"De veerboot vaart dag en nacht."

Translation:The ferry sails day and night.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AndrewHolm16

Do ferry boats "sail"?

2 years ago

MikeDvorscak

In English, I think it's more common to say ferries operate rather than sail. Sailing is usually reserved for boats with sails

2 years ago

MikeDvorscak

Both verbs are to be acceptable. In this particular sentence, it would make more sense to say operates if you are talking about the service available -which is how I interpreted the sentence (E.g. When can I take the ferry? It operates day and night). But if you are talking about the act of the ferry moving then it would make more sense to say sail (e.g. I see the ferry sailing. It sails day and night)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To operate = opereren

Also when referring to the service one can still use to sail, e.g.: https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/articles/strangford-ferry-timetable

2 years ago

Starslippy
Starslippy

mag ik ook veerpont zeggen?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think so. Have you tried it?

1 year ago

lidolz

can I also use 'the ferry leaves day and night?'

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no, varen means to sail.

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

I read that varen is a cognate with fahren.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.