offered , I am in repose, which means, I rest , in English


taramitzy

I put "I am resting" --- It was accepted once, and rejected the next time [and I had checked for spelling mistakes!]


janbrickley

why not "I am resting"


jytou

I believe it should be accepted. Report it if it isn't.


dcounts

Does anybody else hear, "Je me repole"? Both fast and slow sound like this to me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.