"He reads as much as I do."

Translation:Ele lê tanto quanto eu.

September 16, 2013

17 Comments


AndresZumaran

Is "Lê tanto como eu" incorrect? That was my answer.

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong, but it's sometimes better to add the article, especially for the third person to avoid misunderstanding... also, using "quanto" is more common than "como".

September 16, 2013

AndresZumaran

"Ele lê tanto quanto eu"?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

September 16, 2013

AndresZumaran

Thank you! But... as a spanish speaker, it sounds weird to me hahahaha

September 16, 2013

vitoritaeu

"ele lê assim como eu" is not good?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

hmmm...not usual

October 19, 2013

netwriter

Why not the fairly literal translation "Ele lê tanto quanto eu faco"?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

This literal translation does not work in Portuguese when do is used to replace the main verb.

March 5, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I though as ........ as was tão ........ como? Ele lê tão tanto como eu.

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

As.... as = tão.... quanto

As much..... as = tanto(a).... quanto

As many..... as = tantos(as).... quanto

April 16, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So as big as = tão grande quanto, as pretty as = tão bonita quanto?

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

April 17, 2014

TommerShani

So basically, ta~o is for comparing adjectives, and tanto/a/s is for nouns and verbs, right?

January 19, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

January 19, 2019

Latcarf

Is "Ele lê tanto como eu leio" correct?

June 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too.

June 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.