1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He reads as much as I do."

"He reads as much as I do."

Translation:Ele lê tanto quanto eu.

September 16, 2013

17 Comments


AndresZumaran

Is "Lê tanto como eu" incorrect? That was my answer.


Paulenrique

Not wrong, but it's sometimes better to add the article, especially for the third person to avoid misunderstanding... also, using "quanto" is more common than "como".


AndresZumaran

"Ele lê tanto quanto eu"?


AndresZumaran

Thank you! But... as a spanish speaker, it sounds weird to me hahahaha


vitoritaeu

"ele lê assim como eu" is not good?


Paulenrique

hmmm...not usual


netwriter

Why not the fairly literal translation "Ele lê tanto quanto eu faco"?


Paulenrique

This literal translation does not work in Portuguese when do is used to replace the main verb.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I though as ........ as was tão ........ como? Ele lê tão tanto como eu.


Paulenrique

As.... as = tão.... quanto

As much..... as = tanto(a).... quanto

As many..... as = tantos(as).... quanto


TommerShani

So basically, ta~o is for comparing adjectives, and tanto/a/s is for nouns and verbs, right?


KTKee-EnglishEng

So as big as = tão grande quanto, as pretty as = tão bonita quanto?


Latcarf

Is "Ele lê tanto como eu leio" correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.